Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 192 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 141 and public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 100 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 97 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 97 Colleges |
| International Business | 71 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 66 Colleges |
| Operations | 55 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
There are 192 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 141 and public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 100 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 97 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 97 Colleges |
| International Business | 71 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 66 Colleges |
| Operations | 55 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The placement trend witnessed during IIIT Allahabad PG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 19.87 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 16.8 LPA |
Placement rate | 78% | 66% | 95.3% |
Note: The above-mentioned data is the combined data for M.Tech and MBA programs.
Shiv Nadar University MBA application fees vary depending on the course. Tabulated below is the course-wise application fees to be paid while applying:
| Course | Application Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/MBA Global | INR 1,800 |
| Online MBA | INR 1.200 |
Note: The above mentioned application fees is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
IILM Academy of Higher Learning, Lucknow offers two-year full-time PGDM General and Finance programmes. During PGDM General, students have to choose a specialisation. Below are the available specialisations:
- Marketing & Sales
- Finance & Accounting
- Human Resources & Organizational Behaviour
- Operations
- Business Analytics.
The placements were so good. Almost 95% of the students in my batch were placed with good salary packages. The highest package for our batch was 12 LPA, the average was 5.11 LPA and the lowest package was 2.8 LPA. Top recruiting companies for MBA students are TCS, IBM, Swiggy, Extramarks, Amazon etc. 315 companies visited the campus. There were 1400 internships offered with 95 percent placement.
Best regards.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates can check the table below to know about the total tuition fee of some of the popular courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 95,400- 2.4 lakh |
MBA | INR 45,000- 4.3 lakh |
BPharma | INR 2.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.5 lakh- 3 lakh |
After 10 Diploma | INR 1 lakh |
MPharma | INR 1.5 lakh |
MCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.3 lakh- 1.8 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from the official source. It can change.
GL Bajaj Group of Institutions is one of the top institutions that is difficult to get into.A high enough rank must be attained in order to be granted a seat.In 2022, the MBA cutoff score is reported to be 12395. Furthermore, the 2023 cutoff is not heard correctly.It most likely doubled to almost 20159 in value.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The exact number of seats information is not available but I can say that:
- The overall students strength is 4000+.
- The faculty student ratio is 1:20
Yes, Christ University Delhi offers an MBA programme. This programme is offered with four specialisations, including Finance, HR, and more. Tabulated below are the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Mode | Full time |
Eligibility | Completed UG degree with a minimum of 50% |
Selection Criteria | Entrance test score + GD + PI + Micro Presentation + WAT |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
RICS School of Built Environment doesn't publicly announce cut-off information for their MBA programme in advance. The cut-offs are typically determined after the application deadline is met and all further registrations are closed.
Moreover, the average cut-off for RICS is around 75 percent, and for MAT it is a little lower which is around 70 percent.
So plan your score accordingly.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, SRMS Bareilly offers scholarship to MBA + PGP, Scholarship (UG) and Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) students. This scholarships is offered as financial assistance who are looking for admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak IBS. For details, students can check the table presented below:
| Scholarship | Amount |
|---|---|
| Criteria (MBA + PGP) | Annual Scholarship |
| Students Securing 86% or more in university exam | Equivalent to % of marks (INR 86,000) |
| Students Securing 85% or more marks but below 86% marks in university exam | INR 35,000 |
| Students Securing 80% or more marks but below 85% marks in university exam | INR 25,000 |
| Students Securing 75% or more marks but below 80% marks in university exam | INR 20,000 |
| Scholarship (UG) | |
| More than 85% of university exam | INR 10,000 |
| 75% to 85% | INR 5,000 |
| Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) | |
| 86% and more in the entrance exam | INR 10,000 |
| 81% to 85% in university exam | INR 8,000 |
| 75% to 80% | INR 5,000 |
NIT Allahabad offers two-year MBA course across four specialisations. All the courses are offered in full-time mode. These are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource and Operations & System Management. Admission to all the programmes is through CAT.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The VBSPU the highest package has not been released. However, the course-wise median package is out. During 2023 placements, the highest median package stood at INR 7 LPA and was offered to MBA students. The table below depicts the Veer Bahadur Singh Purvanchal University placement package for 2023:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 7 LPA |
BTech | INR 3.30 LPA |
BPharma | INR 2.80 LPA |
The two-year Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programme is offered by the Master School of Management. Applicants seeking admission to the PGDM programs must be holders of a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from an accredited university with a minimum of 50% marks.
Candidates are admitted based on their performance in the institute's Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds after receiving their scores from the CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, and ATMA. Case Analysis and Personal Interviews (CAPI) are conducted by MSM following the application from the screening process.
The cut-off 2023 is yet not out, however, for your convenience, you can have a look at the MSM UPTAC cutoff 2022. The MSM UPTAC cutoff for all the branches of MBA was 15980.
Yes, candidates can get admission in JIIT Noida MBA course without CAT score, since admission to the MBA course is subject to multiple other entrance exams such as MAT/CMAT/XAT/GMAT/ATMA/CUET-PG. Candidates can secure admission with any of the mentioned exams' scores.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting ALLIANCE-AMAT in India