Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. There are 79 Mass Communication & Media colleges. These 79 colleges can be classified into 48 private owned, 13 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Uttarakhand is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Mumbai (All) having maximum no. of Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below Uttarakhand offering Mass Communication & Media colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Journalism is the most popular specialisations followed by Film & TV in Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 49 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 19 Colleges |
| Advertising | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 6 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Event Management | 4 Colleges |
| Radio | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 4 Colleges |
| Film Making | 3 Colleges |
| Print Media | 3 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 3 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 2 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Direction | 2 Colleges |
| English | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of
India is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. There are 79 Mass Communication & Media colleges. These 79 colleges can be classified into 48 private owned, 13 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Uttarakhand is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Mumbai (All) having maximum no. of Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below Uttarakhand offering Mass Communication & Media colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Journalism is the most popular specialisations followed by Film & TV in Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 49 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 19 Colleges |
| Advertising | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 6 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Event Management | 4 Colleges |
| Radio | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 4 Colleges |
| Film Making | 3 Colleges |
| Print Media | 3 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 3 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 2 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Direction | 2 Colleges |
| English | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Mass Communication & Media colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 49 Colleges |
| ISC | 47 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 46 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Mass Communication & Media Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
CBSE is expected to release the date sheet for the 2024 Compartment exams in June. The Class 12 supplementary exams for 2024 are scheduled to be held in July. Students can anticipate the results to be announced in the first week of August. These dates are tentative and subject to change.
Quantum School of Media Studies and Design (Admission Office) is a part of the Quantum University. Students at the school can apply to the scholarships offered at the university. Below are two scholarships applicable to the students of the school:
1. Scholarship based on performance in QCare
2. Scholarship based on performance in Class 12th
Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria of the scholarship can apply and avail the scholarship benefits.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are many companies that come for ZICA Dehradun placements, among them Prana, Famous Studios and R&H are some of the top recruiters. Not only do media-based companies conduct placements at the institute, but also companies who delve into content, social media marketing, digital marketing, etc., also look for eligible candidates in the institute.
The fees at UTU - Uttarakhand Technical University ranges from Rs 45,000 to Rs 2,00,000 for the different course at the college while the fees for Doon University ranges from Rs 65000 to 2,10,000 for the different courses at the college. So comparsing the general fees structure of the collegs it can be said that UTU is not more expensive than Doon University and it provides the students with their ROI after completing the courses from the college.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Patanjali University is one of the safest campus and new students must not worry about ragging as it is strictly prohibited. Also, the campus has CCTV installed every where. The university entry gates have guards on them who restrict the entry of new university students. Hence, safety and security are the prime objectives of the university.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Shreeja College offers a diverse range of courses includes UG and PG programmes. The popular programmes are BBA and BCom. The college offers a three-year professional undergraduate programme under the guidance of an expert. The college provides a BBA specialisation in Human Resources, Finance, and Marketing streams under the guidance of expert faculty members.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, the selection criteria for BSc course at IVS School of Art and Design, Dehradun is based on merit. For admission to the BSc course in this college, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Candidates must pass Class 12 in any stream or equivalent.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
UPES School of Business has a big campus and offers state-of-the-art facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate students. UPES hostel premises is limited to only hostlers and hostel staff. UPES School of Business has a big library, canteen, modern classrooms, and provides various other basic to advanced level of facilities.