Sanjay Ghodawat University
Sanjay Ghodawat University Logo

B.Des in Product Design 

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2009
Placement Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
S
Sahil Verified Icon
B.Des in Product Design - Batch of 2027
5.0
So, I would recommend others to take admission in my college because it is really good environment.
Placements: So, currently our first batch has gone for internships in Mumbai, Pune and Bangalore. Our faculty is also trying to place all our students into top companies of India as well as out of India, so they are always trying for internships and placement.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this college is just excellent. Like they placed the entire city into the campus. They have a campus of around 150+ acres. Our college has all the facilities that you want, like a supermarket, gym, cricket stadium, basketball ground, football ground, swimming pool, and cafes. We have all these facilities on our campus.
Faculty: Our college appoints faculty members from industry, so we have faculty from Cognizant, Wipro, Bajaj, etc. All those faculty members are in top positions in their company, they teach us from an industry perspective, so we also prepare ourselves from an industry perspective.
Other: I have chosen this course because I love to design and sketch, so it's my inbuilt passion.
Reviewed on 20 May 2026Read More
R
Rutvik Nandivadekar
B.Des in Product Design - Batch of 2027
3.4
Infrastructure is fine but teaching quality is low.
Placements: For now no one get any placement yet, because our last batch is recently pass out from college so for now I don't have any idea for placement & all, facility is don't give any information about placement or internship For now no one get any placement yet, .
Infrastructure: We have only one floor for our department here is total 4 main buildings with 3 floor in our campus, but we got only 1 floor which is also half of design and half for aids, & sence current sem for product design there is no faculty available in design department .
Faculty: Sence this sem we don't have any faculty for teaching. For now the curriculum is not meant for us as we are in s. y so I think it does not make us ready for industry. Semester exams are okay, the passing marks is around 14 out of 50 so there Is no difficulties to solve the exams .
Other: I have interest in this course since class 6th I also give design exams like nid, nift & ucced. First of all is faculty and our curriculum. Our college events are fun and enjoyable but also that event is only comes in a year.
Reviewed on 20 May 2026Read More
T
Tanvi Atul Soni Verified Icon
B.Des in Product Design - Batch of 2028
3.2
SGU - Design Review ( campus & teaching).
Placements: Our 4th year batch has just passed out, and most of them have got internships. So there is still a lot to work on. We are working on our portfolio & ourselves to make ourselves industry-ready because the design industry is very vast. There are a lot of things one should improve by themselves as well as with a teacher's guidance.
Infrastructure: Everything is good, the infrastructure & vibe. The library & the classroom are up to the expectations. The facilities are good. As per my course, there is availability of various tools & there is also a workshop to guide you through, so that was helpful. 
Faculty: The teachers are helpful. The exams aren't that difficult. As hard as you work, that makes you industry-ready, serious with a lot of fun. The teachers are very qualified & friendly. As per our course, there is a jury as an exam, so we need to prepare our projects & model for the whole sem then give the exam/jury as per it.
Other: I chose this course because I had an interest, & as the design industry is growing very fast. I would like to improve the teaching & availability of the teachers, & the food here is bearable. The events & fests are amazing here, and we get to learn a lot.
Reviewed on 20 May 2026Read More
View more 3 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Des in Product Design
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

9.80 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

4.25 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Private

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
9.80 Lakh
2.28 Lakh
12.08 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
1126493

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

NID Entrance Exam
PERA CET
UCEED
NIFT Entrance Exam
Want to know more about Sanjay Ghodawat University Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average SalaryINR 4.25 Lakh
Highest SalaryINR 12.00 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for Sanjay Ghodawat University
Airtel
Asian Paints
Axis Bank
Berger Paints
Bosch Ltd
CapGemini
Cognizant
HSBC
ICICI
Infosys
just dial
Kotak Bank
Raymonds
Reliance Jio
Samsung
TCS
Wipro
View placement details

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%

B.Des in Product Design
 at 
Sanjay Ghodawat University 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    UCEED
    NIFT ENTRANCE EXAM
    PERA CET
    NID ENTRANCE EXAM
    Mar 10 - Jul 31, 2026
    UCEED 2026 Score Card
    Sep 11 - Dec 1, 2026
    NID Entrance Exam-NID DAT 2027 Registration DateTentative
    Oct 1, 2026
    UCEED 2027 Notification

    Explore Courses offered by Sanjay Ghodawat University

    Other courses offered by Sanjay Ghodawat University

    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    View Other 80 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.Des reviews from Sanjay Ghodawat University
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    8 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon2.8
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    12 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    9.48 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    6.75 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    8.36 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    6.25 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon5.0

    Similar courses in the same city

    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    qna

    B.Des in Product Design
     at 
    Sanjay Ghodawat University 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Des in Product Design
     at 
    Sanjay Ghodawat University 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Sanjay Ghodawat University Kolhapur - Sangli Highway, Tal. - Hatkanangale

    Kolhapur ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    9011022567

    (For general query)

    9011039800

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->