The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
Video Play Icon1 Photo
The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University Logo

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BDS Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Cutoff, Admission, Dates, Seats

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1989

MGR University BDS Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 1L - 24L
Median Package 84K - 24L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score50%
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Are direct admissions available at The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University?
A: 

Yes, direct admissions are available at The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University. Refer to the Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University admission updates:

  • The accepted entrance tests are NEET UG, NEET PG,  etc..
  • For MBBS, students are required to apply via the NEET UG entrance test.
  • Here is the list of documents required for MGR Medical University courses application form.
Q:   How to get admission at The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University?
A: 

The mode of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University course admissions is online. The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University admission to various courses is based on merit & scores of entrance tests.

Q:   Is The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University good?
A: 

Yes, The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University is a good university. The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, through 7 departments, offers UG, diploma, etc. programmes to students. These courses are given across the Medical, Dental,  and several categories.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses at The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University?
A: 

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BSc fee is 1.8 K - 6.3 L. The basic eligibility criteria for the BSc course is Class 12 in Science stream with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories). 

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BDS
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 20 Courses
100
– / –
100
24 LPA
– / –
100
16 LPA
– / –
100
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
  • 1
  • 2

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BDS
Fees details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 1 L - 24 L
₹ 1 L - 8.4 L
₹ 5 K
₹ 2.05 L - 32.45 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.9/5 (30 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BDS Fees
Q:   How to apply for admission at The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University?
A: 

Follow the application process for The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University:

  1. Reach The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
  2. Fill out all the imp fields to create the user ID and password.
  3. Log in through your registered user ID and password.
  4. Fill out all the required academic & personal details along with scanned certificates.
  5. Pay the MGR Medical application fees for final submission.
  6. Print out the MGR Medical acknowledgement slip for future reference.
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for BDS courses have shown interest these colleges

Faridabad
₹12.23 L
Chennai
₹22.00 L
Panchkula
₹11.20 L
Ahmedabad
₹14.40 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Baddi
₹12.50 L
Chennai
NA
Bangalore
₹19.75 L
Ghaziabad
₹11.40 L
Greater Noida
₹14.60 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MGR University BDS Admission Dates 2025

DatesUpcoming Events
3 Aug '26
TN NEET Counselling 2026
DatesPast Events
29 Jun '26 - 23 Jul '26
TN Medical Registration 2026
16 Jul '26
Re NEET 2026 Result
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Which courses are given by MGR University?
A: 

MGR University offers undergraduate, diploma, & other programmes to students. At the undergraduate level, the available programme is MBBS. At the postgraduate level, there are Diploma & other programmes such as Diploma in Anaesthesiology,  Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Radio Diagnosis, & others. Post Graduate Broad Specialty Degree courses include MD & MS. There are Super Speciality Degree courses available in the university like DM,  MCh, etc.

MGR University BDS Cutoff 2024

Cut Off 2024 for Tamil Nadu NEET: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) : Tamil Nadu NEET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College2024
Sri Ramakrishna Dental College and Hospital9866
Adhiparasakthi Dental College and Hospital8849
Ragas Dental College and Hospital, Chennai10576
Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Dental Sciences12406
Sri Venkateswara Dental College and Hospital11093

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BDS
MGR University BDS Seats 2025

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BDS
Explore Other Courses

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University BDS
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon19 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
V
Vishaali A R Verified Icon
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Ragas Dental College and Hospital, Chennai
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great facilities and good clinical exposure.
Placements: BDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery) is a professional course. The duration of the course is 5 years (4 years+1 year of compulsory internship). Students become well-skilled and have good exposure to clinical cases every day.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are good and air-conditioned. There are newly renovated hostel rooms. Wi-Fi facilities are available across the campus. There is a spacious library with separate sections for each subject. Healthy and nutritious food is provided in the hostel mess and canteen. There is a fully equipped lab with great facilities.
Faculty: Faculty members are very experienced and great at teaching. Students gain a lot of theoretical and practical knowledge. There is a university exam at the end of each year. The pass percentage is good every year. Students here become highly skilled as they are exposed to a lot of clinical cases. Students are taught very well by experienced staff, both theory and clinicals.
Reviewed on 24 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kalyani Verified Icon
Bachelor of Dental Surgery(BDS) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Best Dental Science College
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good teachers make good dentists.
Placements: 100% of students have passed their final year and are now interns. Roles offered in our course are general dentist, medical coding, researcher, aesthetician, educationist, and much more. The highest package offered is 12 LPA - 13 LPA, and the lowest salary will be 5 LPA - 6 LPA.
Infrastructure: All the labs are well-equipped, good lecture halls with proper ventilation. The quality of the food available in the canteen is top-notch. Culturals will be conducted once every year with sports, entertainment, and others which enables a student to showcase their talent. There is a big library with an ample amount of books and articles are present.
Faculty: Teachers are very encouraging, always up to clear our doubts, with much knowledge too. The clinical skills they teach in the college make the students confident. The pass percentage is 100%. Three semester exams are conducted at the college. The exams and tests conducted in our college make our theory knowledge stronger.
Other: I chose BDS because dentistry is a combination of medicine and art. It's a nobel profession that creates new smiles for patients. Culturals are conducted once every year with fun activities, good social network, competitions, quizzes, and sports. 3% of students have received scholarships.
Reviewed on 6 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Sangamithra Verified Icon
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) - Batch of 2028
Offered by RVS Dental College and Hospital
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Students can enjoy well if they study here.
Placements: It is a pretty decent college. A lot of people go for NEET PG. Some of the alumni people started their own clinic which is quite remarkable. I haven't heard so far about anyone who went abroad to pursue higher studies. Some of them are preparing for UPSC and TNPSC.
Infrastructure: The hostel is very good. 3 and 4 people sharing rooms are available in the hostel. 3 student hostels have separate cots and attached bathrooms. While 4 people sharing rooms have bunk beds and attached bathrooms. Hostel mess food is not up to the mark.
Faculty: The course curriculum is the same as other colleges or universities. Teachers are really good unless or until we are not there in their bad books. I suggest students do not mess with teachers and do not talk back. They are really helpful. We can ask doubts, and they will clarify our doubts really well.
Reviewed on 9 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aswin s Verified Icon
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) - Batch of 2025
Offered by Priyadarshini Dental College And Hospital
4.8
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Our college is great in teaching side and sports.
Placements: There are 85 students in our batch, but the total number of seats available is 100. The total fee for the year is INR 4,50,000, with 3,50,000 for tuition and INR 1,00,000 for the hostel. After completing the degree, we must do a one-year internship. After that, we can either start our own clinic or join a hospital.
Infrastructure: College has a lot of clubs, including a humor club, singing club, dancing club, sports club, and an anti-ragging club. The labs are well-maintained, and the classrooms are comfortable. However, there is no Wi-Fi for students, and the hostel also lacks Wi-Fi. There are separate hostels for girls and boys. The mess food is mediocre, and sports games are only available to students who are interested in them. The management only helps to conduct the programs. Our college is very safe and secure for girls.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and kind to the students. Our principal is very kind and fully supports the students. The teachers guide the students like their own children and provide extra technical skills in dental practice. The college conducts a monthly internal assessment exam to prepare for the main exams. The college also conducts PTA meetings early once.
Other: I really like this course because it provides a lot of hands-on practice. Also, our college offers scholarships for students from scheduled castes and scheduled tribes. The campus is in a quiet village setting, so there's no noise or air pollution. The atmosphere is great, and I really enjoy living here.
Reviewed on 16 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shiney Martin Verified Icon
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery - Batch of 2024
Offered by TDCH - Tagore Dental College And Hospital
3.0
1.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Academically good college.
Placements: Most students either go to clinics to work or pursue an MS degree after graduation. As a fresher, I was able to get a salary of INR 8,000 to 15,000 in a clinic. The college does not provide any placement assistance. All students are required to complete a one-year internship.
Infrastructure: The college has a good library and Wi-Fi. The hostel is very mediocre and has a high fee. The hostel rooms are decent but not air conditioned. The food is good for breakfast but not for lunch and dinner. The college has labs for preclinical prosthodontics with good depth, but many chairs don't work for conservative dentistry.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful and knowledgeable, and the teaching quality is good. However, the patient flow is mediocre, and the pass percentage is high. As a result, a student cannot be industry-ready with respect to dentistry because theory is of little use and high patient exposure is required to be industry-ready, which can be a little difficult to obtain from this college.
Other: Few departments are very stressful because of the work loads, otherwise, nothing to complain about.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) - Batch of 2025
Offered by Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Dental Sciences
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Disappointment in campus life. It is so hard to travel outside since it is located far from Chennai.
Placements: The college don't prefer any recruitment. But they do make us stand out in our professions. They do take us to many camps so that we will be able to handle everything. The education that they are providing is good enough. They conduct exams in a very good way. Staff are quite supportive but also very strict.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this college is not so bad. But they could have done better. The campus is huge enough for medical, dental, nursing, and schooling. The hostel facility is not that good for the price we are paying. They could have reduced the hostel fee.
Faculty: The faculty is good here. They do help us with the studies and practicals. But some are very strict and aggressive. The curriculum is good. They conduct exams in a very decent way. They do take care of our studies very nicely. The teachers here are very qualified and knowledgeable. The exams they conduct are quite difficult to pass.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

MGR Medical University MBBS fees is INR 15,000 - INR 1 Cr. MGR Medical University fees structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

There is no mention of provisional admissions being granted for MGR University BSc admissions. Generally, institutes that select candidates on merit of Class 12 board exams do not offer admissions without the Class 12 board exam marksheet.

Thus, candidates who are still awaiting their Class 12 board

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

In order to complete the MGR University BSc admission process, candidates must provide the copies of the following documents in either physical or digital form:

  • Class 10th and Class 12th passing certificate as well as marksheet
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Migration Certificate
  • Scanned images of candidate's sig

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

No, the BSc admissions are yet to be opened at MGR University for the academic year 2026. Candidates can expect the admissions to open around the month of May or April for the MGR University BSc course.

Thus, candidates who receive their Class 12 board exams should apply as soon as possible.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

There is no mention of a particular stream in Class 12 that candidates must have in order to be eligible for MGR University BSc course. Thus, candidates can assume that their is no restriction on the BSc eligibility criteria regarding the stream of Class 12 board exams at MGR University.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Bhumika Yadav

Updated on Oct 3, 2025

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
Take a look at Campus

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University EntranceEntrance

Online courses
you may be interested in

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
Contact Information

Address

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
No. 69, Anna Salai

Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->