Colleges in India
Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
- 411.2k
Questions
- 43
Discussions
- 821
Active Users
- 1.1k
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the company-wise highest package offered during Indian Academy Degree College placements?
The company-wise the highest package offered during Indian Academy Degree College placements
Company Name | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
Code Young | INR 7.36 LPA |
EdTech company | INR 6 LPA |
Swipe | INR 5.4 LPA |
JC Penny | INR 4.8 LPA |
Decathlon | INR 4.2 LPA |
Deloitte | INR 3.65 LPA |
Arvind Fashion | INR 3.5 LPA – INR 4.5 LPA |
Home Triangle | INR 3.5 LPA |
Accenture | INR 2.85 LPA |
Amazon | INR 2.73 LPA |
Is Indian Academy Degree College known for its placement opportunities?
Yes, Indian Academy Degree College known for its placement opportunities. The key highlights of Indian Academy Degree College placements 2024 are presented below:
Course | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package Grabbed (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
BCom | INR 3.7 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | 93.25% |
BBA | INR 3.62 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | 77.96% |
BCA | INR 3.07 LPA | INR 4.2 LPA | 64.51% |
BA | INR 2.96 LPA | INR 3.2 LPA | 60% |
BSc (ECS, PCS, MCS) | 0 | INR 3.03 LPA | 16.66% |
BSc Life Science | INR 3.96 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | 87.5% |
MCom Financial Analysis | 0 | INR 3 LPA | 100% |
MSc Biochemistry | 0 | INR 2.85 LPA | 10% |
MSc Biotechnology | INR 3.3 LPA | INR 3.67 LPA | 58.33% |
MSc Microbiology | INR 3.3 LPA | INR 3.67 LPA | 62.5% |
MSc Organic Chemistry | INR 3.15 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | 87.5% |
Is it true that all students get good placements at Indian Academy Degree College?
The course-wise placement rate recorded during Indian Academy Degree College placements 2024 is presented below:
Course | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|
BCom | 93.25% |
BBA | 77.96% |
BCA | 64.51% |
BA | 60% |
BSc (ECS, PCS, MCS) | 16.66% |
BSc Life Science | 87.5% |
MCom Financial Analysis | 100% |
MSc Biochemistry | 10% |
MSc Biotechnology | 58.33% |
MSc Microbiology | 62.5% |
MSc Organic Chemistry | 87.5% |
What is the fee structure for various courses at Raghu Engineering College?
The fee structure for various courses at Raghu Engineering College:
B.E./B.Tech : Total tuition fees are around INR 80,000 to 3.23 lakhs.
M.E./M.Tech : Total tuition fees range from INR 50,000 to 1 lakh.
- There are 9 B.Tech /B.E courses
- There are 7 M.E/M.Tech courses
How do I choose the right college for pursuing BTech Aeronautical Engineering course?
To choose best airplane college, you should check subjects they teach, how good teachers are, and total course fees.
It is also important to look at college rank, how many past students got good jobs, and if school has strong ties to big airplane companies. Checking all these simple things will help
What are the top private BTech Aeronautical Engineering colleges in India?
There are around 169 Aeronautical Engineering private colleges in India. Some of the most popular colleges along with their tuition fee are given below:
Private BTech Aeronautical Engg. College Name | BTech Aeronautical Engineering Course Fees |
|---|---|
Amity University, Noida | INR 9.08 lakh – 12.44 lakh |
Parul University, Vadodara | INR 4.47 lakh – 8.15 lakh |
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education | INR 4 lakh |
Jain Deemed-to-be-University, Bangalore | INR 7.8 lakh |
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai | INR 1.83 lakh – 13.02 lakh |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology, Bangalore | INR 9 lakh |
Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai | INR 1.5 lakh |
Institute of Aeronautical Engineering, Hyderabad | INR 3.6 lakh |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
know more about -
How can I get Lateral entry to 2nd year B.Pharm course at GGSIPU after completing 1st year from some other university?
To get lateral entry into the second year of a B.Pharm program at GGSIPU after completing the first year at another university, you will need to pass diploma in pharmacy with a minimum of 50% marks, meet the eligibility criteria, and take a Common University Entrance Test or an IPU CET exam, followe
What are the required documents for admissions to BTech coruses at BVDU?
While applying for the BTech courses at BVDU, candidates are required to submit the documents to prove their eligibility and identitty. Some of the documents that a candidate must keep ready for the application process are as follows:
- Five passport-size photographs
- Academic Certificate
- Migration Certif
I got 86% in SSC. What are my chances of getting admission at Government Polytechnic Mumbai?
While there isn't a fixed cutoff percentage for SSC marks, a strong score like 86% increases your chances.
With this score in your SSC, you have a good chance of getting admission to Government Polytechnic Mumbai for a Diploma program, as it's a reputable institute and 86% is a very good score.
What are the scholarships that I can avail of while pursuing MBA at IMT Ghaziabad?
IMT Ghaziabad offers various PGDM courses. Students enrolled in these courses can avail of any one of the four scholarships, subject to the fulfilment of the preset eligibility criteria. Listed below are some of the IMT Ghaziabad MBA/PGDM scholarships:
- Smt Leela Nath Memorial Scholarship: 25% sc