Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 123 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Punjab. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 66, public / government owned: 14 and public private owned: 10.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism, Film & TV and Film Making. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 65 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 37 Colleges |
| Film Making | 15 Colleges |
| Event Management | 12 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 12 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 11 Colleges |
| Advertising | 10 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 10 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 7 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 7 Colleges |
| Direction | 6 Colleges |
| Modelling | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Punjab. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 78 Colleges |
| ISC | 72 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 72 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CEED | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| NIFT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| NID Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UCEED | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
There are 123 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Punjab. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 66, public / government owned: 14 and public private owned: 10.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism, Film & TV and Film Making. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 65 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 37 Colleges |
| Film Making | 15 Colleges |
| Event Management | 12 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 12 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 11 Colleges |
| Advertising | 10 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 10 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 7 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 7 Colleges |
| Direction | 6 Colleges |
| Modelling | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Punjab. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 78 Colleges |
| ISC | 72 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 72 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CEED | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| NIFT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| NID Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UCEED | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Chitkara School of Mass Communication (CSMC), Patiala offers BA and MA in Journalism and Mass Communication and a Doctoral programme in Mass Communication. The institute is affiliated to Chitkara University, Chandigarh. The college offers courses in full-time mode. Aspirants who have completed Class 12 can apply for UG programme whereas, graduation is required to apply for PG courses.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.