JNTUA - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
13 Photos
JNTUA - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur Logo

JNTU Anantapur Placement & Salary Insights

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2008

JNTU Anantapur Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
JNTU Anantapur Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

JNTU Anantapur Placement Overview 2024

3.7icon

(6726 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the highest package at JNTU Anantapur placements?
A: 

JNTU, Anantapur has not yet announced its the highest package for 2024; however, the median package for both courses, BTech and M.Tech stood at INR 4.20 LPA.

Q:   What is the placement rate at JNTU, Anantapur?
A: 

JNTU, Anantapur placement rate has not been published, but in 2024, 510 students were placed out of 998 students in BTech. While 68 students out of 134 secured placements in MTech.

Q:   How are the placements at JNTU Anantapur?
A: 

The table below presents JNTU, Anantapura placement report, according to the NIRF report 2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

998 (BTech)

134 (MTech)

No. of students placed

510 (BTech)

68 (MTech)

Median package

INR 4.20 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.20 LPA (MTech)

 NOTE: The data has been taken from the NIRF report 2025.

JNTU Anantapur Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

JNTU Anantapur Average Package 2024

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Median package trend
JNTU Anantapur placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report

Top Recruiters

IBM
TCS
Just Dial
Nalsoft
Wipro
Vidal Health TPA
Broadcom Corporation
Kotak Mahindra Bank
VEDA IIT
Aegis
Genpact
Osmosys
Mphasis
CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants
ACCENTURE
Omega Healthcare
Berger Paints
BIOCLINICA
Tata Projects
MathWorks
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 93 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JNTU Anantapur Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at JNTUA?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters at JNTU, Anantapur are:

·       TCS

·       IBM

·       Osmosys

·       Wipro

·       Genpact

·       Tata Projects.

JNTU Anantapur BTech Placement 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
₹ 4 L₹ 4 L₹ 4.2 L
620522510
8831024998
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JNTU Anantapur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the placement package for BTech at JNTUA?
A: 

The table below presents the median salary package for BTech graduates from JNTUA over the last three years.

Particulars

BTech Statistics (2022)

BTech Statistics (2023)

BTech Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.20 LPA

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during JNTUA placements?
A: 

The placement rate for JNTUA BTech placements has not been released but the table below displays the number of students placed in 2024:

Particulars

BTech Statistics (2024)

Total Students

998

No. of students placed

510

NOTE: The data has been taken from the NIRF report 2025

JNTU Anantapur MTech Placement 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
₹ 4 L₹ 4 L₹ 4.2 L
693768
248209134
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JNTU Anantapur M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Are M.Tech placements good at JNTUA?
A: 

JNTU, Anantapur has reported an improvement in M.Tech placements for 2024 compared to the previous year. The placement rate increased by 83%. The table below details the number of students who secured placements in both 2023 and 2024:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

209

134

No. of students placed (MTech)

37

68

NOTE: The data has been taken from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the average package for M.Tech at JNTUA?
A: 

The average package for M.Tech has not been released yet, during this time the students can refer to the median package. The median package for M.Tech at JNTUA 2024 was recorded at INR 4.20 LPA. The same is given in the table below:

Particulars

MTech Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4.20 LPA

JNTU Anantapur
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
JNTU Anantapur UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4 LPA4 LPA4.2 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
69%53%49%
Students placed623595534
% Passing Students105%101%101%
Students admitted
Info Icon
89911261100
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
5313063
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
221134144
Students graduated
Info Icon
94611331106
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
JNTU Anantapur PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4 LPA4 LPA4.2 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
16%13%33%
Students placed925695
% Passing Students65%81%60%
Students admitted
Info Icon
577443292
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
-16
Students graduated
Info Icon
376357176
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

JNTU Anantapur
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
MBA (Fintech)
-/-
INR 4.00 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in JNTU Anantapur - MBA also showed interest in

Anantapur
₹54.00 K
Anantapur
₹54.00 K
Nellore
₹87.80 K
Guntur
₹54.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Visakhapatnam
₹70.00 K
Krishna
₹95.80 K
Tirupati
₹54.00 K
Chittoor
₹70.00 K
Kurnool
₹1.03 L
Vijayawada
₹70.00 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

JNTU Anantapur
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon6726 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about JNTUA - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Software companies like TCS, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, etc, and many more core companies hire students from our college.
Based on 107 Reviews
DislikesView All
Due to new college top recruiting companies are not offered any jobs for us (infact they don't know about my college very well).
Based on 107 Reviews
K
Kishore Kishore Verified Icon
Diploma in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology, Chittoor
3.6
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, it is a very good college.
Placements: To be frank, there are no placements for Diploma students. I would not recommend it for Diploma, but for B.Tech ( Bachelor of Technology), I would recommend it. Overall, it is a good college, and recently it became a university.
Infrastructure: The hostel is very bad. Especially, water is available only for half an hour in the morning and in the evening. The food served is North Indian food. In the hostel, the rooms were full of cockroaches when I was staying. I don't know the current condition of the rooms. I won't recommend it.
Faculty: Faculty members are very skilled.
Other: The college has many fests. We celebrate all the festivals in college, especially we have a main fest called Selesta, which is for 3 days. We invite celebrities for all 3 days. It is like a grand festival where students can enjoy themselves very much.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
B BHARATH Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2028
Offered by G. Pulla Reddy Engineering College
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A deep dive into GPREC with good infrastructure.
Placements: Around 60 percent of students are placed in my course. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Cognizant, L&T, Mindtree, and many more. The top role offered is data analyst. The highest package is 20 LPA, and the average package is 5 LPA. 80 percent of students got internships from various companies.
Infrastructure: Facilities available in my department are good. There are strong Wi-Fi connections for every student to use for educational purposes. Classrooms are very neat and hygienic. There are many books available to study. The food in the hostel mess is very good.
Faculty: Almost all the faculty members are highly educated and qualified with their PhDs and their teaching skills. The teaching methodology is very interesting to listen to. Their lectures are without any interruptions. The course curriculum is absolutely relevant and makes us industry-ready.
Other: I chose this course as I had been receiving recommendations from my well-wishers as well as from my friends. I need to improve my consistency in learning skills for my data science course.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rishika Nalluri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Anurag University
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Better placements opportunities, really good infrastructure and well-known for its events.
Placements: he percentage of students placed in the last academic year was 85%. The highest salary package offered was about 19.75 LPA, and the lowest was 6 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Capgemini, JPMC, etc. Top roles offered are data analyst and SDE roles. Coming to internships, 75% of students got internships from the Data Science course.
Infrastructure: Anurag University campus is known for its infrastructure facilities like Wi-Fi labs, neat classrooms, and better libraries. In the hostel, the infrastructure is pretty awesome. In the mess, they provide hygienic food. Sports and games are available on the campus.
Faculty: Faculty members are qualified and give us the right mentorship. We have workshops and related industry programs conducted by external resource persons from the TASK organisation, which make us industry-ready. Semester exams are completely scenario-based.
Other: The course at Anurag University is pretty decent. The campus exposure allows us to make multidisciplinary connections, which help us in building the network. Coming to fest and events, there is at least one hackathon happening each week across departments. Extracurricular activities are pretty decent, and faculty really encourages us to take part. Non-tech fests are also pretty good, like Synergy, i.e., our annual day.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Manvith sri sai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - Batch of 2030
Offered by Anurag University
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I think this is a college that balances out your academics as well as the fun part of your life.
Placements: Around 95 percent of students have career success in top companies like Zeta, Capgemini, Cognizant, and Accenture. Internships are offered by companies like TCS and Microsoft. Packages range from 5.14 LPA to 20 LPA, with an average of 7 LPA. Overall, it is good to go.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is one of the best among all the colleges in Hyderabad. I would definitely recommend it to someone who is looking for a better and advanced college that deals with modern infrastructure labs, where every block has its own Wi-Fi and decent classrooms.
Faculty: The teachers and even the non-teaching faculty are very helpful and supportive. Especially, they have a lot of patience and give a lot of good suggestions that would definitely build someone's career, and the course makes us industry-ready.
Other: Even the fests are too good, and you have a balanced life with studies and enjoyment in your life.
Reviewed on 26 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shaik Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology, Chittoor
3.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
You will be satisfied.
Placements: I would say around 50% of students get placed because not all students get selected for placements. The highest package is 10 LPA. The lowest package is 3.36 LPA. The average package is 6 LPA. The top recruiting companies include Infosys, NCR, and Yuzhuan. Around 90% of students get internships at Yuzhuan and Indo Mim. The main role offered is Software Engineer.
Infrastructure: Facilities available in our college are good. However, the Wi-Fi is always slow. Labs and the library are good. I would say the hostel quality is not good. The boys' hostel is especially bad. There is always a foul smell. The food is not good. There is no sports or games ground in the college.
Faculty: The teaching staff is friendly, knowledgeable, and helpful. They help all of us in different ways. The course curriculum is relevant. However, students are not industry-ready until they gain practical knowledge. Semester exams are conducted strictly. The pass percentage is around 70%.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chaithu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Siddharth Institute of Engineering and Technology (SIETK)
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Our college is very good. Placements
Placements: Around 50 to 60 percent of students are placed from my course. The highest salary package offered is 6 LPA, and the lowest package is 2 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Zoho, Capgemini, and Infotsav. About 40 percent of students get internships from my course. Top roles offered include HR, designer, and coder.
Infrastructure: Facilities in our college are very nice. The laboratories are peaceful, and the classrooms are spacious. Wi-Fi is provided 24 hours a day for hostellers. The hostel is clean and neat with good rooms. The food in the mess and canteen is nice and tastes good, medical facilities are readily available in case of an emergency.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and highly knowledgeable, the quality of teaching and explaining doubts is fine. The course curriculum is very relevant, as it makes students highly knowledgeable and improves their thinking capacity. Semester exams are moderately difficult, and they can be easily cleared with proper study.
Other: The college is overall very good.
Reviewed on 15 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

JNTU Anantapur Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are JNTU Anantapur alumni placed?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur alumni are primarily working in the Engineering sector with a 53% share. See the below pie chart depicting the top sectors with the percentage of alumni involved in them:

JNTUA Alumni
Q:   In which sectors do BTech and M.Tech graduates from JNTUA get placed?
A: 

After graduating from JNTUA, BTech and M.Tech students can get placed in various sectors like:

·       Software development

·       Energy and Power

·       Aesrospace and Defense

·       Cybersecurity

·       Artificial Intelligence, etc.

Q:   What are the placement statistics at JNTUA for the past few years?
A: 

The table below provides JNTUA placement statistics for past three years:

Particulars

 

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

883 (BTech)

248 (MTech)

1024 (BTech)

209 (MTech)

998 (BTech)

134 (MTech)

No. of students placed

620 (BTech)

69 (MTech)

522 (BTech)

37 (MTech)

510 (BTech)

68 (MTech)

Median Package

INR 4 LPA (BTech)

INR 4 LPA (MTech)

INR 4 LPA (BTech)

INR 4 LPA (MTech)

INR 4.20 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.20 (MTech)

NOTE: The data has been taken from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the average salary offered to BTech students at JNTU, Anantapur?
A: 

There is no concrete information on the average salary offered to BTech students, meanwhile students can refer to the median package given below:

Particulars

BTech Statistics (2023)

BTech Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.20 LPA

NOTE: The data has been taken from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for PhD in JNTUA?
A: 

Apart from UG & PG degree courses, the university also offers doctoral-level courses in PhD and PharmD. Admission to these course is entrance-based. To get detailed admission-related information,  click on the link below:

JNTUA Doctoral Course 
PharmD Admission 2023PhD Admission 2023
Q:   How can I apply for M.Tech at JNTUA?
A: 

To apply for MTech admission at JNTUA, candidates need to visit the official website of respective conducting bodies of national-level entrance exams GATE score followed by CCMT counselling or Andhra Pradesh PGECET. For the MTech/ MSc programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of TS PGECET.

Q:   What is the rank of Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur?
A: 

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur (JNTUA) is ranked 132nd out of 192 colleges in India for its B.Tech programme according to the 2022 rankings. Additionally, in the Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2024, JNTUA is ranked within the 801–1000th band.

Q:   Is Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur is classified as a Tier 1 institution, It has received autonomous status by the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological Universities Act, 2008, and is known for its academic and research-oriented courses in various engineering disciplines, management, and more. It was ranked 101 by the NIRF in the 'University (Overall)' category for the year 2023

Q:   When will the APICET registration begin?
5thumbs up
A: 

APICET 2026 registration process with late fee has ended online at cets.apsche.ap.gov.in. Candidates could fill the AP ICET application form online (with late fee) on or before the last date. The last date for Andhra Pradesh ICET 2026 registrations was April 05, 2026. Registrations with late fee INR 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000 begins after the registration without late fee ends. Candidates not registering on or before the prescribed date will not be given further chances to apply for the AP ICET exam. Candidates are advised to stay updated with the Andhra Pradesh ICET application form 2026 important dates to know the last date of registrations with and without late fees. Only candidates who registered for the AP ICET exam will be able to download the admit card when released.

Q:   When is the APICET exam conducted?
A: 

The AP ICET 2027 exam date will be announced with release of official notification. The exam is expected to be held in first week of May 2027 in two slots. The exam will be held in offline mode across 25 districts of Andhra Pradesh. Candidates will have an option to enter maximum four exam center preferences while filling the AP ICET 2027 application form. Based on the options entered, candidates will be alloted the exam centre as per the availability. Candidates will be able to check the alloted APICET exam centre on release of the AP ICET admit card.

Q:   Does Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur, offer sports facilities?
A: 
There is a cricket ground, football ground, tennis court, basketball court, kabaddi court, volleyball court, and gymnasium, The college organises inter-college and intra-college meets and allows students to national-level sports.
Q:   How can I get admission for MBA at JNTUA?
A: 

To get admission to a four-year MBA course at Jawaharlal Nehru Technical University Anantapur, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place, i, e., Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate from a recognised university. 

Eligible candidates are required to appear for the entrance exam Andhra Pradesh ICET. Candidates with a valid score in the exam become applicable for the counselling rounds. AfAPSCHE will announce AP ICET 2025 counselling dates at icet-sche.aptonline.in soon after results are announced. After the counselling rounds, candiates are shortlisted for final admission. In the final steps candidates are required to pay the JNTUA MBA fees to finalise the admisssion. 

qna

JNTU Anantapur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

In past three years a total of 1826 students have secured placements from JNTU, Anantapur. The table below provides a breakdown of the no. of students placed each year.

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

No. of students placed (BTech)

620

522

510

No. of students placed (MTech)

69

37

68

NOTE: The data has been taken from the NIRF report 2025

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Some of the top companies that participated at JNTU, placements are:

·       TCS

·       IBM

·       Osmosys

·       Wipro

·       Genpact

·       Tata Projects.

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

BTech course is popular among the students as its provides a wide range of job opportunities. BTech graduate students are mainly hired by rapidly growing technology sector in both Private and Government sectors. The sectors offers good salaries. 

Talking about the Government sector jobs, BTech studen

...Read more

R

Raj Sahani

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, there many Government job scopes after completing an MBA from JNTU Anantapur. However to secure the Government job, candidates have to go through the selection procedure as prescribed by the job posting department. The process mainly includes exams and interviews. Some of the job profiles that

...Read more

I

Ishita Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The highest package offered at Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur was INR 13.5 LPA

S

Suman Pradhan

Beginner-Level 3

Content authored by:

JNTU Anantapur
Take a look at Campus

JNTU Anantapur Sports Facility(1)FootBall
JNTU Anantapur Sports Facility(2)Cricket
JNTU Anantapur Sports Facility(3)Kho-Kho
JNTU Anantapur Campus View
JNTU Anantapur Campus View

JNTU Anantapur
Contact Information

Address

Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya Rd, JNTU College Of Engineering, Sharada Nagar
Anantapur ( Andhra Pradesh)

Go to College Website ->