Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Nainital
Computer Science
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
4 results

Computer Science colleges in Nainital

Sort By:Popularity
2.04 K - 14.36 K
3.78 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Computer Science Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
16 K
– / –
5.38 L - 10.9 L
Apply Icon

Computer Science Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Computer Science colleges in Nainital
Q:   Is Kumaun University best in Nainital?
A: 

Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.

It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.

Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.

It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Graphic Era Hill University Bhimtal?
A: 

GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.

Q:   Which courses does Government Polytechnic College, Nainital offer?
A: 
Government Polytechnic College, Nainital provides programmes including PG Diploma, D.Pharma, After 10th Diploma, UG Diploma in streams such as Science, Medicine & Health Sciences, Engineering, Hospitality & Travel, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Computer Science, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Front Office Management.
Q:   How is the Computer Science branch at Graphic Era University and how are the placements?
A: 

Graphic Era University offers good placements annually for the Engineering students, especially for the CSE branch. The Graphic Era CSE average package offered during the 2026 placement drive is yet to be released. Check out the Graphic Era University highest package offered to the BTech CSE batch 2026 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 66.01 LPA

40 K - 1.36 L
2.67 L - 3.41 L
– / –
4.01 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Computer Science Applications open. Apply Now

7.15 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Computer Science Applications open till Aug 31, 2026. Apply Now

2.7 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Computer Science colleges in Nainital
Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Doon University?
A: 

Doon University accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT and MAT. Aspiring candidates must qualify the exam as per the desired course. The university conducts the Doon University Entrance Test (DUET) for admissions to UG and PG courses.

Q:   Has SGRRU collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:

Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations
Shri Guru Mandal Ashram SamitiECHO IndiaAFTER
Ramanujan CollegeCOTEC Healthcare Pvt-
Q:   Is Graphic Era Hill University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Graphic Era Hill University is a Tier 2 institute. It is a private university and approved by the UGC, AIU and AICTE. It one of the eminent private organisation. 

Q:   Is School of Computer Science, UPES good for placements?
Q:   Is Dev Bhumi University the best in Dehradun?
A: 

Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University is one of the best university in Dehradun. The university is approved by the UGC, PCI, INC, BCI, UAU, UBTER NCAHP and CoA. The university is know for its BTech and MBA courses. The university has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experince. 

2.91 L - 3.88 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Computer Science Applications open. Apply Now

10 K - 69.2 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
1.19 L - 2.8 L
– / –