Colleges in Chennai
Get insights from 18.6k questions on Colleges in Chennai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Chennai
- 18.6k
Questions
- 5
Discussions
- 109
Active Users
- 103
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Chennai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Does KCG College of Technology offer good placements?
Yes, KCG College of Technology is good for placements. The key highlights of KCG College of Technology placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Median package | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.3 LPA |
Placement rate | 97% | 95.9% | 81% |
Total offers | 414 | 445 | 331 |
Registered students | 428 | 464 | 313 |
Students placed | 414 | 445 | 254 |
How many offers were made during KCG College of Technology placements?
The number of offers made during KCG College of Technology during placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 414 | 445 | 331 |
Registered students | 428 | 464 | 313 |
Who are the top recruiters during KCG College of Technology placements?
The list of top recruiters during KCG College of Technology placements in recent past is presented below:
KCG College of Technology Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Cognizant | HCL |
CISCO | Capgemini |
Wipro | Accenture |
Tech Mahindra | Virtusa |
IBM | Infosys |
How many students registered and got placed during KCG College of Technology placements?
The number of students registered and got placed during KCG College of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 428 | 464 | 313 |
Students placed | 414 | 445 | 254 |
What is the highest package offered during KCG College of Technology placements?
The highest package offered during KCG College of Technology placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
What is the average salary trends witnessed during KCG College of Technology placements?
The average salary trends witnessed during KCG College of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Yes, KCG College of Technology is good for placements. The key highlights of KCG College of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Median package | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.3 LPA |
Placement rate | 97% | 95.9% | 81% |
Total offers | 414 | 445 | 331 |
Registered students | 428 | 464 | 313 |
Students placed | 414 | 445 | 254 |
What is the overall placement trend at KCG College of Technology in recent past?
The key highlights of KCG College of Technology placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Median package | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.3 LPA |
Placement rate | 97% | 95.9% | 81% |
Total offers | 414 | 445 | 331 |
Registered students | 428 | 464 | 313 |
Students placed | 414 | 445 | 254 |
How are BTech CSE placements at KCG College of Technology?
The key highlights of KCG College of Technology BTech CSE placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Average package | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 3 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
Students placed | 102 | 113 | 101 |
What is the salary trends witnessed during KCG College of Technology placements?
The overall salary trends witnessed during KCG College of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Median package | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 4.3 LPA |