Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Surat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are approximately 20 colleges across Surat offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 11 and public / government: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Surat is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Ethical Hacking and Embedded Systems & VLSI are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Surat. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 10 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 3 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Surat. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 20 colleges across Surat offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 11 and public / government: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Surat is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Ethical Hacking and Embedded Systems & VLSI are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Surat. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 10 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 3 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Surat. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Surat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Surat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
BSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| MBA | NA |
PhD | INR 45,000 |
*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board *Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person. | JEE Main / GUJCET |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Surat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
Yes, Sarvajanik College of Engineering and Technology is ranked 17th by India Today 2023 under the Architecture category. A few of the important Sarvajanik College of Engineering and Technology rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| India Today 2023 under the Architecture category | 17 |
| India Today 2022 under the Architecture category | 17 |
| India Today 2021 under the Architecture category | 18 |
Yes, students can get admission in Auro University without entrance exam for some programmes. The university offers admissions on both merit and entrance basis. For admission to BBA, BDes, etc., admissions are possible without entrance test.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Surat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, it's a good University because 89% Student Placed on the highest package 2200+ Research Papers 4.80 Lacs Average Package offered by 200+ Companies. 54 Lakhs is the Highest Package. 200+ Companies visited campus for placement.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Surat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.