M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mahabubnagar
There are approximately 1 colleges across Mahabubnagar offering M.Sc. courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Mahabubnagar is to M.Sc. colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science and Physics are the various speciliasations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Mahabubnagar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CPGET is the most popular exam accepted by M.Sc. colleges in Mahabubnagar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CPGET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 1 colleges across Mahabubnagar offering M.Sc. courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Mahabubnagar is to M.Sc. colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science and Physics are the various speciliasations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Mahabubnagar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CPGET is the most popular exam accepted by M.Sc. colleges in Mahabubnagar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CPGET | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mahabubnagar
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mahabubnagar
The selection process for the MSc course at IIT Hyderabad includes a valid score in the IIT JAM exam followed by counselling. For admissions candidates must qualify for the basic eligibility criteria that state candidates must have Bachelor's degree in a relevant stream for at least two years (four semesters) and a minimum aggregate of 55% or 5.5 CGPA out of 10.
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MSc courses at University of Hyderabad is candidates must complete their BSc degrees in the related field/ subject. Check out the eligibility criteria in the table below:
Particulars | Integrated MSc highlights | MSc highlights |
|---|---|---|
Eligibility criteria | A pass in Class 12 with 60% aggregate | Graduation in the concerned subject with 55% aggregate |
Duration | Five years | Two years |
Final selection | CUET UG | CUET-PG + Counselling |
Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) has not released the last date of application. However, as per the last year schedule, the applications usually open in first week of November and closes by last week of November for PG and PhD courses. The university also opens the application portal for correction for two days after completion of registration process.
Osmania University has a decent record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MCA, etc. The highest and average package secured by Engineering students during Osmania University placement 2025 was INR 45 LPA and INR 10 LPA. More than 200 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 370 jobs to College of Engineering batch 2025.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mahabubnagar
The key highlights of IIIT Hyderabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 102 LPA | INR 65 LPA | INR 128 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.43 LPA | INR 26.34 LPA | INR 33.96 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 349 | 414 | 389 |
Students placed | 341 | 411 | 374 |
Placement rate | 97.7% | 99.27% | 96.14% |
From the academic 2022-2023, admission to UG courses shall be based on CUET scores. The CUET-qualified students who opted for MANUU have to register on the university admission portal (manuucoe.in/RegularAdmission/). A merit list is then released following which certificates are verified and then the seat is confirmed after fee payment.