Karnataka

Get insights from 18.5k questions on Karnataka, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Karnataka

  • 18.5k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 80

    Active Users

  • 102

    Followers

Have a question about Karnataka? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Both NIFT Bhopal and NIFT Bangalore are esteemed institutions of fashion education with their unique strengths. NIFT Bangalore offers a wider range of programs and possesses a more extensive alumni network, while NIFT Bhopal emphasizes sustainability and has strong ties with local artisans. The choi

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Ashish Rana
2 years ago
CourseStudent Capacities
BCom180

St Pauls College Bangalore offers a Bachelor of Commerce (BCom) program. The programme is designed to provide students with a strong foundation in the principles of accounting, finance, economics, and business law. The programme also includes a number of elective courses that allow students to speci

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Ashish Rana
2 years ago
SubjectsCutoff Marks
Physics85%
Chemistry80%
Mathematics75%
Biology70%

 

The cutoff marks for BSc at St Paul's College Bangalore vary depending on the subject. For the year 2023, the cutoff marks for Physics is 85%, Chemistry is 80%, Mathematics is 75%, and Biology is 70%. These cutoff marks are indicative and may vary depending on the number of applicants and the

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New question posted•2 years ago
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Top recruiting companies like L&T, Studio Mumbai, Sanjay Puri Architects, Studio Lotus, etc., visit our campus. Almost 70% of students got internships.

Global Fortune 500 Recruiters

Accenture

Amazon

Cerner

Cisco

Bosch

Dell

DXC

Ericsson

Goldman Sach

Intel

Microsoft

Philips

SAP Labs

ZS Associates

BNP Paribas

Deloitte

PWC

Cadence

HSBC

Wipro

BNY Mellon 

 

Prominent Recruiters

AccentureComviva - A Tech Mahindra Company
AccoliteCountry Delight
Adani GroupDaikin 
Addverb TechnologiesDarwinbox Digital Solutions Pvt Limited
Alight SolutionsDell Technologies
Altimetrik India Private LimitedDeloitte India
AlumnusDeltaX
Amaze-wowDerewala
Andritz HydroDigiInnov8
AngloEasternDXC Technology
Appcino Technologies Pvt Ltd.ELEATION
ATCSEPAM India
Ather Energy-Hiring ChallengeEricsson
AutoRABITET MediaLabs
Avanti FellowsEVage Mobility
Barco NVEvalueserve
BelairEXTRAMARKS
Bewakoof .comFieldAssist
Bigstep TechnologiesFiftyFive Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Birla SoftFrugal Product Services LLP
BITCSGamix Labs
BITPOD LLC, PUNEGemini Solutions Private Limited
BNP ParibasGlobalLogic-Hitachi
Bosch Ltd.Goldman Sachs
Byju'sGrapeCity India Pvt Ltd
CadenceHanu Software
CapgeminiHarness
C-DACHashedIn Technologies Pvt. Ltd.(Deloitte)
CELEBAL TechnologiesHero Motocorp
CEPTONHexaware Technologies
Cerner HealthcareHG Infra Engineering
CiscoHitachi Vantara India Pvt Ltd
Cloud MentorHOP Electric Mobility
Code TantraHSBC Technology India
CognizantHughes Systique Corporation (HSC)
CommvaultINAE-Internship
Inmovidu TechnologiesQuicko
IntelSap labs
IntellipaatSecure Meters
InternshalaSiemens Digital Industry Software
Jaro Group (Jaro Education & Jaro Toppscholars)Skillvertex
Josh Technology GroupSmartServ
JSWSopra Steria
Juniper NetworksSOTI
Juspay Technologies Pvt LtdSunstone Eduversity
KeyKloudSynoriq
Media.netTata Electronics
MedtronicTCS 
Mettl MercerTeachnook
MicrosoftTECHUZ INFOWEB PVT. LTD.
Mordor IntelligenceTEK Systems
MountBlueThe Solar Labs
MTREE SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITEDTheMathCompany
MTX Group IncThink Future Technologies
NagarroThrillophilia
NEENOPALTolexo Online Pvt. Ltd.(IndiaMart)
Newgen SoftwareTrell
NI Systems India Pvt LtdUNext
NPCIUNO Minda
NutanixUnthinkable Solutions (a unit of Daffodil Software)
Omax Autos Ltd.UpGrad
OnGraph Technologies Pvt. Ltd.Value Labs
OrangeVerdis (Cogneau)
Orgzit CRMVerzeo
Padmini VNA Mechatronics Private LimitedVinove Software & Services Pvt. Ltd.
PeakVVDN technologies Pvt Ltd
PeopleStrong Wiley-mthree
PhilipsYellow Class
Planet SparkYHills Edutech
Publicis SapientZensar
PureSoftwareZS Associates Pvt. Ltd.
PwCZscaler
The placement rate for MSAP Manipal's BArch and MArch programs in 2022 was 88% and 100%, respe

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago
The highest salary package offered to a student at the Manipal School of Architecture & Planning (MSAP) in 2022 was INR 12 LPA. The average package was INR 6 LPA. 
 
The highest salary package offered in 2023 was 4 LPA, and the lowest was 2 LPA. Some of the top recruiting companies incl

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago
The total seat intake for the four-year UG planning stream course at Manipal School of Architecture and Planning is 43. The school can increase the seat intake at any time. 
 
To be eligible for admission to the B.Des. in Interior Design programme at Manipal School of Architecture

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Manipal University B.Arch Admission 2023 - Manipal University has extended the application form for B.Arch admission 2023 on the official website manipal.edu. The university offers B.Arch 2023 admissions on the basis of NATA scores. The candidates interested for admission to B.Arch course&

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Joining Manipal School of Architecture and Planning directly may depend on the specific admission policies of the institution. Typically, educational institutions like Manipal School of Architecture and Planning have a structured admission process. Prospective students usually need to fulfill certai

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

MSAP was established in 1978 and NITTE Institute of Architecture was established in 2015

Both of the colleges are private colleges  

MSAP has NIRF ranking NIRF 23' = 25 but NITTE don't have any NIRF ranking yet.

MSAP has median salary of 3.20 Lacs also the fees for MSAP is lesser than the NIT

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon