M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Puri
In India, Chemistry is offered by 5 colleges in Puri. Among the total number of colleges offering Chemistry, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Chemistry colleges in Puri are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry in Puri is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Computer Science, Zoology etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Chemistry colleges in Puri. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Chemistry colleges in Puri:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
In India, Chemistry is offered by 5 colleges in Puri. Among the total number of colleges offering Chemistry, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Chemistry colleges in Puri are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry in Puri is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Computer Science, Zoology etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Chemistry colleges in Puri. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Chemistry colleges in Puri:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Puri
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Puri
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Puri
It is a good institute for candidates wanting to pursue MSc courses. As per NIRF’s overall rankings for 2022, NIT Rourkela was ranked 39. The placements at the institute are also great as many industry giants participate in the placement drive. Some of the top recruiters that take part in the drive are Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc.
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:
- Admit Card
- Rank Card
- Class 10 pass certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
- Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
- Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
- BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
- Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
Utkal University MSc is offered in the offline mode, that means the MSc programme conducts its classes at various affiliated colleges of the university. Candidates also have to appear for exams offline in the campus to complete the degree. Candidates applying for admission should take note that the university does not provide any online MSc opportunities.
Admission into the programme is offered through Odisha SAMS entrance, the eligibility criteria for MSc is a 45% minimum aggregate in graduation.