Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 150 Colleges |
| ISC | 147 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 144 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students can secure their admission in Mass Communication and Media colleges in India as per their Class 12 result or some universities also take entrance exams like CUET, CUET PG, etc.
Students interested in Journalism can find work at news agencies, television and radio news channels, newspapers, magazines, and news portals, among other sectors. Contrarily, students who study mass communication can find employment in NGOs, public relations and advertising companies.
As for job profiles, check the following table:
| Mass Communication Job Profiles | Journalism Job Profiles |
|---|---|
| Screenplay Anchor | Journalist |
| Radio Jockey | Reporter |
| Public Relation Manager | Desk Writer |
| Photographer | Editors |
| Screenplay Writer | Technical Writer |
| Radio5 hosts/ managers | Content Writer |
The table below shows the Distance Mass Communication and Media courses in India colleges along with their total tuition fees:
| Distance Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Chandigarh University | INR 4 lakh |
| IGNOU | INR 5,000 - INR 32,000 |
| The Delhi School of Communication | INR 5 lakh |
| NSOU | INR 26,000 |
| Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras | INR 31,000 |
For pursuing a Journalism Course in India at UG Level you can take exams like CUET, IPU CET or other university-specific entrance exams like CUCET or KIITEE, And for PG level course you can take CUET-PG, JEECUP, URATPG, IIMC Entrance Exam, etc.
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
For today's Job in India, considering a BA in Journalism and Mass Communication which is popularly known as BAJMC is the best option as this course covers Journalism with Mass communication which includes advertising, Video Editing, SEO, Digital Marketing, PR and Corporate communication which opens doors to many different job options for the graduates.
Hope this helps!
If you want to appear to pursue Public Relations Courses, then you will have to appear for entrance exam that are conducted for B.A programs and Journalism Programs and Management courses such as -
- CUET-PG
- CUET
- MAH CET
- JEECUP
- CAT
- MAT
Rathinam College of Arts and Science is a private college. The college is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and established under the Rathinam Global Deemed to be University.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Until now, VELS School of Mass Communication has not posted about the last date of admission. Students can apply online until the admission window is open. To know more, students can connect with the admission desk.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
The Loyola College Placement report for 2025-2026 is out. As per the placement drive of 2025-2026 the average package offered to a Loyola college student stood at INR 6.06 LPA, while the highest package offered is INR 15 LPA. The median package is INR 6.89 LPA.
The sectors recruiting at Loyola include IT, Startups & E-Commerce, Pharma & FMCG, Investment Banking, and Media & Creatives.
Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI admissions begin with registration. Below are the step-wise admission process:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute Chennai application form. Interested candidates can visit the official website of Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI to apply for the course of their choice along with making the fee payment course.
- Selection Process- The selection criteria for the courses are merit-based
- Admission Confirmation- After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the department.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
MCA branches concentrating on cutting-edge technology such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, and Cybersecurity at SRM Institute of Science and Humanities frequently showcase better placement statistics. Candidates pursuing these fields have an ample number of opportunities available through the premium tech companies as these areas meet the job market quite well.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
The total fees for PG Business and Financial Multimedia Journalism programme is INR 7,08,000. They also provides scholarships based on merit. For more information, students can visit the website. The college charges additional fees for hostel and mess. For more information, they can visit the college website.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
To get admission to the B.E. / B.Tech programs at Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education, follow these steps:
Eligibility Criteria: Ensure you meet the eligibility requirements, which include completing 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 45% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
Application Process:
- Register and fill out the online application form.
- Upload the required documents and pay the application fee of INR 500.
Selection Process: Admission is based on merit or entrance exam scores, depending on the specific program. Candidates may need to participate in selection rounds and document verification.
DAV-SMK Fomra College formerly known as SMK Fomra College of Arts & Science is located in Kelambakkam, Chennai. It is a private college and was established in 2020. In 2023, the SMK Fomra College of Arts & Sciences entered into a management partnership with DAV Group Chennai and hence, was re-branded as DAV-SMK Fomra College (Arts & Science).
Yes, Madras Christian College (MCC) in Chennai has a good journalism department. Some say the journalism department has good teachers and facilities. Students at MCC have also worked with well-known companies like The Hindu, CNN, India Today, and Reuters.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:
India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.
inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.
Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.
For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.
those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.