Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Get insights from 37.8k questions on Colleges in Tamil Nadu, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- 37.8k
Questions
- 9
Discussions
- 160
Active Users
- 209
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Tamil Nadu? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Christian Medical College, Vellore admission chances depend on the intake and programme. Medical courses, such as MBBS, MD, MS, or BSc Nursing see higher competition. Students have to clear the entrance test and other selection rounds to get a seat in the college. The CMC Vellore admission chances a
To get admission in CMC Vellore, students have to check the eligibility. Eligible students can then apply online. The college offers entrance-based admissions. Students have to submit score obtained in NEET UG/ NEET PG/ NEET SS, etc. Selected students have to go through counselling for the medical c
When will the final merit list for the Sasmira's Business School PGDM be out?
The results for the PGDM at Sasmira's Business School are usually published shortly after all the interview rounds are completed. The college will post the list of selected candidates on its notice board and official website. If you are selected, you will receive a notification to complete the final
Which course is best for placements at University of Madras?
University of Madras is yet to release its course wise data for placements 2025. The table below provides the placement highlights as per the NIRF Report 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 3.73 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 3.89 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 4.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 4.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 5.95 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 6.13 LPA (PG 3-year) |
The palecements at University of Madras are decent. The key highlights recorded during the last three years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 3.73 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 3.89 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 4.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 4.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 5.95 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 6.13 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
Yes, Madras University provides good placements to its students. The table below provides the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement season:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG 2-year | 1359 | 516 | INR 5.95 LPA |
| PG 3-year | 23 | 9 | INR 6.13 LPA |
NOTE: The data tabulated above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
What is the Bihar Student Credit Card? Does NICHE accept it?
Yes, Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education accepts admissions under the Bihar Student Credit Card (BSCCS) for various courses. Bihar Student Credit Card System provides financial aid to students to complete higher education. Students can avail loans (up to INR 4 Lacs at minimal interest rates). S
Am I eligible to apply for PG programmes at NICHE with 42% in graduation?
No, students are not eligible to apply for NICHE with 42% in graduation. To be eligible for PG admission at NICHE, students must pass graduation with 45% for Arts and Science programmes and 50% for Engineering and other programmes.
Is there any scholarship offered for B.E. students at NICHE?
Yes, NICHE offers scholarships to undergraduate Engineering students. The eligibility to avail scholarship is given below:
- Students who have secured 80% or more marks in Class 10/ Class 12 is eligible for 20% scholarship of the tuition fee.
- Students who have secured 80% or more marks in the entrance e
How is the final merit list prepared for BPT at Nitte Institute of Physiotherapy?
The final merit list for BPT at Nitte Institute of Physiotherapy (NIPT) is prepared on the candidate's aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB) in their qualifying Class 12 examination, along with valid NEET-UG scores.