IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 35 IT & Software colleges in Thanjavur. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 23, public private owned: 3 & public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Thanjavur and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Big Data & Analytics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| Wireless | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Thanjavur is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 27 Colleges |
| TANCET | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 35 IT & Software colleges in Thanjavur. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 23, public private owned: 3 & public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Thanjavur and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Big Data & Analytics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| Wireless | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Thanjavur is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 27 Colleges |
| TANCET | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates can take direct admission at Periyar Maniammai Institute of Science and Technology depending upon the course. Admission is based on merit in Class 12, particularly for Arts, Science, and Commerce streams. While BTech and MArch requires entrance exam scores such as JEE Main/PMIST Entrance/NATA etc.
SASTRA University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SASTRA University admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, JEE Main, CUET, etc.
This is for the candidates who want to do PhD research or become Assistant professor. However, other career options can be PSUs jobs as well.
The candidates who do not want to join any PSU can take up other options like online tutor, open their own coaching centres, guest faculty, consultant, Lab Trainer, IP lead, Author, Editor, Executive, Program Executive, etc.
For conclusion we can say that the candidates qualifying for the UGC NET exam can take up any job they want or start their ow business after clearing one of the most the toughest exams in India.
The Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN) is located at Thiruvarur in Tamil Nadu. CUTN has an active placement cell that offers various placement opportunities to its students so that they can be well-set up at in the corporate world. According to the university records, it succeeded in offering decent placements to nearly 60% of the students. The average packages offer range from 8LPA-10 LPA while the highest salary package offered was that of 25 LPA. These packages and the chance of getting a placement entirely depends on the student's course or majors as well. Technical courses enjoy a better edge in this case for being recruiting students in various institutes as compared to other non-core courses.The average package for UG courses was INR 2.4 LPA, and for PG (2-year) and Integrated PG courses, the average package was INR 3.46 LPA and INR 4.78 LPA, respectively. Top recruiting companies in the play are companies like HDFC Bank, Jeevika, and Yes Bank which visit the university to recruit students as interns, managerial positions etc.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
At PRIST University, the fees for various courses are as follows :
B.Tech- 1.5 L - 8.1 L with 45 percent in graduation
MBA- 1.1 L - 2 L along with 50 percent in graduation
Msc- 14 K - 48 K with 50 percent in graduation
MCA- 65 K and graduation 50 percent
B.Ed- 50 K
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Considering the charge range and the satisfactory of educational, student and site aid provided with the aid of SASTRA on-line university, the net tiers supplied via the university are really worth pursuing. Tech and M.Sc. Are the popular courses presented with the aid of Shanmugha Arts, technological know-how, technology and research Academy. The undergraduate engineering publications (B.Tech) supplied via the SASTRA Deemed to be university are of 4 years (eight semesters).
Yes, candidates belonging to General AI quota scoring a rank 50000 in JEE Main can get admission to National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management - Thanjavur. It accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the B.Tech. in Food Technology. In 2025, the JEE Main Round 1 seat allotment results, the cutoff ranks were released for B.Tech. in Food Technology. This is the only course for which the institute has released the JEE Main cutoff. Considering the National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management - Thanjavur cut off 2025, the closing rank as per Round 1 stood at 66380 for the General AI category candidates. Similarly, for OBC AI category candidates, the cutoff rank for the same course stood at 25733. As you can see, the needed rank to get into the institute should be 25733, so, candidates belonging to OBC AI quota won't get selection. Check out the courses' year-wise cutoff from the table below for the General AI quota:
| Course | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Food Technology | 230611 | 279720 | 66380 |
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Bharath College of Science and Management admissions are merit-based. The institute considers the qualifying exam scores of the candidates for admission. The admission process at Bharat College of Science and Management includes registration, selection and admission confirmation. Bharath College of Science and Management admissions are open for the 2025 session.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SASTRA Deemed-to-be-University puts constant efforts for providing students with best facilities, course curriculum, and opportunities for the students. SASTRA Deemed-to-be-University has collaborated with:
· Right Management, which ensures to provide practical skills and real time industrial knowledge. The company operates in 40+ countries.
· Students also get benefit from India Accelerator, which accelerate start-up and entrepreneurial ideas of the students.