IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 50 IT & Software colleges in Tiruchirappalli. Of the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is private: 30, public / government: 8 & public private: 2;
Location wise
Tiruchirappalli is home to 50 IT & Software. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is offered in varied specializations such as Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Computer Science Engineering, AI & Robotics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Data Analytics, Electronics & Communication Engineering, CAD / CAM / CAE, Cloud Computing, Project Management, Embedded Systems & VLSI, .NET, 2D / 3D Animation, 3DS Max, Accounting, CRM, Databases, ERP, AutoCAD . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
Entrance
There are 50 IT & Software colleges in Tiruchirappalli. Of the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is private: 30, public / government: 8 & public private: 2;
Location wise
Tiruchirappalli is home to 50 IT & Software. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is offered in varied specializations such as Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Computer Science Engineering, AI & Robotics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Data Analytics, Electronics & Communication Engineering, CAD / CAM / CAE, Cloud Computing, Project Management, Embedded Systems & VLSI, .NET, 2D / 3D Animation, 3DS Max, Accounting, CRM, Databases, ERP, AutoCAD . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to IT & Software is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for IT & Software, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 25 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 23 Colleges |
| TANCET | 21 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CEETA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology admission is open for all the courses. To be eligible for admission to BTech candidates need to complete Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate from a recognised board. Further M.Tech candidates must have a graduation degree with 50% aggreagate. Additionally, candidates need to apply and appear for TNEA Counselling and CEETA exams for admission to BTech and M.Tech respectively.
The TNEA 2026 dates for the counselling process will be announced in the coming days after AICTE approval.
| Course Name | Common Eligibility | |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ BCA | / Information Technology |
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with at least 60% aggregate | |
| MCA | BCA/ BSc Computer Science/ BSc Information Technology/ Bachelor's degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent or, BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics at Class 12 and graduation level | |
| BBA | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate | |
| BCA | Class 12 |
The mode of Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, TNEA, and others. Candidates applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exams. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with a valid score apply on the official website of the Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University. Only eligible students will be granted admission.
Bharathidasan University has experienced faculty members who are degree, diploma, and certificate holders. Candidates can check some of the Bharathidasan University faculty details in the following table:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. A. Edward William Benjamin (Professor and Chair, School of Education) | MA /MSc (Physics) /M.Ed /MPhil ( Edn.) /PhD (Education) |
| Dr. A. Tholappan (Professor and Head) | PhD in Education MPhil in Educational Technology M.Ed in Education M.A in Economics SLET in Education UGC-NET in Economics SLET in Economics |
| Dr. K. Rajendran (Associate Professor) | - |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Bharathidasan University Khajamalai Campus offers admission to several UG, PG, Certificate, and Diploma courses. Admission to all these courses is based completely on the merit. Some courses also require an entrance exam in order to secure admission. BDU Trichy only accepts TANCET scores for entrance-based course admissions. MCA and MBA admissions are based on TANCET scores.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
- The faculty at J.J. College of Engineering and Technology in Tiruchirappalli is generally considered to be experienced, qualified, and supportive.
- Some say the faculty in this department is well-experienced and genuinely guides students.
- The faculty in this department is highly qualified and experienced. Some of the faculty members include:
- Dr. P. Prabhakaran, Head of the Department
- Dr. T. Karthikeyan, Professor and Dean
- Dr. B. Ramesh, Professor and Dean
- Some say the college has experienced professors and good teaching. Others say the faculty is very good, experienced, and qualified.
Indian Institute of Management Trichy admisison is based on entrance exam. For admission to its PGPM/ MBA programme, the institute accepts the Common Admission Test (CAT) scores. The institute accepts application through online mode.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised board. |