Shivaji University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
22 Photos
Shivaji University Logo

Shivaji University Kolhapur Placements 2025: Average Package, Median Package, Students Placed

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1962
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 25 Feb '26
Shivaji University Kolhapur Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Shivaji University Kolhapur Placement Overview 2025
  • Shivaji University Kolhapur Placement Report 2025
  • Shivaji University Kolhapur Average Package 2025
  • Shivaji University Kolhapur NIRF Placement Report
  • Shivaji University Kolhapur Course placements 2022
  • + 2 more items

Shivaji University Kolhapur Placement Overview 2025

3.8icon

(1716 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at Shivaji University?
A: 

According to NIRF report 2025, UG 4-year and PG 2-year placement highlights 2024 at Shivaji University are mentioned below: 

Particulars

UG 4-year Placement Statistics 2024

PG 2-year Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 3.3 LPA

INR 2.45 LPA

Graduating students

239

1193

Students placed

190

672

Students selected for higher studies

12

135

Q:   What is the highest package offered during Shivaji University Kolhapur placements?
A: 

Shivaji University Kolhapur highest package data 2025 is not released. As per NIRF report 2025, UG 4-year and PG 2-year median package recorded in 2024 was 3.3 LPA and 2.45 LPA.

Q:   How many students are placed during Shivaji University Kolhapur placements?
A: 

As per NIRF report 2025, course-wise number of students placed during Shivaji University Kolhapur placements 2024 is mentioned below: 

Course

Graduating Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

UG 4-year

239

190

PG 1-year

19

6

PG 2-year

1193

672

PG 3-year

12

8

PG 5-year

60

22

Shivaji University Kolhapur Placement Report 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during Shivaji University placements?
A: 

Software Industry & Service Industry sector emerged as the top recruiting sector wherein a total of 363 companies visited the campus during Shivaji University placements in recent past. The sector-wise number of companies visited during Shivaji University placements in recent past is presented below:

Sectors

Companies Visited

Software Industry & Service Industry

363

Manufacturing Industry

196

Food Processing Industry

44

Agriculture Manufacturing Industry

31

Banking & Finance Industry

31

Pharmaceutical Industry

16

Marketing and Sales Industry

8

Transport Industry

6

Supply Chain & Logistics Industry

5

Q:   What is the department-wise placement rate recorded during Shivaji University placements?
A: 

The department-wise placement rate noted over the past three years during Shivaji University placements is presented below:

Department Name

2021

2022

2023

Department Of Botany

42.00%

62.00%

100%

Commerce Dept.

14.55%

11.11%

25.93%

Hindi

0.00%

15.15%

12.00%

Environmental Science department

3.77%

41.86%

11.11%

Department of Music

0.00%

7.41%

10.71%

Department of MSc Computer Science & MCA

20.00%

1.67%

8.33%

 Political Sci.

4.84%

13.64%

6.06%

Department of YCSRD (MSW)

29.23%

63.64%

0.00%

Shivaji University Kolhapur Average Package 2025

Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 22 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Shivaji University Kolhapur Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package of Shivaji University?
A: 

Shivaji University average package data is not released. However, as per NIRF report 2025, UG 4-year and PG 2-year median package recorded in 2024 was 3.3 LPA and 2.45 LPA. Median package received by PG 1-year, PG 3-year and PG 5-year students was 2.4 LPA. 1.8 LPA and 2.4 LPA.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Shivaji University placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during Shivaji University placements in recent past is presented below:

Shivaji University Top Recruiters

Reliance Communications

Bajaj Finserv

Mahindra

JustDial

Axis Bank

HDFC Securities

Honda

Vodafone

Shivaji University Kolhapur
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
State Public University
Shivaji University Kolhapur UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4 LPA3.7 LPA3.3 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
50%58%89%
Students placed141139190
% Passing Students127%140%112%
Students admitted
Info Icon
284240213
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
11112
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
126146192
Students graduated
Info Icon
360335239
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Shivaji University Kolhapur PG - 1 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 1 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
2.93 LPA1.44 LPA2.4 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
38%36%27%
Students placed1546
% Passing Students54%82%86%
Students admitted
Info Icon
391122
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
--2
Students graduated
Info Icon
21919
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

Shivaji University Kolhapur
Course placements 2022

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
M.Sc. in Computer Science
-/-
INR 1.40 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Shivaji University Kolhapur - M.Sc. also showed interest in

Pune
NA
Aurangabad
NA
Pune
₹1.40 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
₹24.00 K
Pune
NA
Pune
₹40.86 K
Pune
₹1.25 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Shivaji University Kolhapur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon1716 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Shivaji University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies are TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, IBM, Accenture, Ugam Solutions, Hexaware, etc.
Based on 35 Reviews
DislikesView All
Any top company did not offer jobs for placement for mechanical engineering students.
Based on 33 Reviews
S
Sarthak Sachin patil Verified Icon
B.E. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2025
Offered by Sant Gajanan Maharaj Education Group, Mahagaon
4.4
5Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
The college is best and the faculty is also good.
Placements: 60 to 70 percent of students got placed from my college. 4.5 LPA is the highest and 1.5 LPA is the lowest average package in my college. Bharat Forget, Tata Motors, Bajaj Auto, hohn deere, Land Core, and Capgemini are recruiting companies. 60 to 70 percent of students got internships from my course in college, such as Software developer, trainee engineer, and junior programmer.
Infrastructure: The facilities are very good, there is Wi-Fi in all departments, all types of labs, and classrooms. The library is also very good, follow discipline and quickness. The quality of faculty is good in my hostel, the quality of food is average. The canteen is very clean and hygienic, and the medical area is also hygienic.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful, all staff are qualified and knowledgeable, and the teaching quality is the best. It makes the students ready to work in an industrial area. The semester exams are difficult in college, and the pass percentage is 70 percent.
Other: I chose this course because my dream is to become a successful businessman. The college of buses should be improved.
Reviewed on 7 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pruthaviraj ajit sawant Verified Icon
Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) - Batch of 2025
Offered by Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
All infrastructure are good.
Placements: Companies come for SGM placements, such as Bajaj, TCS, Wipro, and Mahindra. So many students are placed in these companies and work happily, and the salary packages are average or moderate. The lowest package of placements is 1.5 lacs, and the highest packages are approximately 4.5 lacs.
Infrastructure: In college, Wi-Fi is available everywhere for all students, and classrooms are cleaned every day with machines.
Faculty: The faculty is good for me and my studies. They help me with my studies by providing all study notes, important questions, and other resources. Teachers are very helpful, with qualifications and knowledge. They teach practical things in workshops and labs for real-life-based learning. The semesters are not easy but not hard. They are moderate. Teachers help with exam studies.
Other: Events are for freshers and all students.
Reviewed on 4 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsh amol sultane Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2023
Offered by Shri Shahaji Chhatrapati Mahavidyalaya
2.6
2Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Affordable fees, supportive staff, but average campus life.
Placements: I studied bachloer of commerce from Shahaji Mahavidyalaya, Kolhapur located in Dasra Chowk. 10% of students got placed in my course. The highest package was 6 LPA, the lowest was 4 LPA. Recruiting companies were Flipkart, Tata Consultancy, ICICI Bank, and HDFC Bank. 20% of students got internships at companies like ICICI Bank, KPMG, and EY. Roles offered were customer service officer and back office.
Infrastructure: I think facilities in my college were good. Clean water was available. Classroom and seperate library were available. There was no Wi-Fi. Quality of college canteen was good, and cheap food was available. Sports like kabbadi, kho-kho, and cricket were available. Medical facilities were very poor.
Faculty: Teachers were good and qualified. They helped every student with problems in their studies. This course was relevant and very helpful in real-life knowledge. In our college, exams were difficult and very strictly conducted. I am passed with A-grade of 75% percentage.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ramraj Ajit Sawant Verified Icon
B.E. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2025
Offered by Sant Gajanan Maharaj Education Group, Mahagaon
4.6
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
My college is the best in my living area, and the faculty is also very good.
Placements: 70 to 80 percent of students were placed in my college. 4 Lacs was the highest and 1 to 1.5 Lacs is the lowest and 2.5 Lacs is average package offered in my college Wipro, bajaj, mahindra, tcs, ibm, lti, cognizant, accenture inphosys 60 to 80 percent of students were placed got internship from my course and in inphosys, bajaj, wipro companies Software develops, trainee engineer, it support execute, contractor.
Infrastructure: The schedule is moderate, with around 5 to 15 lectures per week. The facilities are very good. Teaching was also very good, and the facilities include Wi-Fi in the departments. The average quality of the facilities in our hostel is acceptable, and the quality of food is good, available in the mess and canteen. Medical facilities are also good in our college, and sports and games are well supported; there are separate periods for games and sports.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is excellent, and it prepares the students to be industry-ready. The semester exams are moderate, and the pass percentage in our college is satisfactory. In my department, out of 60 students, 40 to 45 students passed.
Other: I chose this course for business purposes. In civil engineering, there are many options in the civil branch. This is the best thing about my course. The package is relatively low in 2025, so I wish the package would increase to improve my course. In my college, events, fests, campus activities, and crowd engagement are also among the best, making my college the best in my living area.
Reviewed on 4 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
BABASAHEB KAILAS INGLE Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - Batch of 2029
Offered by Walchand College of Engineering
4.4
5Placements3Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Short review of WCE Sangli.
Placements: I am pursuing a B Tech degree in Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning from Walchand College. My college has nearly 80 to 85 percent of students placed in top companies from the CSE branch. From 2023, the college intake is increased for the CSE & IT branch and two new branches, AIML & Robotics Automation. Last year, the highest package is near 1.5 crores. Top Tech companies visited the campus, like Rubrics etc.
Infrastructure: All facilities are available in the college like Wi-Fi but the infrastructure is old. West Maharashtras largest library is in a college. The hostel facility is not available for all students. Semester exams are very strict; in every classroom, 2 to 3 cameras are set up. Mid sem exam continuing 30 marks, internal exams continuing 20 marks, and end sem exam continuing 50 marks. For passing, an overall 40 marks out of 100 are necessary, and in the end sem 20 are necessary.
Faculty: Almost all teachers are Ph.D. qualified, at least all who have completed M.Tech are helpful with you and they appreciate your dreams college also works on your soft skills like communication and generic skill because they are important for placement interview.
Other: One batch of AIML & Robotics Automation students have not passed from college, so placements are not yet of this branches because these branches are introduced in 2023.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Saurabh Mane Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2027
2.6
2Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Not much recommended due to poor placements.
Placements: Placement might be possible off-campus. You need to work on your own skills and try to search for jobs. The university might organize some training and placement programs, but it's not that good overall. Recruiting-wise, the institution does not offer good opportunities.
Infrastructure: Average with quite natural diversity and good weather conditions as it is located outside Kolhapur city. You can enjoy Kolhapur city and its attractions more often. The college has good food culture and great festivals. Historically, the site is located near the city, which is an overall good city.
Faculty: Teachers are generally helpful, but sometimes you need to study by yourself. Some teachers are great at their subjects, but sometimes might not perform well for you. So more often you need to clear all concepts by yourself and practice them accordingly.
Reviewed on 12 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 2,079 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Shivaji University Kolhapur Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   How can I confirm my admission after the release of Shivaji University merit list 2023?
A: 

Candidates with their names in the seat allotment list are provisionally admitted to the respective courses. The shortlisted candidates need to report to the Shivaji University within the due date against each counselling round and submit the fees.

After fee submission, candidates are required to verify the required documents to confirm their seats for final admission at Shivaji University. If the confirmation of admission is not done before the final date, then the allotment will be cancelled.

Q:   How can I get BSc admission to Shivaji University Kolhapur 2025?
A: 

To get admission in Shivaji University Kolhapur, candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria and appear for the University's entrance exam. The table below lists all kind of BSc programme offered at Shivaji University along with the eligibility criteria:

ProgrammeEligibility
Nano Science TechnologyCandidates must have 45% marks in the Class 12 Science exam (open category) or 40% marks (reserved categories) and pass the school's entrance exam to be eligible for admission to the School of Nanoscience and Technology at Shivaji University in Kolhapur.
BSc - MSc integrated Nano Science Technology (5 years)Candidates must have 45% marks in the Class 12 Science exam (open category) or 40% marks (reserved categories) and pass the school's entrance exam to be eligible for admission to the School of Nanoscience and Technology at Shivaji University in Kolhapur.
Q:   How can I get MSc admission in Shivaji University Kolhapur?
A: 

To get MSc admission in Shivaji University Kolhapur candidates must have bachelor's degree with minimum 45% aggregate. Find below the key highlights of the Shivaji University MSc course are given in the table below:

ParticularsMSc Highlights
Duration2 years
No. of specialisations20
Total tuition feeINR 2,000 - INR 90,900
Accepted entrance examEntrance exam conducted by SU
Seat Intake210
Q:   What are the eligibility criteria for admission to the BTech programme at Shivaji University?
A: 

For admission to the BTech programme at Shivaji University Candidates must have passed class 12 or equivalent examinations with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biology/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject with at least 50% marks (45% for reserved categories) in the aggregate,  also candidates must have appeared for any one of the entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ Uni GAUGE-E to be eligible for admission.

qna

Shivaji University Kolhapur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 11 months ago

The course-wise salary package offered is yet to be released. Meanwhile, check out the table to know more about the packages offered at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University placement in 2024:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

50+ Companies Offered Packages

INR 8 LPA+ 

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

Department of Technology, Shivaji University provides effective placement support to BTech students. It also conducts training sessions to help students grab the best recruitment opportunitites. As of now, the course-specific report on BTech placements has not been released by the department. In 202

...Read more

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Many students have shared their opinions on Shivaji University BA courses. As per students' reviews on Shiksha,  the highest and average packages offered during the placements stood at INR 9 LPA and INR 2.9 LPA, respectively. However, the reviews also suggest that the opportunities for BA students a

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The highest placement at Shivaji University, Kolhapur for the session 2023 was the INR 7.50 LPA (Lakhs Per Annum), and the highest placement

K

Khushi Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Shivaji University has a dedicated placement cell that maintains a good relation with many organisations. These industrial relations and collabrations helps the university in providing quality placements to its students. Listed below are some of the reputed companies that have particiapted in placem

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Feb 25, 2026

Shivaji University Kolhapur
Take a look at Campus

Shivaji University Kolhapur Convocation(1)Convocation Function
Shivaji University Kolhapur Convocation(2)Convocation Function
Shivaji University Kolhapur Convocation(3)Convocation Function
Shivaji University Kolhapur Campus View
Shivaji University Kolhapur Campus View

Shivaji University Kolhapur
Contact Information

Address

Shivaji University,
Vidyanagar

Kolhapur ( Maharashtra)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links