IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are a 116 of colleges in a Nagpur in India that offer a IT & Software. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 60, public private: 10 and public / government: 4 that provide the IT & Software.
Location wise
Nagpur has 116 colleges presently offering IT & Software. Maharashtra has the highest number of IT & Software colleges in Nagpur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing IT & Software in Nagpur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software colleges in Nagpur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 18 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 17 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 10 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 8 Colleges |
| Programming | 8 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Game Design | 7 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 6 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 6 Colleges |
| Game Design | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 5 Colleges |
| Augmented & Virtual Reality | 4 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| .NET | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that IT & Software accepts in Nagpur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 61 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 57 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 18 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
There are a 116 of colleges in a Nagpur in India that offer a IT & Software. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 60, public private: 10 and public / government: 4 that provide the IT & Software.
Location wise
Nagpur has 116 colleges presently offering IT & Software. Maharashtra has the highest number of IT & Software colleges in Nagpur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing IT & Software in Nagpur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software colleges in Nagpur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 18 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 17 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 10 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 8 Colleges |
| Programming | 8 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Game Design | 7 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 6 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 6 Colleges |
| Game Design | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 5 Colleges |
| Augmented & Virtual Reality | 4 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| .NET | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that IT & Software accepts in Nagpur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 61 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 57 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 18 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the top locations for pursuing a Kolhapur
20+ course in Maharashtra are given in the table below:
Location | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
120+ colleges | |
40+ colleges | |
30+ colleges | |
25+ colleges | |
20+ colleges | |
14 colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The table below classifies BCA colleges in Maharashtra based on their average course fees:
Average Course Fees Range | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
Less than INR 1 Lakh | 25+ colleges |
INR 1-2 Lakh | 25+ colleges |
INR 2-3 Lakh | 11 colleges |
INR 3-5 Lakh | 15+ colleges |
More than INR 5 Lakh | 13 colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The average placement salary and top recruiting companies at some of the best BCA colleges in Maharashtra are given in the table below:
College Name | Average Placement Salary | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 4.35 LPA | Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Intel, HCL, Infosys, Goldman Sachs, etc. | |
Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College Placements | INR 4.5 LPA | Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, HSBC, TATA Consultancy Services, L&T, etc. |
INR 3.41 LPA | Accenture, Bajaj, CapGemini, GODREJ, IBM, Infosys, Larsen and Toubro, Tech Mahindra, etc. | |
INR 4.6 LPA | HCL, Airtel, TCS, Infosys, Amazon, Deloitte, Wipro, Samsung, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, of a BCA course from Maharashtra colleges can be estimated by comparing the average course fees and the placement salary of the best BCA colleges in Maharashtra, given in the table below:
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 5.4 Lakh | INR 4.35 LPA | |
INR 2.11 Lakh | INR 4.5 LPA | |
INR 1.65 Lakh | INR 3.41 LPA | |
INR 22,220 | INR 2.79 LPA | |
INR 6.12 Lakh | INR 4.6 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The average course fees at the best govt. BCA colleges in Maharashtra are mentioned in the table below:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 40,000 | |
INR 46,900 | |
INR 33,900 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The average course fees at the best private BCA colleges in Maharashtra are mentioned in the table below:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 5.4 Lakh | |
INR 9.36 Lakh | |
INR 4.5 Lakh | |
INR 3.13 Lakh | |
INR 22,220 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, students can get admission to the best BCA colleges in Maharashtra based on the scores of the following entrance exams:
Exam Name | Exam Date | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
May/June 2026 (Tentative) | |||
April 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, of course!
Here are some details about the best BCA colleges in Maharashtra:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of BCA Colleges in Maharashtra | 480+ colleges |
Annual Fees | Less than INR 1 Lakh: 25+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 25+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 11 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 15+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 13 colleges |
Top BCA Colleges in Maharashtra | MIT-WPU, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, D.Y. Patil International University, MIT Arts, Commerce and Science College, St. Mira's College For Girls, Indira College of Commerce and Science, Sardar Patel Mahavidyalaya, Amity University, etc. |
Top BCA Specializations | Cyber Security, Computer Science, Data Analytics, Digital Marketing, Embedded Systems & VLSI, IT & Systems, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams | Merit-Based or MAH CET, CUET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Undergraduate and graduate programs are available at the Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) in Nagpur, India. Subjects covered include the arts, business administration, science, commerce, engineering, law, and technology. RTMNU offers a variety of courses, some of which are:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science (M.Sc. ), Master of Arts (MA), Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech), Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA), Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA), Bachelor of Arts (BA), Master of Science (B.E. ), Bachelor of Pharm, MCA, M.Tech, M.C.M., BHMCT, MSW, and BCT
PhD is the postgraduate degree.
Along with these 19 departments, RTMNU offers courses in Hindi, Sanskrit, music, physics, chemistry, botany, zoology, statistics, and statistics.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).
The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.
All the important details related to IIIT Nagpur placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 14.96 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 332 |
Total eligible students | 207 |
Students placed | 201 |
Placement rate | 97.10% |
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Management Studies and Research is a private college which was established in 1987. The college was established as the Department of Management of Dr. Ambedkar College and later became a separate institute. Dr Ambedkar Institute of Management Studies and Research offers UG, PG, PhD, and other courses to students. These courses are provided across the Management and various other streams. Being a private college, the infrastructure is really good and the facilities offered are one of the best.
Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX, web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Karmavir Dadasaheb Kannamwar College of Engineering, Nagpur has various Cells and Societies that are located within the campus and operate from within the College premise. KDK College of Engineering, Nagpur owns a well-guarded campus with all the basic amenities and more. The College has facilities and establishments for all the recreational activities which offers a lively yet academically encouraging campus.
St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BE/ BTech | Candidate must have completed a Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology in relevant stream with a minimum of 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of backward class categories and persons with disability belonging to Maharashtra state only) from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved institution or its equivalent. Candidate must have completed BSc from UGC/ Association of Indian Universities recognised University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of backward class categories and persons with disability belonging to Maharashtra state only) and passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a subject. |
| ME/ MTech | Sponsored candidates must have a minimum of two years of full-time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organisation in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
Priyadarshini College of Engineering has been rated 4.3 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members. Priyadarshini College of Engineering is known for its excellent faculty who have obtained their Master's and Doctorate degrees from prestigious Institutes of India and other reputed national and international universities.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Nagpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology campus is vibrant and engaging. The campus offers all the essential facilities for students, including modern classrooms, a library, hostels, sports facilities, computer centres, mess facilities, laboratories, etc. Additionally, the College conducts competitions, cultural events, and departmental fests to boost student life and culture. Apart from these, the college has a decent placement record with experienced faculty members.
Wainganga College of Engineering and Management admissions are based on entrance exam scores or merit-based. The selection criteria are based on entrance exam scores such as CET/JEE, in-house entrance exams, i.e., MBA entrance exam etc. To get admitted to WCEM, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Yes, City Premier College, Nagpur offers scholarships to students. City Premier College Nagpur awards several scholarships to eligible undergraduate and postgraduate students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the City Premier College Nagpur scholarships details:
| Merit-Based Scholarship (MBS) Criteria | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarship (INR) | Cut-Off (%) | No. of students BCom | No. of students BBA | No. of students BCCA | No. of students BCA (Science) |
| 50,000 | 75 | – | 01 | 01 | 01 |
| 25,000 | 70 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 01 |
| 10,000 | 65 | 02 | 02 | 02 | 02 |
| 5,000 | 60 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 03 |