CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Logo

CSJMU Kanpur University Fees 2027

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1966
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 27 Oct '26

CSJMU Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.Sc.  (622 Courses)
₹ 7.02 K - 4.8 LGet Fee Details
B.A.  (755 Courses)
₹ 5.97 K - 1.04 LGet Fee Details
M.A.  (580 Courses)
₹ 4.46 K - 3.1 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (379 Courses)
₹ 5.09 K - 2.01 LGet Fee Details
B.Ed  (229 Courses)
₹ 81.25 K - 1.13 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the fees of MBA in Kanpur University?
A: 

CSJMU MBA tuition fee for two years is INR 1.5 lakh. This information is sourced from official website of the university/sanctioning body and is subject to change. CSJMU fees include other components such as hostel fees, library fees, caution deposit, etc. After completion of the selection rounds, aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat. Apart from the course fee, aspirants also need to pay an application fee in the start for applying for the course of their choice.

Q:   What is the fees for CSJM University top courses?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University fees has to be paid timely. Students can complete the payment through the accepted gateway. The fees is as below:

Course

Total Tuition Fees

MBA

INR 1.8 lakh

BSc

INR 7,000 - INR 4.8 lakh

BTech

INR 3.6 Lacs - INR 4.6 lakh

BA (Hons)

INR 6,000 - INR 1 lakh

MA

INR 4,500 - INR 3.1 lakh

BCA

INR 36,000 - INR 2.4 lakh

LLM

INR 1.3 lakh

Note: This is as per official sources and can change.

CSJMU B.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 7.02 K - 4.8 L
₹ 62 K - 3 L
₹ 69.02 K - 7.8 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (288 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU Kanpur University
B.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
7.02 K - 4.8 L62 K - 3 L
18 K - 5.6 L2.1 L - 2.8 L
FIMS
5.75 L3.25 L
1.97 L - 2.62 L2.45 L - 3.25 L
1.26 L - 2.48 L2.4 L - 3.2 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Sc. Fees
Q:   Are hostel costs included in the BSc in CSJMU Kanpur fee estimates?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur BSc total fee estimates does not include the cost of staying in university hostels. A full three-year package typically ranges from INR 48,000 -78,000. The hostel portion specifically ranges from about INR 20,620 to INR 36,370 per year. This depends on whether you choose a basic room or a more modern facility like the Swarn Jayanti hostel. 

Q:   How do I apply for merit scholarships for BSc in CSJMU Kanpur?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur BSc high achievers can apply for the Merit-cum-Means scholarship. You usually need at least 60% marks or a 6.5 CPI in your exams to stay eligible. The application process is done through the university's scholarship cell or the official online portal. You will need to submit your academic records and income certificates for verification. 

Q:   Is there an scholarship for girl students in the BSc in CSJMU Kanpur?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur BSc female students can apply for specific "Single Girl Child" schemes through the National Scholarship Portal. These programs encourage more women to pursue higher education in science. CSJMU  also facilitates various state-level benefits for female learners. These stipends help cover hostel and lab costs.

CSJMU B.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 5.97 K - 1.04 L
₹ 2.17 L - 2.9 L
₹ 2.23 L - 3.94 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (117 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU Kanpur University
B.A. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
5.97 K - 1.04 L2.17 L - 2.9 L
1.05 L2.6 L
MUIT Lucknow
1.2 L-/-
27 K - 75 K59.2 K
30 K1.95 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. Fees
Q:   What makes the BA programme at CSJMU Kanpur special?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur BA programme combines traditional and modern learning. It features updated honours specialisations in fields like Psychology, Economics, and English. The university focuses on creating a "skill-ready" workforce through improved classroom technology and practical workshops. Students benefit from a massive campus infrastructure and a very strong faculty network.  

Q:   Can non-UP students get scholarships for CSJMU Kanpur BA programme?
A: 

Yes, indeed! For CSJMU Kanpur BA students from other states, central government scholarships are available. The National Scholarship Portal (NSP) cater to students from across the country. You can apply under various categories like minority welfare or single girl child schemes. Check eligibility on the central portal before session starts. 

Q:   What is the total range for CSJMU Kanpur BA fees?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur BA total fee typically ranges INR 2.23 L - 3.94 L for the full three-year duration. This total includes your academic tuition and hostel stay costs combined. The wide range exists because different honors specialisations and hostel types have different price points. 

Q:   Are there any financial aid options for CSJMU Kanpur BA programme students?
A: 

For CSJMU Kanpur BA programme learners, the university provides several scholarship schemes. Most of these are linked to the UP government's scholarship portal. Students from low-income families can apply for a fee waiver. There are also merit-based awards for those who top their classes. This ensures that money is never a barrier to getting a quality degree. You should apply as soon as the scholarship window opens each year. 

CSJMU M.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 4.46 K - 3.1 L
₹ 1.45 L
₹ 1.49 L - 4.55 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.3/5 (12 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU Kanpur University
M.A. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
4.46 K - 3.1 L1.45 L
2.23 L - 3.57 L2.56 L - 2.72 L
1.64 L - 4.68 L-/-
2.2 L-/-
71 K - 1.42 L1.75 L - 1.82 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

CSJMU M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 5.09 K - 2.01 L
₹ 1.45 L
₹ 1.5 L - 3.46 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (35 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Sc. Fees
Q:   What is the fee for CSJMU Kanpur MSc in Chemistry or Physics?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur MSc in core subjects like Physics and Chemistry is priced at INR 29,400. This consistent pricing across basic sciences makes it easy for students to plan their finances. It covers the tuition and basic campus facilities for the two-year duration. These traditional courses remain a steady choice for students aiming for teaching or research roles.

Q:   What are the charges for CSJMU Kanpur MSc in Forensic Science?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur MSc in Forensic Science has a higher fee of about INR 1,25,200. This is because forensic studies require specialised training kits and high-end technology. The course prepares you for professional roles in crime labs and legal systems. While the cost is higher, the specialised nature of the curriculum justifies the expense. The university ensures that students get the right environment to learn investigative science.

Q:   Are there merit-based scholarships for CSJMU Kanpur MSc course?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur MSc course students who perform exceptionally well might receive merit awards. The university often recognises top scorers in each department during the annual convocation. While most scholarships are based on income or category, academic excellence is always valued. Some departments may also have specific prizes or medals for the highest achievers.  

CSJMU B.Ed Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 81.25 K - 1.13 L
₹ 1.45 L
₹ 2.26 L - 2.57 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (13 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU BCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 36 K - 2.4 L
₹ 1.08 L - 2.4 L
₹ 4 K - 7 K
₹ 48 K
₹ 1.96 L - 5.35 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (537 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BCA Fees
Q:   Is CSJMU good for a BCA?
A: 

BCA is one of the popular course of CSJM University. BCA is a three-year course offered by CSJMU at the UG level. Below are some of the highlighting points for BCA:

  • Since, CSJMU is a government university, it has a low fee. The total tuition fee for BCA ranges between INR 90,000 and INR 2.4 lakh. 
  • The university conducts placement drive every year. The placement drive 2023 concluded with more than 1,257 job offers made during CSJMU on-campus and off-campus drives 2023. Over 612 job offers were received on-campus and more than 645 job offers were attracted from the job fairs and pool drives.

CSJMU BBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 36 K - 2.4 L
₹ 1.08 L - 2.4 L
₹ 4 K - 7 K
₹ 48 K
₹ 1.96 L - 5.35 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (335 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU B.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 6.07 K - 1.81 L
₹ 62 K - 2.17 L
₹ 68.07 K - 3.98 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (212 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Com Fees
Q:   What is the fee for BCom at CSJM University?
A: 

CSJMU BCom fees includes components, such as tuition fees, hostel fees, one-time fees, etc. The BCom tuition fee at CSJMU is INR 1.39 lakh. Additioanlly, candidates seeking accomodation at the university must submit the hostel fee ranging from INR 2.17 lakh. It must be noted that the mentioned fees are sourced from the official website of the university/sanctioning body. They are still subject to change and hence, are indicative.

Q:   Is B.Com available at CSJMU?
A: 

Yes, Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University offer full-time BCom and BCom (Hons) programmes for three-years at the UG level. The selection for BCom courses is based on merit of the aspirants in the last qualifying exam. Candidates need to pass Class 12 from any stream, with an aggregate score of 50% to apply for BCom programme.

CSJMU LL.B. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 4.86 K - 2.14 L
₹ 2.17 L
₹ 2.22 L - 4.31 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.9/5 (28 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LL.B. Fees
Q:   Does the CSJMU Kanpur LLB fee include extra charges for exams?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur LLB students pay a small additional amount for semester examinations. This is a common practice across most university departments in India. You usually pay this fee while filling out your exam forms twice a year. Other minor costs could include library security deposits or identity card charges. These are typically one-time payments.

Q:   Is there any fee concession for students in the CSJMU Kanpur LLB course?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur offers fee reimbursements for its LLB students through various government scholarship schemes. While the base fee is the same for everyone, reserved category students often get this money back. You must submit your income and caste certificates to apply for these benefits. The scholarship cell provides full support during this process.

CSJMU B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 3.61 L - 4.61 L
₹ 3 L - 3.08 L
₹ 6.6 L - 7.68 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.6/5 (166 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the total tuition cost for a 4-year BTech degree at CSJMU Kanpur University?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur University BTech tuition fees range from INR 3.61 - 4.61 Lacs for the entire four-year program. The exact cost depends on the specific engineering branch selected.  

Q:   Does the PM-USP Scheme cover BTech fees at CSJMU Kanpur University?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur University BTech students from SC category with a family income below INR 6 LPA are eligible for the PM-USP Scheme. This programme offers full tuition fee reimbursement as well as maintenance allowance. The scholarship is given to underprivileged students to help them complete their engineering degrees.

Q:   What makes the BTech programme at CSJMU Kanpur University a good choice for students?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur University BTech combines affordable state-level fees with standard technical training. The campus features functional labs and experienced faculty members. It offers multiple specialisations. The programme focuses on academic fundamentals and practical skills. 

Q:   What are the benefits of the UP Government Scholarship for BTech at CSJMU Kanpur University?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur University BTech students from SC, ST, OBC, or EWS categories with family incomes below INR 2-3 Lacs per annum can apply. The scheme provides up to 100% tuition fee reimbursement and a monthly maintenance allowance.  

CSJMU Certificate Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 months - 1 year)
₹ 2.1 K - 55.2 K
₹ 56.46 K - 72.4 K
₹ 58.56 K - 1.28 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

CSJMU Kanpur University
B.A. LL.B. Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. LL.B. Fees
Q:   What is BA LLB (Hons) in Kanpur University?
A: 

CSJMU offers BA LLB (Hons) course for a duration of five-years spread across ten semesters. Kanpur University offers BA LLB (Hons) course through Atal Bihari Vajpayee School of Legal Studies and other affiliated colleges. The university accepts CUET-UG for providing admission to BA LLB (Hons) programme. Candidates need to complete Class 12 or equivalent examination with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST) to apply for BA LLB (Hons) course.

CSJMU Kanpur University
MD fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 72 K - 1.26 L
₹ 12 K
₹ 84 K - 1.38 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

CSJMU BOPTM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 2.02 L - 2.26 L
₹ 200
₹ 20 K
₹ 2.22 L - 2.46 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

CSJMU BPT Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 54 months)
₹ 3.01 L
₹ 2.9 L
₹ 5.9 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (23 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU UG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year - 18 months)
₹ 9.2 K - 36 K
₹ 56.46 K - 74.92 K
₹ 65.66 K - 1.11 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (2 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU B.Pharma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 3.3 L - 4.4 L
₹ 2.9 L
₹ 6.2 L - 7.3 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (5 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU Kanpur University
B.Sc. (Post Basic) fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 350 - 1.74 L
₹ 2.4 K
₹ 50
₹ 2.8 K - 1.76 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

CSJMU M.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 42.4 K
₹ 1.45 L
₹ 1.87 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.9/5 (12 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

CSJMU PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
₹ 11.2 K - 42.2 K
₹ 72.4 K
₹ 83.6 K - 1.15 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in CSJMU Kanpur University - BCA also showed interest in

Kanpur
₹1.66 L
Lucknow
₹1.65 L
Lucknow
NA
Kanpur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Varanasi
NA
Varanasi
NA
Bareilly
₹1.05 L
Unnao
₹94.50 K
Uttar Pradesh - Other
₹79.50 K
Kanpur
₹1.79 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

CSJMU Kanpur University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon1782 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top hospitals like Apollo Hospital, AIIMS KGMC, GSVM, Fortis, and many more visit our college to recruit students.
Based on 90 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements in UIET aren't great as many companies don't offer any placements to the students of this college.
Based on 87 Reviews
A
Anand Keshri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Kanpur Institute of Technology
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It has average placements and infrastructure. Success depends mostly on self-study.
Placements: Around 60-70% of students from our CSE batch secure campus placements. The highest package offered reached around 8-10 LPA, while the average package usually ranges between 3.5 and 4.5 LPA, with the lowest around 2.5-3 LPA. Mass recruiters and regional tech firms like TCS, Wipro, and various service-based startups frequently visit the campus. Most roles offered are for Graduate Trainee Engineers, Junior Software Developers, and Technical Support. On-campus internship opportunities are somewhat limited (around 20-30%). Many students seek independent off-campus internships to build hands-on industry experience.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure is basic and has room for improvement. Classrooms and labs provide a standard setup, though computer systems and equipment could use regular hardware upgrades. Wi-Fi connectivity is consistent and mainly limited to specific areas. The library has academic course books, but digital resources and modern editions are limited. Hostel facilities are manageable, with basic amenities and average mess food, while canteen options and sports space are fairly standard.
Faculty: The college infrastructure is basic and has room for improvement. Classrooms and labs provide a standard setup, though computer systems and equipment could use regular hardware upgrades. Wi-Fi connectivity is consistent and mainly limited to specific areas. The library has academic course books, but digital resources and modern editions are limited. Hostel facilities are manageable, with basic amenities and average mess food, while canteen options and sports space are fairly standard.
Other: I chose CSE because of my strong interest in software development and teaching innovation. The best part of the college experience is the peer groupu2014students are driven, collaborative on hackathons, and create a supportive learning environment. Annual fests, cultural events, and coding clubs keep campus life engaging, though industry-oriented workshops and hands-on lab projects could definitely be increased. Campus connectivity is decent, with local transport accessible nearby, and state scholarship schemes (like UP scholarship) are supported.
Reviewed on 5 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vansh Kanaujiya Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2025
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, a good experience, but some things needed to be changed.
Placements: In my batch, the placement ratio was around 70–80%. The highest package was 15 LPA, the lowest was 3 LPA, and the average was 7–8 LPA. Companies like CMS, Wipro, and TCS visited the campus. Around 40 of us got internships. The roles included networking, web development, data analyst, desktop support, and many more.
Infrastructure: Facilities were quite good. The college infrastructure was as good as shown on the internet. The hostel was also good, but the mess food quality was normal, as usual. Our hostel warden was very good and helpful. He listened to us and helped us as much as possible.
Faculty: Our teachers were quite helpful and well-qualified, and some were in the IEEE top 2%. Their teaching style was also good. However, our course curriculum was not very good, as it included some unnecessary subjects, but it was okay. Our exams were as tough as IIT exams. There were two semesters in one year, and each semester had an internal exam.
Other: The college was nearby, so I could travel to and from my hometown. The locality was also very good.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mudit singh Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Botany - Batch of 2028
Offered by Thakur Rajesh Singh Mahavidhayalya
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great college due to faculty.
Placements: Around 30 percent of the students got placed from the course. The package offered is 5.50 LPA to 9 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Cadila, Mankind, and many more. These companies also give internship. Around 80 percent of the students got offered to be medical representatives of the brands.
Infrastructure: All the basic facilities and infrastructure which are provided by the department are high-speed Wi-Fi and well organized labs with proper safety equipments, proper air-conditioned classrooms, with smart board. There is a peaceful library for long study sessions which the best facilities provided.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, polite, and very knowledgeable. They never make us feel stuck in our problem by solving them in their style. About course curriculum it is very relevant to the real-life problems and it makes the students ready for industry .
Other: I chose this course due to its stability it gives us some stable options to grow with and also enough time to grow our own ideas. I wish the course could be more shorter as many things are not use full for today's time but I am okay with today's course.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ashutosh Gupta Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Great Ganges Institute of Technology
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The best college in Kanpur and Unnao.
Placements: The placement cell is very helpful and provides all the basic support needed to get a job. It personally guides every student day by day to help them meet company requirements. It enables more students to get selected and secure a place on the merit list.
Infrastructure: The hostel quality is very good. Labs and classrooms have been digitally upgraded. The classrooms have digital boards and air conditioning. Labs are equipped with laptops, digital boards, and good internet connectivity.
Faculty: Faculty is very helpful. The course prepares students to meet industry requirements. Faculty members maintain good relationships with students without discrimination, help all students, and support their fundamental rights.
Reviewed on 17 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lakshit Baghmar Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Pandit Prithi Nath College
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
This is a very good college and has value for money with very helpful teachers.
Infrastructure: Facilities are good. Wi-Fi, a Biology lab, Chemistry lab, computer lab, reading room, library, cafeteria, playground, and physical education, which includes more than 10 sports that we can play at the intercollegiate and All-India levels. There is also a medical shop nearby for emergencies.
Faculty: Teachers are really helpful, qualified, and intelligent. They help us in every situation or any problem we are facing. They are really good and helpful. This course is really relevant. After this, we can do M.A., MBA, and other courses. Our college provides prominent undergraduate and postgraduate programs affiliated with Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University. Its top and most sought-after courses are B.Sc. (Mathematics/Science), B.Com, BBA, BCA, and postgraduate degrees like M.Sc. and M.Com.There is no difficulty with the exams. In the first semester, we have written exams. In the second semester, we have objective papers, and it continues the same. 45% is the minimum pass percentage for the exams.
Other: I am pursuing this course because I want to do LLB after completing my undergraduate degree. In our course, we have Political Science, Sociology, and English subjects. Students with a minimum of 35% or above can apply to this college. Course fees are from Rs. 15,000 to Rs. 21,000 for 3-year UG degrees.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raj Rathaur Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Axis Colleges
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
In conclusion, I would say that the college is worth it for bachelor's degrees.
Placements: In my first year of college, I saw many students get placements in a good company. About 92 percent of the students got placed from Axis College. Almost the college is good for Bachelor's degrees.
Infrastructure: I didn't take the hostel as I am a local student of Kanpur, but my friends take the hostels. They explain that the hostel they have is good. There are many departments for separate degrees. In my department, there are about 600 students, which is good. The placement is also good. Also the campus is beautiful as there are 3 cafeterias for breaks, and the rules of the college for all students are a bit strict for ragging and bunking.
Faculty: The faculty members are so good as they help us in any situation, but also strict for disciplined students. There are six semesters in BBA. The exams are good, as I heard from my seniors. For the Bachelor's degrees, the college is worth but for master's degrees the college is a little bit expensive.
Other: For the Bachelor's degrees, the college is worth it, but for master's degrees the college is a little bit expensive. The campus is very amazing, and the students are very friendly. There are many departments for separate degrees. In my department, there are about 600 students, which is good.
Reviewed on 13 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

CSJMU Kanpur University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 months ago

For admission to CSJMU BTech, students need to furnish documents like JEE Main admit and rank cards, allotment letter, and Class 10th and 12th marksheets. Carry a migration certificate, a character certificate, and medical fitness proof. To claim category benefits, keep caste or EWS certificates rea

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 5 months ago

CSJMU admission starts with the JEE Main exam. Once results are out, candidates must register on the official university website for the counselling sessions. During this time, applicants select their preferred engineering branches. If a seat is allotted, the candidate must visit the campus for phys

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 5 months ago

CSJMU Kanpur University has introduced modern specialisations to keep up with industry trends, such as Artificial Intelligence. BTech in CSE (AI) has a dedicated intake of 60 seats. This smaller class size for a specialised field allows for more focused learning and better access to resources. 

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 5 months ago

CSJMU Kanpur University BTech students receive specific training to improve their employability. These sessions cover mock interviews, group discussions, and personality development. Faculty members conduct technical refresher classes before major hiring drives. The training starts in the third year

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 5 months ago

CSJMU Kanpur University BTech graduates have access to an active placement cell. Students find roles in IT, manufacturing, and consultancy firms. The university hosts job fairs and campus recruitment drives during the final year. The placement cell offers guidance on interview preparation and aptitu

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Oct 27, 2026

CSJMU Kanpur University
Take a look at Campus

CSJMU Kanpur University Labs(1)Computer Lab
CSJMU Kanpur University Labs(2)Electronics Lab
CSJMU Kanpur University Labs(3)Lab
CSJMU Kanpur University Others(1)
CSJMU Kanpur University Others(2)

CSJMU Kanpur University
Contact Information

Address

Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Kalyanpur
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)

Email
ssc@csjmu.ac.in

(For general query)

info@csjmu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->