Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Bhavnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 10 colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in Bhavnagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Medicine & Health Sciences. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
Medicine & Health Sciences offers diversified specialisations like Pharmacy, Alternative Medicine and Dental. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Medicine & Health Sciences specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 4 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Dental | 2 Colleges |
| Periodontology | 2 Colleges |
| Prosthodontics | 2 Colleges |
| Orthodontics | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Medicine | 1 Colleges |
| Physiotherapy | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 1 Colleges |
| Dermatology | 1 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia | 1 Colleges |
| Anatomy | 1 Colleges |
| Community Medicine | 1 Colleges |
| ENT | 1 Colleges |
| General Medicine | 1 Colleges |
| General Surgery | 1 Colleges |
| Obstetrics & Gynecology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NEET is the most popular exam accepted by Medicine & Health Sciences in Bhavnagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NEET | 6 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 2 Colleges |
| NEET MDS | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 10 colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in Bhavnagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Medicine & Health Sciences. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
Medicine & Health Sciences offers diversified specialisations like Pharmacy, Alternative Medicine and Dental. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Medicine & Health Sciences specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 4 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Dental | 2 Colleges |
| Periodontology | 2 Colleges |
| Prosthodontics | 2 Colleges |
| Orthodontics | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Medicine | 1 Colleges |
| Physiotherapy | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 1 Colleges |
| Dermatology | 1 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia | 1 Colleges |
| Anatomy | 1 Colleges |
| Community Medicine | 1 Colleges |
| ENT | 1 Colleges |
| General Medicine | 1 Colleges |
| General Surgery | 1 Colleges |
| Obstetrics & Gynecology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NEET is the most popular exam accepted by Medicine & Health Sciences in Bhavnagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NEET | 6 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 2 Colleges |
| NEET MDS | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Bhavnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Bhavnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Bhavnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| D.Pharma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 (Science Stream) from single board with Physics and Chemistry as two compulsory subjects and Mathematics/ Biotechnology/ Biology as optional subject as prescribed by the concerned board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Bhavnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
| UG 5 years | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median salary | 12 LPA | 12 LPA | 13 LPA |
| % Students Placed | 25% | 25% | 28% |
| Students placed | 62 | 62 | 70 |
| % Passing Students | 99% | 99% | 98% |
| Students admitted | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| Students opted for higher studies | 186 | 186 | 160 |
| Lateral entry admits | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Students graduated | 248 | 248 | 245 |
Students living in Delhi can easily apply for the Gujarat Technological University Ahmedabad admissions. The admissions are held online. With just one click, students can easily apply for admission. A student must visit the campus for the final admission process.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.