Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 119 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 94 and public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 61 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 59 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 57 Colleges |
| International Business | 43 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 39 Colleges |
| Operations | 34 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 9 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 8 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 6 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Retail | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 2 Colleges |
| Family Business | 2 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
There are 119 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 94 and public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 61 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 59 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 57 Colleges |
| International Business | 43 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 39 Colleges |
| Operations | 34 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 9 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 8 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 6 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Retail | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 2 Colleges |
| Family Business | 2 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Since every section of CMAT has 20 questions in total, solving 15 to 18 questions in each section with 80 percent accuracy is considered a good attempt in CMAT, and it can ensure a good percentile in the exam. In the GK section, about 10 to 12 correct attempts will be enough. Out of 100 questions, candidates must try to solve about 70 to 75 questions to achieve a 99 percentile. However, candidates must aim to solve a higher number of questions with maximum accuracy and minimize negative marking. To be able to achieve this target, candidates have to prepare for the CMAT in a disciplined manner. Candidates must set aside about three months to complete the CMAT syllabus, as they have to study five subjects and their numerous topics. If they have appeared for CAT, XAT, and IIFT exams, then they can complete the CMAT syllabus in one month as well. However, it is advised that candidates spend at least three months on CMAT syllabus for complete preparation.
CMAT syllabus is somewhat same as CAT syllabus. It has two extra subjects, Innovation and Entrepreneurship and General Awareness. However, these two subjects are not tough and can be covered alongside Quantitative Aptitude, English and Logical Reasoning. Despite having less subjects CAT is tougher than CMAT.
Sectional weightage of CMAT is same. Since the Language Comprehension section of CMAT includes reading comprehension passages, it can be considered a lengthy section. However, any other section can also be lengthier due to nature of the questions.
Yes, students with 80% and above in CAT are eligible for a waiver of INR 3.50 Lacs at Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida. The total course fee for PGDM is INR 15.75 lakh. After waiver, students have to pay INR 12.25 Lacs as PGDM fee.
Amity University, Lucknow
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
CAT cut offs hare higher than CMAT cut offs, due to various factors such as number of applicants, exam difficulty level, ranking of institutions, etc. CAT is conducted by IIM and is the toughest MBA entrance exam in India. Nearly 3 Lakh candidates appear for CAT exam and scores are accepted by some of the top ranking institutes. To select best of the best candidates CAT cut offs of IIMs and top colleges are very high. CMAT on the other hand is a moderate difficulty level exam and nearly 75000 candidates appear for it. It is accepted mostly by Tier 2 and Tier 3 colleges.
Yes, there is a negative marking in CMAT exam. For each wrong answer, 1 mark will be deducted. However, no marks will be deducted for unanswered questions.
IRMA Anand offered the highest placement package of INR 15 LPA and the prominent recruiters participated include KPMG, Flipkart, Dabur, Adani Group, Godrej, ITC, etc.
Listed below are some of the top CMAT accepting colleges in India along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:
College Names | Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| Christ University Placements | INR 4 LPA - INR 9 LPA | Becton Dickinson, EY GDS, Godrej Properties, Amazon, etc. |
| Institute of Rural Management, Anand Placements | INR 15 LPA | KPMG, Flipkart, Dabur, Adani Group, Godrej, ITC, etc. |
| IMI Kolkata Placements | INR 12 LPA | Amazon, Deloitte, Federal Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, etc. |
| Birla Institute of Management Technology Placements | INR 11 LPA | Wipro, ADP, E&Y, Deloitte, Panasonic, etc. |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University Placements | INR 8 LPA | Goldman Sachs, PayPal, Zscaler, Genpact, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!
MBA Colleges accepting CMAT in India offer various specialisations in Finance, Sales and Marketing, Human Resources, International Business, Business Analytics, Healthcare and Hospital, Operations, Agriculture and Food Business, etc.
Refer to the table below to get details about the MBA specialisations offered by top CMAT MBA colleges in India:
Top Specialisations | Number/Names of Colleges |
|---|---|
Finance | 709 (Christ University, LPU, K J Somaiya Institute of Management, etc.) |
Sales & Marketing | 695 (Jaipuria Noida, Welingkar Mumbai, IP University, etc.) |
Human Resources | 688 (Christ University, LPU, Jaipuria Noida, etc.) |
Operations | 389 (IMI Bhubaneswar, MNIT Jaipur, IMI Kolkata, etc.) |
IT & Systems | 338 (Jaipuria Noida, IP University, Galgotias University, etc.) |
Bundelkhand University MBA programme is offered in six specialisations and the duration of the programme is two years. The specialisations, include International Business, Tourism, Financial Management, Business Economics, etc. The University conducts its own entrance test, based on which final selection is made. However, the University also accepts AKTU entrance test scores for some specialisations. Aspirants who have passed graduation with at least 45%-50% aggregate can apply for any of the MBA specialisations.
Galgotias University
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow offers post-graduation under various specialisations. Candidates need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria before applying to these programmes. Jaipuria Lucknow admission to these programmes is based on the candidate’s performance in entrance exams. Candidates are selected in MBA/PGDM programmes based on CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT scores followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interviews (PI)
The overall placement percentage for 2026 has not been released. The Galgotias University has achieved 100% placements for its School of Business batch 2026.
Amity Noida can be a decent choice to pursue a PG-level Management course. The university offers MBA across 27 specialisations. It also offers international opportunities to its students, where a five-week Study Abroad Program runs at Amity Campuses in London, Dubai, New York or Singapore. Amity University Noida has been ranked continuously for its Management category courses by NIRF. Find below the last three-year ranking comparison for Amity Noida:
Ranking Body | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
NIRF | 29 | 28 | 28 |
To check out the other MBA colleges in India, click here
Apart from this, Amity University Noida also offers scholarships under various categories to its students. Further, as per the placements records of the year 2022, the overall highest package offered during the on-campus was INR 58 LPA. The top recruiters visited during the placement drive of Amity Noid Placements 2022 were Cisco, MTX, Airtel, etc.
Read more: Amity University Noida Placements
GL Bajaj Institute of Management and Research offers a PGDM course for the duration of two-years and is offered in full-time mode. Check out the eligibility requirements to apply for the PGDM/ MBA course below:
Course Name | Eligibility & Selection Criteria | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| PGDM | Eligibility Criteria: Graduate with 50% aggregate in the respective subjects from a recognised university. | INR 1.3 Lacs - INR 7.8 lak |
Yes, IMS Ghaziabad offer scholarships based on entrance exam score. PGDM students fulfiling the below-mentioned criteria can apply for scholarships:
Scholarship Criteria | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|
CAT/ XAT-above 90% | INR 75,000 |
CAT/ XAT- between 80% and 90% | INR 50,000 |
CAT/ XAT- between 70% and 80% | INR 25,000 |
CMAT-Above 80% | INR 25,000 |
MAT-Above 90% | INR 25,000 |
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
IILM University's MBA programme has AI-driven teaching with personalised tutoring through AI-based simulations. Students get an IILM wallet worth INR 1 lakh, which can be used for value-added activities like certifications and immersion programmes. There is an on-campus incubator and funding that supports entrepreneurship.
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to PGDM/ MBA courses at Jaipuria Institute of Management Ghaziabad. Along with the CAT score, the institute acceots CMAT/ XAT/ MAT/ GMAT scores for admission. Additionally, the basic eligibility criteria required for admission to MBA courses is candidates must complete their bachelor's degree with at least ana aggregate of 50% and the selection process based on the valid scores in the national entrance exams that are mentioned above in the answer.
No, CAT is not compulsory for admission to PGDM course at ABS Noida. As the institute accept other national-level exam scores as well, such as MAT/XAT/GMAT/MAT/ATMA/ABSAT. Thus, candidate without CAT score can apply with a valid score in either of the mentioned exam. Further, the final selection is based on candidates performance in other selection rounds as well.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
I Business Institute offers two-year full-time PGDM course based on trimester-based system. Candidates can choose any of the blow mentioned PGDM specialisations:
- Finance
- Human Resource
- Marketing
- Operations & Supply Chain Management
- International Business
- Information Technology
- Business Analytics
- Entrepreneurship & Family Business
Both Jaypee Business School (JBS) and Galgotias Business School are well-regarded institutions. JBS is ranked 37th among the top MBA colleges in India and is known for its decent placements, good faculty, and a variety of courses including MBA, BBA, and Ph.D. programs.
On the other hand, Galgotias University offers an MBA in Dual Specialization and is rated 4.0 out of 5 by students. It is advisable for prospective students to carefully consider their own academic and career goals, and to research and compare the specific features of each school before making a decision.
GL Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management offers PGDM courses for the duration of two-years and is offered in full-time mode. Check out the eligibility requirements to apply for the PGDM/ MBA course below:
Course Name | Eligibility & Selection Criteria | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | Eligibility Criteria: Graduate with 50% aggregate in the respective subjects from a recognised university. Selection Criteria: CAT/ MAT/ CUET PG/ UPTAC + GD + PI | INR 1.3 lakh |
Candidates with Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% marks are eligible for admission to MBA t AMity Lucknow.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Kerala 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India