Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
There are nearly 61 Opthalmic Technology colleges in India. Out of these 61 Opthalmic Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 37, public / government: 17 & public private: 1.
Location wise
India has 61 Opthalmic Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 11 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 7 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 5 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 3 Colleges |
| Chennai | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa | 2 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 2 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 2 Colleges |
| Nashik | 2 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Opthalmic Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Karnataka 2nd PUC and RBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 7 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| MUEE | 1 Colleges |
| Rajasthan NEET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 61 Opthalmic Technology colleges in India. Out of these 61 Opthalmic Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 37, public / government: 17 & public private: 1.
Location wise
India has 61 Opthalmic Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 11 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 7 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 5 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 3 Colleges |
| Chennai | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa | 2 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 2 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 2 Colleges |
| Nashik | 2 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Opthalmic Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Karnataka 2nd PUC and RBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 7 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| MUEE | 1 Colleges |
| Rajasthan NEET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 1 Colleges |
Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
SMS Medical College provides hostel facilities for both, boys and girls. The SMS Medical College campus is equipped with CCTV cameras to offer a safe and secure surrounding. The hostels are equipped with basic facilities such as mess, water purifiers, electricity, etc. Rental and paying guest facilities are also available nearby the campus.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
NEET score 350 may not be sufficient for admission to MBBS in Christian Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana. A score above 350 is usually required for admission into medical colleges.The cutoff score may vary every year depending on various factors, such as the number of applicants and overall performance.
Commonly asked questions On Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
LNCT University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has various means to travel to the Institute. Raja Bhoj Airport and Bhopal Junction Railway Station are the some of the options in Andhra Pradesh to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means. LNCT University is well connected to the roadways.
Yes, students can get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University based on their top marks in the JNU Entrance Cum Scholarship Test (JEST). JEST Exam is a one-hour exam conducted at national level. Check below exam pattern of JEST:
- Quantitative Aptitude/Reasoning- 10
- Current Affairs- 10
- English- 10
- Subject related questions (Science, Arts and Commerce)- 45
Note: Each question carries one mark with negative marking of 0.25 for each wrong answer.
Commonly asked questions On Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
No, it's not possible to join Symbiosis Institute of Health Sciences without SNAP (Symbiosis National Aptitude Test) for the MBA programme. Symbiosis requires a valid SNAP score for admission to all its MBA programs, including those at SIHS. For other programmes SNAP score is not mandatory; students must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
MUHS Nashik admissions are conducted based on entrance tests as prescribed by central and state government norms. The major exam that is considered for Maharashtra University of Health Sciences MUHS admissions is the NEET exam. Nation-wide Medical admissions are conducted via the NEET exam. The students can visit the official website and check out the relevant information about their preferred course choice, like entrance exams, fees details, eligibility, etc.
All the rooms have been designed to provide adequate moving space and ample air and light. Each hostel has its own mess providing hygienic and nutritious meals three times a day. The menu is designed to cater to a range of taste buds.
The University makes the best possible efforts to provide the best of services and facilities within the hostels. To make the stay of the students a pleasant one they are constantly involved in organizing various events, activities and celebrations within the hostels. Various sports and cultural clubs have been made for the students to enhance their participation and knowledge.
• There are separate hostels for MBBS Students, Interns and President doctors.
• Separate hostels for boys and girls with attached washrooms, bed, table, chair and almirahs
• 24 hrs power backup
• Hot water in winters (scheduled timings) in hostels
• Facilities for indoor and outdoor games like Table tennis, Badminton, Basket Ball, Volleyball.
• Hygienic mess facility with vegetarian meals only
• 24 hours security
• Well equipped Gymnasium
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
MGUMST Jaipur offers MBBS as its flagship course. MBBS is provided at the UG level for the duration of 5.5 years, which includes a 1-year compulsory internship program. The annual student intake for the course is 250. GMCH MBBS admission is based on the NEET-UG scores followed by Counselling process. The total course fee for the programme is INR 1.2 Cr.
The mess food at SNDT Women's University is overally good and top-notch in terms of quality and quantity.
Different varieties of food are served for breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner throughout the week. The food will not be served in rooms, and residents are not allowed to take food to their rooms.
Yes Sumndeep is expensive as compared to JIPMER because it is a private institution and fees of private institute us higher as compared to government institution because the they are not get aid by government they have to pay the salary of thier employees on thier own and we can compare its MBBS course fees it us 80 to 90 Lacs for 5 year programme where's as in JIPMER it is around 10 lakhs.
SunRise University is one of the eminnet university which offers quality education in UG and PG programmes. The university is recognised by the UGC and the member of AIU. SRU has top-notch infrastructure which is spread across 35+ acres of land. It has well-furnished classrooms, computer labs, a library, a sports complex, an auditorium, a hostel, a cafeteria and others. The university offers education under the guidance of experts.
Commonly asked questions On Best Opthalmic Technology Colleges in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Though currently Akash Group of Institutions is only a growing college in Bangalore it is not the best among all. It has a good academic stream, especially in Engineering and Management it has not reached the stature or placement records like RV College of Engineering or BMS College of Engineering which has average placements of around INR 8-12 LPA. Currently, Akash Group has a relatively strong building foundation but it does not have the same stronghold in terms of industry networks and alumni connections.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.