IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Kolhapur, there are 51 IT & Software colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public private: 21, private: 20 and public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering IT & Software in Kolhapur. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Kolhapur offers bundle of IT & Software specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by IT & Software in Kolhapur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| Programming | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 2 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top en
In Kolhapur, there are 51 IT & Software colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public private: 21, private: 20 and public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering IT & Software in Kolhapur. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Kolhapur offers bundle of IT & Software specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by IT & Software in Kolhapur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| Programming | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 2 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Kolhapur that provide IT & Software are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 23 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 3 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
| Shivaji University | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
The entrance scores which are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission is different from course to course
For Btech
- JEE
- MHCET
For MBA
- CAT
- XAT
- CAT
- GMAT
- Mat
- ATMA
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur, appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge for the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching, and quality research.
Yes, DY Patil Agriculture and Techincal University provide scholarship such as
1.SC, ST, VJ/DT (NT (A), NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and SBC category candidates get 100% Tuition fee waiver.
2. OBC category candidates get50% Tuition fee waiver.
3.Students from SC/ST/OBC classes will get concessions and receive a Government Scholarship.
4. Students who score the first rank each year will get an award.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Faculty at KIT's Institute of Management Education and Research is drawn from the cream of academicians and industry professionals holding advanced degrees and having a considerable industry experience. This makes their contributions to more practical learning opportunities. Highly interactive modes of teaching, workshops, and seminars foster critical thinking and innovative problem-solving capabilities in students.
The other two significant admission scenarios, without MHT CET to B.E. / B.Tech courses at TKIET, are as follow:
1. Through JEE Main
You will be eligible for admission as there is a non-zero positive score in JEE Main Paper-I 2024.
2. Lateral Entry For Diploma Holders
If you have a Diploma in Engineering and Technology with 45% marks minimum or 40% marks in case of reserved category, EWS, and PWD
(Lateral Entry). Important Points:-
MHT CET is given priority for admissions to B.E. / B.Tech. courses at TKIET; however, it accepts the scores of JEE Main as well.
There is no information about the minimum score in JEE Main.
The institute uses past academic marks along with an entrance examination score, if any for the above.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The Institute of Management Bharati Vidyapeeth offers four UG and PG courses in the fields of Business Administration and Computer Applications. The college offers MBA and BBA as its flagship courses. Admission to BBA and MBA is entrance-based. To get admission to the courses, candidates are required to fill out the eligibility and selection criteria set by the college.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed in 10+2 Examination or equivalent with min 40% marks in any discipilne from any recognised Board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
