Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ahmedabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 64 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Ahmedabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 25 & public / government owned: 7.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Ahmedabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Ethical Hacking and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 35 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Risk Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Ahmedabad is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 11 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Goa SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB | 1 Colleges |
There are 64 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Ahmedabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 25 & public / government owned: 7.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Ahmedabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Ethical Hacking and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 35 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Risk Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Ahmedabad is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 11 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Goa SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ahmedabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ahmedabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
No, it is not hard to get admission at Gujarat University. The university offer undergraduate (UG), postgraduate (PG), diploma, certificate and PhD courses to students in streams such as Arts, Commerce, Science, Education, Law and Medicine & Health Sciences. Admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, and others. Aspiring candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria set by the university for the desired course.
Refer to the below-video for more information:
The Uniqueness about Indus uiversity is the college doesn't come under GTU. Indus University extensively follows their syllabus and optional subject which benefits the student. Also Indus University is expensive and state private university so whether there are holidays or some festival on all state colleges or not, they follow their own permanent holidays list. It is UGC and AICTE approved and have 10 constituent colleges offering various ug, pg and phd courses.
It seems that GLS University does not offer direct admission based on JEE scores. However, admission to GLS University is possible through other means. GLS University offers admission in only online mode.
- For securing admission in Integrated MBA and M.Sc., the applicant must score 45% marks in 10+2 examination
- Candidates seeking admission to the MBA course must register themselves for the required exam.
- GLS University has a Merit-Cum-Means policy for bright and meritorious students and offers scholarships to physically challenged students on a case-to-case basis.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ahmedabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
BAOU provides more than 80 undergraduate, postgraduate, UG diploma, PG diploma, certificates, and doctoral programmes. The fees for the certificate and UG Diploma course range between INR 600 - 8 K, and INR 1.2 K - 22 K, respectively. Moreover, the details for some more courses are mentioned in the below table:
Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
MA | INR 7.5 K - 40 K |
B.A. | INR 5.4 K |
BCA | INR 42 K - 45 K |
PG Diploma | INR 15 K |
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ahmedabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Indrashil University has a placement cell that conducts a placement drive every year. The top recruiters of Indrashil University are ONGC, Adani Walmart, Accenture, Infosys, Google, Amazon, Capgemini, IBM, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Morgan Stanley, Cognizant, and others.
factors to consider when assessing whether the Institute of Technology at Nirma University is suitable for pursuing aB.Tech
Accreditation check whether the university is accredited by applicable delegation bodies. Accreditation ensures that the institution meets certain academic norms.
Faculty look into the qualifications and experience of the faculty members in the engineering department. Faculty moxie contributes significantly to the quality of education.
structure and installations assess the structure and installations handed by the institute, including laboratories, libraries, and other coffers essential for engineering education.
Class review the class to insure that it covers a comprehensive range of subjects applicable to your chosen engineering field. A well- designed class is pivotal for a strong educational foundation
Research openings explore whether the university provides exploration openings for scholars engaging in exploration can enhance your understanding of the subject and open up fresh career prospects
Aditya Silver Oak College of Technology offers a 4-years BE programme in Aeronautical, Chemical, Civil, Computer, Electrical, Information Technology and Mechanical. The fee structure for various courses at Aditya Silver Oak College of Technology is mentioned below
BE / BTech (13 courses) - INR 2.5 L - INR 3.6 L
After 10th Diploma (10 courses) - INR 1.1 L - INR 3.6 L
Indus University Ahmedabad, through 10 constituent colleges, offers UG, PG, PhD, certificate, and other courses to students across Management, Science, Architecture, and various other streams. The fee structure for various courses at Indus University is also listed here for comparison
BE / BTech (13 courses) - INR 4 L - INR 4.2 L
BArch (1 course) - INR 6.3 L
MBA/PGDM (3 courses) - INR 1.7 L - INR 3 L
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ahmedabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
As per the latest report, a total of 108 companies recruited at Sardar Vallabhbhai Global University and presented various jobs in sectors like BFSI, Consulting and IT & ITES, etc. The top recruiters of Sardar Vallabhbhai Global University placements in 2023 included ABP Network, IRM Energy, Edelweiss, IIFL, Dmart, DIT, HDFC Bank, Infoedge, Max Health Insurance, ICICI Bank, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors with new-age job profiles.
The Silver Oak College of Engineering and Technology average package offered during the 2024 placement drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, check out the average package offered in 2023 placements at Silver Oak College of Engineering and Technology:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 3.60 LPA |
Additionally, an improving trend in the average package was observed during Silver Oak College of Engineering and Technology placements between 2021 and 2023. For more clarity, check out the graph below:

The Silver Oak College of Technology average package offered between 2021 and 2023 is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA |
Note: The average packages mentioned above are the overall average packages offered at Silver Oak University.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Rai University Admission Process
Online Application – Interested candidates can visit the university's official website to know more about the courses and their eligibility. Once the students know that they are eligible, they can fill out the Rai University application form available online. Under the admissions tab, by selecting the "admission procedure, " the students can click on "Apply Now" and fill out the application form. After submitting attested testimonials and payment of Rai University application fees, the application form is accepted after verification.
In Ahmedabad, SSIU is among the top universities. Although SSIU was only founded in 2017, it has a lot of focus on entrepreneurship and innovation. Undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, design, management, and law are among the many that it provides. Student entrepreneurs wishing to launch their own firms can receive assistance from SSIU's incubation centre.
Modern campus amenities and an active startup community are features of the university. The curriculum at SSIU is meant to be current with the needs of the industry. The cost of joining SSIU is greater than that of government universities because it is a private university. Compared to some of Gujarat's older universities, SSIU is a relatively new institution.