MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
There are 245 colleges that offer Human Resources in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 182, public / government: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Human Resources, including Maharashtra and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Human Resources are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Maharashtra offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 245 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 184 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 171 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 89 Colleges |
| Punjab | 81 Colleges |
| Haryana | 79 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 61 Colleges |
| Kerala | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 59 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Maharashtra is Finance , followed by Sales & Marketing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 275 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 256 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 245 Colleges |
| Operations | 179 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 125 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 116 Colleges |
| International Business | 105 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 81 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 50 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 37 Colleges |
| Pharma | 35 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Family Business | 24 Colleges |
| Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| Sports | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Human Resources accepts in Maharashtra is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 199 Colleges |
| CAT | 186 Colleges |
| CMAT | 178 Colleges |
| MAT | 167 Colleges |
| XAT | 166 Colleges |
| ATMA | 153 Colleges |
| GMAT | 76 Colleges |
| NMAT | 17 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 8 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 7 Colleges |
| SNAP | 5 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| DYPCET | 1 Colleges |
| ACET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| JAGMAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 245 colleges that offer Human Resources in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 182, public / government: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Human Resources, including Maharashtra and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Human Resources are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Maharashtra offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 245 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 184 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 171 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 89 Colleges |
| Punjab | 81 Colleges |
| Haryana | 79 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 61 Colleges |
| Kerala | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 59 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Maharashtra is Finance , followed by Sales & Marketing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 275 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 256 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 245 Colleges |
| Operations | 179 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 125 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 116 Colleges |
| International Business | 105 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 81 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 50 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 37 Colleges |
| Pharma | 35 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Family Business | 24 Colleges |
| Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| Sports | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Human Resources accepts in Maharashtra is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 199 Colleges |
| CAT | 186 Colleges |
| CMAT | 178 Colleges |
| MAT | 167 Colleges |
| XAT | 166 Colleges |
| ATMA | 153 Colleges |
| GMAT | 76 Colleges |
| NMAT | 17 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 8 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 7 Colleges |
| SNAP | 5 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| DYPCET | 1 Colleges |
| ACET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| JAGMAT | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
RIIM Pune is a private college. RIIM - Arihant Group of Institutes is approved by AICTE and DTE. The college offers MBA, PGDM, and MDP programmes under various specializations. The MBA programme offered by the college is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University, and the PGDM programme is affiliated with AIMA-CME.
VIT Mumbai MMS admission is provided to applicants who fulfil the preset eligibility criteria. The VIT Mumbai MMS eligibility criteria is as follows:
- The candidate should be an Indian National;
- The candidate must have passed a Bachelor's degree of at least three years, from a recognised university with a minimum of 50% (45% in the case of candidates belonging to backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only)
Yes, Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, Navi Mumbai have good placements.
It is highly ranked private university with the alumni bade of 10lac+ students. It admits students on basis of NMAT score. It assures students 100% placements with the highest package of around 22LPA and it's average package is also around 10.7 LPA. Many flourished companies come to this university and recruit fresh talent with the highest packages.
No, PERA CET is not compulsory for admission to the MBA course at MIT College of Management. Because the college also accepts the relevant scores of CAT/ MAT/ MBA CET/ ATMA. Therefore, candidates can get admission to the MBA course with the relevant scores of the PERA CET. However, it is not compulsory. Thus, securing a relevant score in any of the entrance exams, a candidate will be considered eligible for admission.
The Sai Balaji Pune MBA programme cost 2.6 Lacs for two years, this amount involves exam fee, tuition fee, lab and library charges, etc. Beside this amount, there is an application fees of INR 1400. Candidates have to pay this fee while completing the application form. It should be noted that the given fee is as per the official website. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The minimum cutoff percentiles for MBA admissions have not yet been released by the DY Patil University School of Management. Usually, cutoffs are announced closer to the dates of admission.
However, based on previous years' cutoff trends, here are some indicative percentiles that can set as targets:
- CAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 60 to 65 percentile
- Reserved Categories: 55 to 60 percentile - CMAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 80+ percentile
- Reserved Categories: 65+ percentile
Yes, there is scholarships for the MBA course at ITM Business School Navi Mumbai. The scholarship comprises a wide range of scholarships up to 100%. This scholarship is available for all MBA applicants. The basic criteria for application are mentioned below:
- The student must attend and clear the ITM Scholarship Entrance Test and CAPI (Case Analysis & Personal Interview) rounds
- A student who has completed the first and second year of graduation with an overall of 60%
- Any postgraduate or graduate who has an overall 60% in 10th, 12th, and graduation
JSPM MBA programme includes core topics and major/minor subejcts. Some of the specialisations that are offered only as MINOR are as follows:
- International Business Management (IB)
- Rural & Agribusiness Management (RABM)
- Pharma & Healthcare Management (PHM)
- Tourism & Hospitality Management (THM)
Both of the institutions are affiliated with the University of Mumbai and offer MMS/PGDM courses. The eligibility requirements to get admissions into both of the institutions are almost similar, because the basic eligibility requirements to get admissions into MMS/PGDM courses are that candidates must complete their graduation with an aggregate of 50%. Moreover, for the admission process, the institute accepts the relevant scores from MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, ATMA, and MAH CET.
Moreover, both of the institutes are located in Mumbai and offer 480 seats (TIMSR Mumbai) and 300 seats in Chetana's Institute of Management and Research.
No, MBA is not expensive at the Zeal College of Engineering and Research. The tuition fee for the two-year programme is INR 1.91 lakh. This is economical in comparison to MBA at other such colleges. It must be noted that the mentioned fee is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
ISMS Pune offers good placements to its MBA students annually. As per the latest report, the highest package offered during ISMS Pune MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 14 LPA. The highest package was offered to the student of the Marketing domain. The key highloights of ISMS Pune placemnets fro the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Top recruiter | TresVista (offered the highest package) | Lion Mortgage (offered the highest package) |
Yes, candidates can get admission to the MBA course at MIT-WPU, Pune without CAT scores. Because the school accepts several other accepted entrance exams for admission to MBA courses, such as CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ GMAT/ PERA/ CMAT/ MAH-CET/ MAT. Therefore, candidates with relevant scores in CAT can get admission to the MBA at MIT-WPU, Pune. However, it is not compulsory.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Sanjay Ghodawat University awards various scholarships to the deserving and needful MBA students. The scholarships are provided to the students on the basis of their merit and scores achieved on the entrance exam. Moreover, the university also offers a loyalty scholarship to the students who have completed bachelor's from SGU and are then pursuing masters. Candidates can also get minority scholarships through NSP.
The minimum eligibility for IBS Mumbai PGDM is graduation in any discipline with a minimum aggregate of 50% with the medium of study being English. Atleast of 15 years of education must be completed to be eligible. Moreover, the candidates in the last year of the degree programme are also eligible to apply.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The Vidyalankar School of Business has a specific training and placement division. With each of the placement partners and corporates, the VSB placement team keeps up positive relationships and networking. In addition, the VSB placement cell continuously informs students on current market trends to help them get ready for job interviews. The Vidyalankar School of Business (VSB) has an excellent placement rate. The college's website states that the average pay package for the PGDM programme in 2022 was INR 4 LPA, while the highest compensation package was INR 10 LPA. Top recruiters for the programme in 2022 were Morgan Stanley, Accenture, Amul, Deloitte, ICICI Bank, and Aditya Birla Group.
As per the latest records of PBS Pune PGDM placements, the institute has witnessed the top recruiters such as Vodafone, iResearch, Mother Diary, Finolex, Protium during the placement drive of the year 2023. Find below the highest package offered to students of PGDM in PBS Pune placements 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
Popular recruiters | Vodafone, iResearch, Mother Diary, Finolex, Protium |
Read more: Pune Business School PGDM Placements