Colleges in Chennai
Get insights from 18.6k questions on Colleges in Chennai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Chennai
- 18.6k
Questions
- 5
Discussions
- 109
Active Users
- 103
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Chennai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
How does the Shiksha rating of Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute compared to other BCom colleges in Chennai?
Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute's BCom programme has a 3.7 out of 5 Shiksha rating, indicating average academic quality and student satisfaction. This rating is comparable to Madras Christian College's 4.3 out of 5, while Loyola College has a higher rating of 4.4 out of 5, indicating bette
The admission to M.Tech at IIT Madras is entirely based on GATE scores. Hence, aspirants must meet eligibility requirements and have valid score of GATE. However, MS candidates can apply without the entrance score. Aspirants who have completed a BTech degree from one of the IITs with a CGPA of
What is the last date to apply for the BCom programme at Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute?
Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute BCom admission process is ongoing. However, as per the institute has not specified the application deadline. Interested candidates can visit the official website to fill out the enquire form to apply for the preferred programme. It is advisable for can
ICBR Banglore accepts admission based on the candidate's score in the CAT entrance examination . The cut-off score to get admission in ICBR Bangalore is 75 percentile or more .
The institute accepts admission based on other management entrance examinations as well .
The entrance examination scor
Yes, SRM accepts admission in M.Tech without GATE entrance examination, however, instead of GATE, one needs to appear in the SRMJEE (PG) examination for pursuing M.Tech in SRM Kattankulathur and TANCET or SRMJEE (PG) examination for SRM Ramapuram. You can choose between both the examination, dependi
SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad admissions are based on the entrance exams and there is no provision of direct admission. The mode of SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance ex
What are the additional costs, such as accommodation, food, and books to be paid at SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad?
There are various additional costs that make up the total fee of the SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad. The below-mentioned are SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad fee details:
| Degree | Branch | One-Time Registration Amount (Non- Refundable) | Tuition Fee Per Year (INR) | Extra Curricular Activities (Non- Refundable) | Security Deposit (Refundable) | Total Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. | Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | 10,000 | 3,00,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 3,21,000 |
| CSE with Specialization in Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning | 10,000 | 3,00,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 3,21,000 | |
| CSE with Specialization in Data Science | 10,000 | 2,50,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 2,71,000 | |
| CSE with Specialization in Cyber Security | 10,000 | 2,00,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 2,21,000 | |
| CSE with Specialization in Cloud Computing | 10,000 | 2,00,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 2,21,000 | |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 10,000 | 1,75,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 1,96,000 | |
| Mechanical Engineering | 10,000 | 1,75,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 1,96,000 | |
| Mechanical Engineering [AIML] | 10,000 | 2,00,000 | 10,000 | 1,000 | 2,21,000 |
Note: For other fee details, please visit the official website of the university.
How many job offers were made during SRM Institute of Science and Technology placements?
More than 6,285 job offers were rolled out to the students during the SRM IST Ghaziabad placements 2024. Refer to the table below to know the job offers trends:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Job offers | 12,362+ | 8,645+ | 6,285+ |
Is SRM Institute of Science and Technology good for placements?
The following table represents the SRM Institute of Science and Technology Ghaziabad placement trends for the past three years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 29 LPA | INR 22 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Job offers | 12,362+ | 8,645 | 6,285+ |
Total companies | 1,339+ | 1,184 | 958+ |
Eligible students | 574 | 618 | 625 |
Students placed | 536 | 578 | 343 |
Following are the steps of obtain a Commercial Pilot License in India?
Eligibility: Complete 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics.
Medical Fitness: Pass a Class 1 Medical Fitness test by DGCA.
Flight Training: Enroll in a DGCA-approved flying school and complete a minimum of 200 flying hours.
Ground School