Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other offer the Mass Communication & Media. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mass Communication & Media, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 6.
Location wise
There are 16 colleges in Uttarakhand - Other that offer Mass Communication & Media. In Uttarakhand - Other, Mass Communication & Media colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttarakhand - Other, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mass Communication & Media in the Uttarakhand - Other. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 10 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 2 Colleges |
| Event Management | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be
Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other offer the Mass Communication & Media. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mass Communication & Media, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 6.
Location wise
There are 16 colleges in Uttarakhand - Other that offer Mass Communication & Media. In Uttarakhand - Other, Mass Communication & Media colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttarakhand - Other, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mass Communication & Media in the Uttarakhand - Other. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 10 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 2 Colleges |
| Event Management | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Uttarakhand - Other. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Mass Communication & Media in Uttarakhand - Other.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 9 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology provides range of undergraduate, postgraduate & PhD programmes with over 150 courses across disciplines like Agriculture, Engineering, Technology, Veterinary Sciences, Fisheries, Home Science & Basic Sciences.
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, students can appear at Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University does not require entrance exams for most of its programmes. Aspiring candidates qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Admission to MAHGU is likely based on merit, specifically on the marks obtained in the qualifying examinations.
Maya Devi University provides various undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma programmes under 11 schools of study. The college is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Computer Applications, Journalism & Mass Communication, etc. The flagship programmes offered at the Maya Devi University are BTech and MTech. These courses are offered to students for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
As has earlier been mentioned the competition to gain admission to the Uttarakhand Residential University (URU) is relatively moderate. Eligibility criteria varies by course: 45-55% in 10+2 for UG course, the candidate who wants to do PG they must have 50-60% in graduation. Admission process involves:
Online may either be express application for INR 1,000 or online application through SBI for INR 500.
Based on caste, some reservations in Government and rigged industries (65%) through entrance exams like JEE, CAT, MAT (35%).
– Consultation an document review
Intake: 1,200 students. Acceptance rate: 70-80%. Key deadlines:
- Application start: April-May
- Application end: June-July
Counseling: July-August
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Khatima Institute of Technology & Management has top-notch infrastrcture which is equipped with all the necessary amenities. The institute has well-organized classrooms, labs, and lockers for students. While they don't currently provide on-campus hostel facilities, construction is underway. The institute also provides laptops for IT students and offer Wi-Fi facilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |