Poornima University
Video Play Icon28 Photos
Poornima University Logo

Poornima University BCA Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility & Selection Criteria

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012

Poornima University BCA Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 2.4L - 9.7L
Median Package 3.6L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • RBSE 12th
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score55%
    iconOfficial BCA Ranking
    Outlook '24#69
    India Today '25#89
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the placement scenario at Poornima University?
    A: 

    The key highlights of Poornima University placements for the Class of 2025 and 2026 are tabulated below:

    Particulars 

    Placement Statistics in INR (2025)

    Placement Statistics in INR (2026)

    Highest Package

    13.13 LPA

    52.83 LPA

    Average Package 

     4.01 LPA

     4.17 LPA

    Median Package

    3.6 LPA

    4 LPA

    Total offers

    NA

    1700+

    Total recruiters

    NA

    350+

    Q:   Is Poornima University good for placements?
    11thumbs up
    A: 

    Yes, Poornima University offers good placements for courses like BTech,  BCA,  MBA and MCA, etc. The key highlights of Poornima University placements for the Class of 2025 and 2026 are tabulated below:

    Particulars 

    Placement Statistics in INR (2025)

    Placement Statistics in INR (2026)

    Highest Package

    13.13 LPA

    52.83 LPA

    Average Package 

     4.01 LPA

     4.17 LPA

    Median Package

    3.6 LPA

    4 LPA

    Total offers

    NA

    1700+

    Total recruiters

    NA

    350+

    Q:   How is the life like at Poornima University?
    A: 

    As per the Shiksha verified review, Poornima University is rated 4.1/5 for Crowd & Campus Life. The campus life is amazing as there is canteen and various facilities provided to students which makes the life of students quite easy. Hostel facilities are provided to students. The university also arranges various events, seminars, and conferences for students. 

    Q:   What are the courses offered by Poornima University?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    Poornima University offers various courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels in multiple streams like Engineering, Management, Design, Architecture, etc. through nine faculties. Candidates can apply online or offline for Poornima University course admissions. Some courses are BSc, Btech, MBA, BBA, BCA, BCom, BDes, BArch, MCA, PhD, etc.

    Poornima University BCA
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 8 Courses
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    3.6 LPA
    – / –
    – / –

    Poornima University BCA
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
    ₹ 2.36 L - 9.73 L
    ₹ 3.45 L
    ₹ 1.5 K
    ₹ 1.24 L - 3.79 L
    ₹ 7.07 L - 16.99 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (110 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On BCA Fees
    Q:   What is the tuition fees of Poornima University?
    A: 

    To get admission in Poornima University, students are required to pay a certain amount as fees. Poornima University fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.  Poornima University fee ranges between INR 7,500 - 9.7 lakh.

    Q:   Are online applications currently open for the 2026 Poornima University BSc intake?
    A: 

    Yes, BSc applications are active at Poornima University. Candidates can complete their initial registration on the digital portal or campus grounds. The office evaluates profiles on a rolling seat basis. Applying during the initial phases ensures early consideration for limited specialised streams.

    Q:   What is the selection criteria for admission in Poornima University courses?
    A: 

    Poornima University admissions are merit-based. The final selection is done on the basis of scores in the last qualifying exam, followed by personal interview, depending on the course. Check the table below to know the selection requirement of Poornima University:

    Course NameSelection Criteria
    BTech

    Merit-based

    MBA

    Written test + Interview (MBA Sustainability & Entrepreneurship), Merit-based (for all other specialisations)

    BCA

    Merit-based

    BBA/ BBA (Hons)

    Merit-based (BBA), Written Test + Interview- for BBA (Hons)

    MCA

    Merit-based

    BCom/ BCom (Hons)

    Merit-based (BCom), Written Test + Interview- for BCom (Hons)

    Q:   How to apply for BCA admission at Poornima University?
    A: 

    The mode of application is online. Candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 1,500. Check below the steps to apply for Poornima University admission:

    1. Visit the official website of Poornima University.
    2. Click on 'Apply Now' on the Home page.
    3. Register with the basic details.
    4. Login to fill out the application form.
    5. Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
    6. Submit the form.

    Documents required at the time of application

    1. Scanned photograph
    2. Class 10 and Class 12 marksheet
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Poornima University - BCA also showed interest in

    Jaipur
    #133 India Today
    ₹3.08 L
    Jaipur
    #52 Outlook
    ₹5.28 L
    Jaipur
    ₹2.64 L
    Jaipur

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Jaipur
    #104 Outlook
    ₹3.90 L
    Jaipur
    #110 Outlook
    ₹2.40 L
    Jaipur
    #45 Outlook
    ₹100.00 K
    Jaipur
    ₹2.38 L
    Jaipur
    #42 Outlook
    ₹3.60 L
    Jaipur
    ₹2.10 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Poornima University BCA
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesPast Events
    30 Sep '24
    BCA Last date to apply

    Poornima University BCA Admission Process 2026: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Poornima University?
    7thumbs up
    A: 

    To get admission in Poornima University, students must be eligible. Students must have a valid score in last qualifying exam. Check the table below to know the eligibility for admission in Poornima University courses:

    Course NameCommon Eligibility
    BTech

    Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ OBC/ SBC). For BTech CSE - at least 55% aggregate (50% for reserved categories) is required.

    MBA

    3-year UG degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ non-creamy layer OBC/ SBC/ Girls)

    UG degree or equivalent with at least 55% aggregate for MBA Sustainability & Entrepreneurship

    BCA

    Class 12 with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST/ non-creamy layer OBC/ SBC/ Girls)

    BBA

    Class 12 in any stream with at least 60% aggregate 

    MCA

    BCA/ BSc Computer Science/ BSc IT/ BE CSE/ BTech CSE/ BE IT/ BTech IT or equivalent degree or any graduation preferably with Mathematics at Class 12 level or at graduation level with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category)

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the admission process of Poornima University?
    A: 

    Poornima University admission process begins with registration. Eligible candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 1,500. Aspirants need to fill out the form and submit it along with the specified documents. Poornima University shortlists candidates based on merit for most of the programmes. For BBA (Hons), BCom (Hons), the university conducts a written test to shortlisted candidates for admission.

    After completion of all the selection rounds, candidates receives an offer letter. Selected aspirants are required to pay the course fee to confirm their admission to the university.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I get admission in Poornima University?
    5thumbs up
    A: 

    Poornima University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. Students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement of Poornima University. Students must have valid scored in the last qualifying exam. The university also conducts its own entrance exam as well as accepts national-level entrance exams like NATA, UGC NET etc. Candidates can apply online or offline for Poornima University course admissions.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the application fee for Poornima University?
    A: 

    Candidates when applying for any of the UG or PG courses at Poornima University have to pay an application fee. The application fee for all courses is INR 1,500 each. Aspirants can pay the fee via any of the online payment modes. Once paid, aspirants must keep the payment slip for reference in future.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    Poornima University BCA
    Curriculum

    Poornima University BCA
    Rankings 2026

    Poornima University BCA
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare BCA at Poornima University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 3.6 LPA₹ 2.36 L - 9.73 L#69 Outlook, 2026
    ₹ 3.16 LPA₹ 3.08 L - 5.1 L#133 India Today, 2026
    -/-₹ 5.28 L#52 Outlook, 2026
    -/-₹ 2.64 L -/-
    -/-₹ 3.9 L#104 Outlook, 2026
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    Poornima University BCA
    Explore Other Courses

    Poornima University BCA
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.2/5
    Verified Icon72 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
    What students say about Poornima University
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Several organizations like TCS, Wipro, IBM, Dellolite, BYJU'S, and others visited our campus to hire deserving students.
    Based on 18 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    Companies like Amazon offer placement opportunities to students, although the salary package may be relatively lower, However, for freshers, it is still considered a good opportunity.
    Based on 12 Reviews
    S
    Simran taneja Verified Icon
    BCA in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2028
    4.4
    4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Overall rating is good, the facility has average infrastructure and a good placement overall.
    Placements: Over 70-80 percent of students get placement in high-tech companies such as TCS, Burger Farm, Wipro, Infosys and many more. The highest package I'm not sure, but it is 50 LPA, and the lowest is 3-4 LPA. Various top companies come to placement drives, but students get distributed on the basis of their performance, which is done by the college itself, which decides who is going to be a part of the placement drive or not. More than 70 percent students get internships.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good, not that high-tech, but it's good if we want to study, so there is no need to check on the infrastructure. We have fully Wi-Fi and air-conditioned labs, classrooms have fans, not air conditioning, and the library is good. I am a day scholar, so I don't have an idea about the mess food. Sports facilities are far better than anything.
    Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, and the paint takes the are the best part of the college that the provide all the necessary helps to the students that they can. The course curriculum is relevant to the industry, and even teachers who are teaching have industry exposure. Semester exams are standard not so difficult, not so easy. The pass percentage, I guess, is something around 5 or 6 CGPA.
    Other: I chose this course because I have an interest in this field & I love to explore tech. The best thing about my course is that it's a professional course, and the bare minimum time it takes to achieve something. I wish I could focus more on one language than on many at the same time. That is not the problem of college, it is the NEP-based course criteria. Events are mind-blowing, like Lakshay, the main college fest, which is a 3-day and 4-night fest where big artists are called upon, and various activities take place.
    Reviewed on 13 May 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    R
    Ronish Saini Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2028
    3.6
    3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    The infrastructure is good, and teachers are friendly.
    Placements: Currently, no one from my batch has been placed in any company or has been doing internships, because it's only been a year in this college, and we haven't been qualified for a job or internship. Maybe in the 2nd year, many students will get the chance to experience a corporate environment.
    Infrastructure: I'm a day scholar, so I don't know about hostel infrastructure. The college infrastructure is very good. The campus is guarded and monitored by CCTV cameras. At the entrance, every person has to scan their face to enter. The classroom is also really good, there are projectors, CCTV cameras, air conditioning, and every student is allotted a separate computer connected to the internet. The library is quite small according to the population, and there is no air conditioning.
    Faculty: Almost all teachers are good. They are always welcoming and ready to help students with studies, academic stuff and any other problem they might face. I don't think that all courses are relevant or make students industry-ready. We also have courses like Swachh Bharat, etc. Exams are quite easy.
    Other: Students in this college worry a lot about their attendance, and most students come to college only to fulfil attendance criteria. I think that this should be changed. I myself was debarred in one subject, because I couldn't attend college, and even when I came, I was focused on attendance rather than studying. When a student comes to an educational institution, it should be of their own free will, not just for some degree, but to gain knowledge.
    Reviewed on 1 May 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    MANTHAN SHARMA Verified Icon
    BCA in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2028
    5.0
    5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Review of Poornima University.
    Placements: 80 percent of students got placed from my course. The highest package is 35 LPA, and the lowest package in my course is 5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Wipro, TCS, and many more. The placement depends on the students.
    Infrastructure: The facilities of the college are good and the infrastructure is also good. There is no drawback of taking a hostel too as hostels are maintained, and security and the students are safe inside the campus. The mess and the canteen food are good and the medical service is too good.
    Faculty: Teachers are qualified, well-trained, and knowledgeable. They help students with everything. They train students as their kids. Semester exams are not that hard, but if you study hard, you get marks accordingly.
    Other: The best college in Jaipur for students who want to visit once.
    Reviewed on 28 Apr 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    B
    Bhavesh Pareta Verified Icon
    BCA in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning with SAS - Batch of 2028
    4.4
    4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    The university is good, it has all facilities and teachers are friendly. Infrastructure is also good
    Placements: According to my knowledge the percentage of placement in the BCA course is more than 60 percent of BCA students get placed from campus recruitment drives. The highest package in the BCA course is around 10 LPA-12 LPA from my perspective professors tell us this information. Top recruitment companies are Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Wipro, etc.
    Infrastructure: There are all the facilities available in this university like in my course we have our AI-ML lab and labs are provided for other courses also. LAN Wi-Fi facility is available in the university which has the best signal and internet speed. The library is also provided and it is on 2nd floor. The sports facility is top-notch all sports are provided like pickle ball, basketball, volleyball, cricket ground, football ground, American rugby, and many more sports are available in the hostel and in the university. The quality of food available in mess is good.
    Faculty: Teachers are helpful in my BCA course. If you ask them which programming language you want to study then they will suggest that if you have any problem, they will solve it, and the manner of teaching is very good, they teach in a way that every student can understand easily. BCA course makeS students relevant to industry as they provide face preparation classes which teach you about English speaking and make you ready for placement.
    Other: Scholarship is also provided in the BCA course except in the AI-ML specialisation. Scholarship depends on your 12th class percentage and the time at which you are taking admission. Fests are also very good and occur every 10 to 15 days. There are also events held according to a specific course.
    Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    H
    Himanshu Tak Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2028
    4.2
    4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    The college has good placements and supportive faculty, with vibrant campus life.
    Placements: In our batch at Poornima University, around 75-80% of students from the course are successfully placed. The highest package touched around 10 LPA, while the average package is close to 4-5 LPA, with the lowest being around 3 LPA. Top recruiters include companies like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, etc.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure for our course at Poornima University is quite modern, with a Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped computer labs, digital classrooms, and a central library that provides access to both books and e-resources. The hostel facilities are decent, with clean rooms and 24/7 security.
    Faculty: The faculty members in our course at Poornima University are qualified, approachable, and supportive, always ready to clear doubts both inside and outside the classroom. The curriculum is regularly updated as per industry standards, with subjects and practiclas designed to improve technical as well as soft skills.
    Other: The fee structure at Poornima University is reasonable compared to the facilities, exposure, and placements provided. Scholarships are also available for deserving students, which makes education more affordable. Considering the quality of infrastructure, faculty, and industry opportunities, the course fees are worth the investment.
    Reviewed on 30 Aug 2025Read More
    S
    R
    Simran +4 othersfound this accurate
    R
    Rohit Sharma Verified Icon
    BCA in Full Stack Development and Mobile Applications - Batch of 2026
    3.0
    3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
    College is okay according to placement and environment, but I say one thing, teachers are not good.
    Placements: 20% students are placed in on-campus placement. Maybe the highest is 15 LPA (in university), the lowest 2 LPA, and the average package is 5 LPA-6 LPA. TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Cyntaxa, CRM, and Cyntaxa are the top recruiting companies in my course. In my course, there are very few students. Internship is 100% in my college, ESDC, and AU type branches. Full stack developer is a role offered.
    Infrastructure: Labs are good. Wi-Fi facility is best compared to other colleges and universities. The library is also good at providing books and a study environment. In some computers, Ethernet is not working, and everything is good in labs, I'm not a hostler so I can't tell you about this.
    Faculty: Teachers are not good, and some teachers like timepass, so I don't prefer anyone to choose this college for college study. If you can study yourself, then choosing it is better for placements, and I'm not talking about all the teachers, some teachers are you know too well, so talk about HODs. All the department HODs and deputy HODs are very calm and listen to everyone's doubts. Semester exams are easy.
    Other: More opportunities and not a bulk of students like AI.
    Reviewed on 16 Aug 2025Read More
    M
    S
    Mohammad +2 othersfound this accurate
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

    Poornima University BCA Scholarships

    Accordion Icon V3
    qna

    Poornima University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a week ago

    Both have their own strengths, but for students looking at overall career exposure, LPU has an edge. The curriculum is more industry-oriented, with practical learning, updated skills and opportunities to work on real projects. Its placement ecosystem also covers a wide range of companies and career

    ...Read more

    S

    Sampreet Kaur

    Beginner-Level 1

    Answered a week ago

    Poornima University BTech curriculum follows an industry-aligned approach. It includes core technical courses as well as specialised advanced modules to prepare students to take up competitive job roles.

    Take a look at top BTech specialisations and top subjects covered in it:

    Specialisation

    Subjects Covered

    CSE (AI & ML)

    ML Algorithms, Deep Learning, NLP, Pattern Recognition

    CSE (Cloud & DevOps)

    Cloud Infrastructure, CI/CD Pipelines, Containerization, Automation Tools, Virtualisation

    CSE (Cyber Security)

    Cryptography, Network Security, Ethical Hacking, Cyber Threat Intelligence

    CSE (Full Stack Development & Mobile Applications)

    Front-End & Back-End Development, DBMS, App Design

    Mechanical Engg

    Advanced Thermodynamics, CAD, Industrial Automation & Robotics, Manufacturing Principles, Fluid Mechanics

    Electrical & Computer Engg

    Embedded Systems, IoT, Microcontrollers & Applications, Smart Grid Systems, Digital Electronics

    M

    Mohit Sharma

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    Poornima University national rankings for its BTech course reflect strong year-over-year institutional progress. The university is ranked in 2026 for its BTech course #53 by Times, #215 The Week, and #229 by India Today. Its ranking for 2026 shows an upward as per last two years rankings.

    M

    Manori Sahni

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 2 months ago

    If placements are your priority, I would personally prefer LPU. The university has a larger recruiter base, stronger industry exposure, and a well-established placement ecosystem. BBA students get opportunities in banking, finance, marketing, analytics, and business development roles. The university

    ...Read more

    u

    udit Katiyar

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    Well MCA has good placement at Poornima University but i do not that have that much information for that you can visit their official site, but do not have that exact  information , as a part of LPU i can lpu is best for placements and infrastructure as well 

    s

    shilpa sachdav

    Contributor-Level 7

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Anjali Sharma

    Updated on May 13, 2026

    Poornima University
    Take a look at Campus

    Poornima University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
    Poornima University Campus Building(2)Campus View
    Poornima University Campus Building(3)HR Conclave 2023
    Poornima University Campus Building(4)HR Conclave 2024
    Poornima University Campus Building(5)Alumni Meet

    Poornima University
    Contact Information

    Address

    IS-2027-2031, Ramchandrapura, P.O. Vidhani Vatika, Sitapura Extension
    Jaipur ( Rajasthan)

    Phone
    9983665500

    (For general query)

    8875666617

    (For admission query)

    Email
    dsw@poornima.edu.in

    (For general query)

    admission@poornima.edu.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->