Best Pharmacy Institutes in Surendranagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Pharmacy is offered by 3 colleges in Surendranagar. Among the total number of colleges offering Pharmacy, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
Pharmacy colleges in Surendranagar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmacy in Surendranagar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Pharmaceutical, Quality Assurance etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 2 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Pharmacy colleges in Surendranagar. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Pharmacy colleges in Surendranagar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
In India, Pharmacy is offered by 3 colleges in Surendranagar. Among the total number of colleges offering Pharmacy, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
Pharmacy colleges in Surendranagar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmacy in Surendranagar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Pharmaceutical, Quality Assurance etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 2 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Pharmacy colleges in Surendranagar. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Pharmacy colleges in Surendranagar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacy Institutes in Surendranagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Institutes in Surendranagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 (Science Stream) from single board with Physics and Chemistry as two compulsory subjects and Mathematics/ Biotechnology/ Biology as optional subject as prescribed by the concerned board. |
The median salary trends witnessed during NIPER Ahmedabad MPharm placements over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2022 | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 4.96 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Nirma University application fee varies course-wise. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment modes. The fee might be less for students from Gujarat including Diu, Daman and Dadra Nagar Haveli. Below is the application fee for some of the courses:
| Course | Application Fee (in INR) |
|---|---|
| BTech/ BArch | 350 (for the students appearing in the qualifying examination from the state of Gujarat including Diu, Daman and Dadra Nagar Haveli) 1,200 (Outside students) |
| MBA/ BBA (Hons) | 1,500 |
| BCom (Hons) | 1,000 |
| BDes | INR 2,000 + Applicable Taxes |
| MSc | INR 1,250 |
| LLM | INR 2,500 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Institutes in Surendranagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
For getting admission in LM College of pharmacy the candidate must have passed 10+2 with minimum 50% marks in Science stream with Biology as the core subject for B.Pharma program.
So by this criteria you are eligible.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
Students living in Delhi can easily apply for the Gujarat Technological University Ahmedabad admissions. The admissions are held online. With just one click, students can easily apply for admission. A student must visit the campus for the final admission process.
CHARUSAT University popular programmes are BSc & BTech. The four year BTech course offers placement assistance to students. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as TCS, Reliance Industries limited, ICICI Bank, and others. Yes, Charotar University of Science and Technology (CHARUSAT) is worth all the hype.