Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entranc
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 103 Colleges |
| ISC | 102 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 97 Colleges |
| GATE | 30 Colleges |
| CEETA | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
The last date to apply to Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Engineering and Technology admission may depend on the programme and academic year. I recommend checking it on the Shiksha website or contacting their admission office.
Latest news: The TNEA application form 2025 for admission to the BE/BTech courses will be released in May 2025. Soon, the TNEA 2025 schedule is expected to be released.
AMET University Chennai is a private university located in Kanathur and was established in the year 1993. It is a deemed-to-be-university that started off with a humble beginning of graduating 14 cadets and today is known to have a record of having 16000+ graduates, so far. The University provides specialisations in Engineering, Management, Commerce, Liberal Arts, Science and many more, primarily centric to Marine Sciences.
Considered as a deemed-to-be-university with a grade 'A' by NAAC accreditation, AMET Chennai has evolved massively, catering generations. AMET University can be considered a good university for providing such exclusive courses at a decent tuition fees and placement history.
Yes, JNN Institute of Engineering does give courses in the Management stream. Students can opt for the popular Master of Business Administration programme offered by JNN Institute of Engineering Chennai. The MBA course is offered in different specialisations as well. The specialisations include HR, Finance & Marketing, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, and Business Analytics.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore TANCET cutoff for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme for 2024 was 3347 for the General AI quota. Here are some other expected TANCET cut-off marks for 2024:
- General: 38 - 40
- OBC: 33.25 - 35.5
- SC: 20.5 - 35.5
- ST: 19 - 36
Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science offers courses, such as BBA, BCom, MA, MBA, MSc etc., at the UG and PG level. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers doctorate, research and value-added courses. To get admitted to SRCAS, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute.
Rathinam Technical Campus has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The college has signed MoUs with various industries and colleges. The below-mentioned are Rathinam Technical Campus collaborations:
| Rathinam Technical Campus Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fluid Power Machines Private Limited | SPI Equipments India (P) Limited | Reliance Jio |
| University of Wolverhampton | - | - |
Amrita School of Engineering Chennai has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes all the necessary amenities. The institute includes training and a placement cell, Information and Communication Technology Services (ICTS), students club, central library, hostel facility for both boys and girls.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Saveetha School of Engineering, Saveetha University offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Saveetha School of Engineering admissions are held on the basis of merit. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and register through the official website. Students can also visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
It was popularly known Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, also known as SREC was located at Coimbatore and it had been established in the year 1994. The college had offered the needed quality in the course and had maintained the 95% and above strength of students successfully joining major companies like Infosys, Wipro among other respectable companies. With Under Graduate and Post-graduate degree courses, this engineering institution is accredited under 'A+' grade given by the NAAC for Quality Standard. SREC focuses on practical learning with the collaboration of industries and modern infrastructure, thus very popular among the engineering aspirants in the region. The focus on the development of students further adds a glory to it.
For getting admission in Sri Krishna College of Technology, candidates need to submit a number of key documents so that the application process gets easy. Key documents basically consist of mark sheets for 10th and 12th grades, and those who want to pursue post-graduate programs need to submit the under-graduate degree certificate. Transfer certificate from the college attended so far should be presented, and character certificate testifying the character of the candidate. Also, admission proof for entrance exam scores is needed. For example, TNEA for B. Tech or TANCET for MBA. Government issued ID proof and recent passport photographs must be attached. It is always best to refer to the college's authentic website or admissions office for the most up-to-date requirements and processes regarding admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering accepts various entrance exam scores for admissions such as TANCET, GATE, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website and apply for the admissions. Follow the Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering.
Step 2: Select the required course.
Step 3: Fill out the application form and pay the application fee.
Step 4: Submit the application form with required information.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
MCA branches concentrating on cutting-edge technology such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, and Cybersecurity at SRM Institute of Science and Humanities frequently showcase better placement statistics. Candidates pursuing these fields have an ample number of opportunities available through the premium tech companies as these areas meet the job market quite well.
The details regarding some of the course fees at St.Joseph University are mentioned below:
Courses | Duration | Tuition fee | Hostel fee | Non refundable registration fee | Application fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BBA | 3 years | INR 50,000 | INR 65,000 - INR 1,10,000 | INR 5000 | INR 500 |
BBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management) | |||||
MBA | 2 years | INR1,50,000 | |||
MBA (Hospital Management) |
S.A. Engineering College in Chennai is considered a good option for pursuing engineering, offering various courses and facilities. The campus is well-located, providing access to key amenities and industries. It has good industry relationships, contributing to a decent placement rate, with companies such as TCS, CTS, Wipro, and Infosys visiting the campus. Students from various branches, including Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering, report a strong academic environment and industry exposure, although the highest packages tend to be modest compared to top-tier institutions.