Colleges in Bangalore
Get insights from 33.1k questions on Colleges in Bangalore, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Bangalore
- 33.1k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 144
Active Users
- 462
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Bangalore? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the stipend offered during Indian Academy Degree College internships?
The stipend offered during Indian Academy Degree College internships 2024 is presented below:
Company Name | Stipend (2 months) | Course |
|---|---|---|
Vibrant Screen Pvt Ltd | INR 7,000 to INR 10,000 | BCA, BBA |
Blue Stone Jewellery | INR 10,000 | BBA |
Titan | INR 700 per day | BBA |
Does Indian Academy Degree College offer internships?
Yes, IADC offers internships to its students. The key highlights of Indian Academy Degree College internships 2024 are presented below:
Company Name | Total Offers | Stipend (2 months) | Course |
|---|---|---|---|
Vibrant Screen Pvt Ltd | 5 | INR 7,000 to INR 10,000 | BCA, BBA |
Blue Stone Jewellery | 6 | INR 10,000 | BBA |
Titan | 22 | INR 700 per day | BBA |
How many offers are made during the recent placements at Indian Academy Degree College?
The course-wise total offers made during Indian Academy Degree College placements is presented below:
Course | Total Offers |
|---|---|
BCom | 122 |
BBA | 70 |
BCA | 26 |
BA | 4 |
BSc (ECS, PCS, MCS) | 1 |
BSc Life Science | 9 |
MCom Financial Analysis | 1 |
MSc Biochemistry | 1 |
MSc Biotechnology | 7 |
MSc Microbiology | 11 |
MSc Organic Chemistry | 14 |
MSc Data Science | 0 |
What is the placement percentage recorded during Indian Academy Degree College placements?
The course-wise placement percentage recorded during Indian Academy Degree College placementsis presented below:
Course | Placement Rate |
|---|---|
BCom | 93.25% |
BBA | 77.96% |
BCA | 64.51% |
BA | 60% |
BSc (ECS, PCS, MCS) | 16.66% |
BSc Life Science | 87.5% |
MCom Financial Analysis | 100% |
MSc Biochemistry | 10% |
MSc Biotechnology | 58.33% |
MSc Microbiology | 62.5% |
MSc Organic Chemistry | 87.5% |
What is the course-wise salary package offered during Indian Academy Degree College placements?
The course-wise the highest and average package offered during Indian Academy Degree College placements 2024 is presented below:
Course | the highest package Announced (2024) | the highest Package Grabbed (2024) | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
BCom | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3.7 LPA |
BBA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3.62 LPA |
BCA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 4.2 LPA | INR 3.07 LPA |
BA | INR 10 LPA | INR 3.2 LPA | INR 2.96 LPA |
BSc (ECS, PCS, MCS) | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3.03 LPA | 0 |
BSc Life Science | INR 10 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3.96 LPA |
MCom Financial Analysis | INR 10 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 0 |
MSc Biochemistry | INR 5.4 LPA | INR 2.85 LPA | 0 |
MSc Biotechnology | INR 5.4 LPA | INR 3.67 LPA | INR 3.3 LPA |
MSc Microbiology | INR 5.4 LPA | INR 3.67 LPA | INR 3.3 LPA |
MSc Organic Chemistry | INR 5.4 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.15 LPA |
MSc Data Science | INR 7 LPA | 0 | 0 |
Does Indian Academy Degree College offer placements to its students?
Yes, IADC offers placements to its students. The course-wise highlights of Indian Academy Degree College placements 2024 are presented below:
Course | Average Package (2024) | the highest Package Grabbed (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
BCom | INR 3.7 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | 93.25% |
BBA | INR 3.62 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | 77.96% |
BCA | INR 3.07 LPA | INR 4.2 LPA | 64.51% |
BA | INR 2.96 LPA | INR 3.2 LPA | 60% |
BSc (ECS, PCS, MCS) | 0 | INR 3.03 LPA | 16.66% |
BSc Life Science | INR 3.96 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | 87.5% |
MCom Financial Analysis | 0 | INR 3 LPA | 100% |
MSc Biochemistry | 0 | INR 2.85 LPA | 10% |
MSc Biotechnology | INR 3.3 LPA | INR 3.67 LPA | 58.33% |
MSc Microbiology | INR 3.3 LPA | INR 3.67 LPA | 62.5% |
MSc Organic Chemistry | INR 3.15 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | 87.5% |
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering has a very captivating infrastructure spread across multiple blocks such as Administration, academics, hostels, sports, etc. The Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering also motivates its students to participate in various cultural and art performances, sp
Studying at the DSCE Bangalore is not free. Students must pay the fee on time to avoid the late fee charges. Students who find the fee as high must apply for the scholarships available in the college. The below-mentioned are scholarships offered by Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering:
| Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| AIC-DSU Foundation - Scholarships: Research Scholars & Scientific Officers | Post Matric Scholarships Scheme for Minorities | Merit Cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical Courses CS |
| Post-matric Scholarship for Students with Disabilities | Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme for Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles | - |
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE Bangalore) is ranked 89th by Times 2024 for MBA, 212 by Business Today 2024 for MBA, and 215 by NIRF 2024 for BTech. Established in 1979, the college operates under the aegis of the Mahatma Gandhi Vidya Peetha Trust. DSCE Bangalore&nb
Is admission to Christ University possible through Common University Entrance Test (CUET)?
No, Christ University is a private deemed-to-be-university and does no come under the Common University Entrance Test (CUET). For admissions to various undergraduate and postgraduate courses at Christ University, students have to appear for the university's entrance exam, Christ Univerisity Entrance