CA Inter Pass Percentage September 2026 (Soon): Check Highest Marks in ICAI Foundation, Inter & Final Exam
CA Pass Percentage for Final, Foundation and Intermediate September 2026 exam will be released along with exam results. Check below current and previous session CA pass percentage Foundation, Intermediate and Final.
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage September 2026
- CA Intermediate Pass Percentage September 2026
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage May 2026
- CA Intermediate Pass Percentage May 2026
- CA Final Pass Percentage May 2026
- CA Final Pass Percentage January 2026
- CA Intermediate Pass Percentage January 2026
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage January 2026
- CA Final Pass Percentage September 2025
- CA Intermediate Pass Percentage September 2025
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage September 2025
- CA Final Pass Percentage May 2025
- CA Intermediate Pass Percentage May 2025
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage May 2025
- CA Intermediate pass percentage January 2025
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage January 2025
- CA Final pass percentage November 2024
- CA Inter Pass Percentage September 2024
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage September 2024
- CA Foundation Pass Percentage June 2024
- CA Final and CA Inter May 2024 Pass Percentage
- CA Final Result May 2024: Pass Percentage
- CA Inter Result May 2024: Pass Percentage
- CA Foundation Dec 2023 Pass Percentage
- Pass Percentage of CA Foundation June 2023
- Pass Percentage of CA Final November 2023
- Pass Percentage of CA Intermediate November 2023
- Pass Percentage of CA Final May 2023
- Pass percentage of CA Intermediate May 2023
CA Foundation Pass Percentage September 2026
Check below for CA Foundation 2026 pass percentage for September exam:
| CA Foundation Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | To be Updated | To be Updated | To be Updated |
| Female | To be Updated | To be Updated | To be Updated |
| Total | To be Updated | To be Updated | To be Updated |
🚀 ICAI CA (Pass %) Previous Years Trends
Explore ICAI exam previous sessions pass percentage (CA Foundation/Inter/Final), including candidates appeared, passed & no. of Exam Centres.
CA Intermediate Pass Percentage September 2026
Check below for CA Intermediate 2026 pass percentage for September exam:
| CA Intermediate Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
To be Updated | To be Updated | To be Updated |
| Group 2 |
To be Updated | To be Updated | To be Updated |
| Both Groups |
To be Updated | To be Updated | To be Updated |
CA Foundation Pass Percentage May 2026
Check below for CA Foundation 2026 pass percentage for May exam:
| CA Foundation Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | 46798 | 9769 | 20.88 |
| Female | 43419 | 8355 | 19.24 |
| Total | 90217 | 18124 | 20.09 |
Commonly asked questions
CA candidates need to carry two copies of CA admit card (A4 size paper/colour printout), one photo ID (original), blue or black ballpoint pen and calculator to the examination centre. Candidates can carry Aadhaar card, PAN card, Voter ID card, passport or driving license as the mandatory document for identification. They are also required to carry passport size photos to affix on the CA admit card. Entry without these documents will not be allowed.
Digital copy of the admit card or photo ID will not be accepted as valid at the examination centres, thus candidates must take print outs of their admit card as soon as they download it.
CA exams for all the three levels are being held thrice in a year from 2025. The first phase exams are held in May and June and the second phase exams are held in September. The third phase exam is held in January. Registrations for the May-June exams is held in February-March and registrations for September exam is done in July and registration for January exam is done in October-November. Candidates can register and appear for the exam as per their preparation and articleship completion. For any phase of exam, they need to fill the form and pay exam fee through registered login ID.
The time duration of CA exams varies for each paper. Some CA exam papers are of two hours duration whereas some are of three hours duration. The ICAI CA exams are conducted from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm and 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm. The exam timings of every paper will be mentioned in the date sheet and the CA admit card of each candidate. Given below is the table indicating CA Foundation, Intermediate and Final exam timings:
CA Exam | Paper (s) | Exam Timings |
|---|---|---|
CA Foundation | Paper 1 & 2 | 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM |
CA Foundation | Paper 3 & 4 | 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM |
CA Intermediate (IPC) (Old Scheme) | All papers | 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM |
CA Intermediate (New Scheme) | All Papers | 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM |
CA Final (Old Scheme) | All Papers | 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM |
CA Final (New Scheme) | Paper 1 to 5 & Paper 7 & 8 | 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM |
Paper 6 (Elective) | 2:00 PM to 6:00 PM | |
IRM and (INTT | All | 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM |
The time duration of ICAI CA exams varies for each paper. For some papers, the duration is three hours whereas for some papers it is two hours. The time limit of CA Foundation paper 3 and 4 is two hours and for rest of the papers across levels is three hours. There is no sectional time limit in CA exams.
CA Intermediate Pass Percentage May 2026
Check below for CA Intermediate 2026 pass percentage for May exam:
| CA Intermediate Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
91237 | 9350 | 10.25% |
| Group 2 |
64381 | 10372 | 16.11% |
| Both Groups |
33304 | 2820 | 8.47% |
CA Final Pass Percentage May 2026
Check below for CA Final 2026 pass percentage for May exam:
| CA Final Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
54606 | 655 | 12% |
| Group 2 |
42573 | 8725 | 20.49% |
| Both Groups |
23776 | 3345 | 14.07% |
CA Final Pass Percentage January 2026
CA Final 2026 pass percentage for January exam is given below:
| CA Final Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
53652 | 11282 | 21.03% |
| Group 2 |
38169 | 3726 | 9.76% |
| Both Groups |
22293 | 2446 | 10.97% |
Commonly asked questions
CA Final exam will be conducted twice in a year. Earlier, ICAI used to conduct CA Final exam thrice in a year. But, the exam will now be conducted in May and November only. The first exam with updated frequency was conducted in May 2026.
ICAI conducts CA exams three times a year. These are May, September and January. To appear for the exam, candidates have to register and apply before deadline. The registration schedule is released by ICAI on its official website - icai.org.
CA Intermediate Pass Percentage January 2026
Check below for CA Intermediate pass percentage Jan 2026:
| CA Intermediate Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
105526 | 14733 | 13.96% |
| Group 2 |
69477 | 10798 | 15.54% |
| Both Groups |
41798 | 3924 | 9.39% |
Explore popular CA colleges for you
CA Foundation Pass Percentage January 2026
Check CA Foundation January 2026 pass percentage here:
| CA Foundation Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
Number of Exam Centres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | 57238 | 11523 | 20.13% | 566 |
| Female | 52456 | 9576 | 18.26% | |
| Total | 109694 | 21099 | 19.23% |
CA Final Pass Percentage September 2025
CA Final pass percentage of September 2025 exam is given below:
| CA Final Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
51955 |
12811 |
24.66 |
| Group 2 |
32273 |
8151 |
25.26 |
| Both Groups |
16800 |
2727 |
16.23 |
CA Intermediate Pass Percentage September 2025
CA Intermediate pass percentage of September 2025 exam is given below:
| CA Inter Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
93074 |
8780 |
9.43 |
| Group 2 |
69768 |
18938 |
27.14 |
| Both Groups |
36398 |
3663 |
10.06 |
CA Foundation Pass Percentage September 2025
CA Foundation pass percentage of September 2025 exam is given below:
| CA Foundation Category |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male |
51120 |
8046 |
15.74 |
| Female |
47707 |
6563 |
13.76 |
| Total |
98827 |
14609 |
14.78 |
Download:
CA Inter Pass Percentage for May 2025 exam for both groups was 13.22%. CA Final pass percentage for May 2025 (both groups) was higher at 18.75%. CA Foundation Pass Percentage was 15.09% for May 2025 exam.
For January 2025 sessions, the CA Foundation pass percentage was 21.52%. CA Intermediate pass percentage for both Groups was 14.05%. CA Final pass percenttage for November 2024 exam was 13.44 %. Check here CA pass percentage of Foundation, Intermediate and Final exams for previous years and sessions.
CA Final Pass Percentage May 2025
CA Final pass percentage of May 2025 exam has been shared below. A total of 14247 students have qualified as Chartered Accountant in the May 2025 exam.
| Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
66943 |
14979 |
22.38% |
| Group 2 |
46173 |
12204 |
26.43% |
| Both Groups |
29286 |
5490 |
18.75% |
CA Intermediate Pass Percentage May 2025
CA Intermediate pass percentage of May 2025 exam has been shared here. The pass percentage of both groups is 13.22%.
| Group |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
97034 |
14232 |
14.67% |
| Group 2 |
72069 |
15502 |
21.15% |
| Both Groups |
38029 |
5028 |
13.22% |
CA Foundation Pass Percentage May 2025
CA Foundation pass percentage of May 2025 exam has been shared below:
| Category |
Candidates appeared |
Candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male |
43389 |
7056 |
16.26% |
| Female |
39273 |
5418 |
13.80% |
| Total |
82662 |
12474 |
15.09% |
CA Intermediate pass percentage January 2025
CA Intermediate pass percentage of January 2025 exam has been shared here.
| Exam Group |
Pass Percentage |
|---|---|
| Group I |
14.17 % |
| Group II |
22.16 % |
| Both Groups |
14.05 % |
Also Read:
CA Foundation Pass Percentage January 2025
CA Foundation pass percentage of January 2025 exam has been shared below:
| Category |
Pass Percentage |
|---|---|
| Male |
21.74 % |
| Female |
21.27 % |
| Total |
21.52 % |
CA Final pass percentage November 2024
CA Final pass percentage of November 2024 exam has been shared here as released by ICAI.
| Group |
No. of candidates appeared |
Number of candidates passed |
CA Final Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group I |
66987 | 11253 | 16.8% |
| Group II |
49459 | 10566 | 21.36% |
| Both Groups |
30763 | 4134 | 13.44% |
Also Read:
CA Inter Pass Percentage September 2024
CA Intermediate pass percentage September 2024 was released on October 30 at icai.nic.in website. Check below category wise CA Inter passing percentage in September 2024 exam:
| Particulars |
No. of candidates appeared |
No. of candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA Inter Group 1 |
69,227 |
10, 505 |
15.17% |
| CA Inter Group 2 |
50, 760 |
8,117 |
15.99% |
| CA Inter Both Groups |
23,482 |
1,330 |
5.66 % |
CA Foundation Pass Percentage September 2024
Check below categoy wise CA Foundation pass percentage of September 2024 examination:
| CA Foundation category |
No. of candidates appeared |
No. of candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male |
37,774 |
7,732 |
20.47% |
| Female |
32, 663 |
6,126 |
18.76% |
| Total |
70, 437 |
13,858 |
19.67 % |
CA Foundation Pass Percentage June 2024
Check below category wise CA Foundation June 2024 pass percentage:
| CA Foundation Category |
Number of candidates who appeared |
Number of candidates who passed CA Foundation exam |
Pass percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male |
49580 |
7766 |
15.66% |
| Female |
42320 |
5983 |
14.14% |
| Total |
91900 |
13749 |
14.96% |
CA Final and CA Inter May 2024 Pass Percentage
In CA Final May 2024 and CA Inter May 2024, the overall pass percentage of both groups in 19.88%. In CA Final Group I it is 27.35% and CA Final Group II, it is 36.35%.
On the other hand, in CA Inter Group I it is 27.15% whereas, CA Final Group 2, it is 36.35%.
In the CA Final November 2023 exam, 9.46 % candidate have qualified Group 1 and 21.6 % candidates qualified Group 2. Only 9.42 % candidates qualified both groups. In CA Final May 2023exam, the percentage in Group I was 11.91% and in Group II was 31.43%. But in both Groups, the CA pass percentage was 8.33%.
In the CA Intermediate November 2023 exam, 16.87 % candidates qualified Group 1 and 19.18 % quailfied Group 2. Overall, 9.73 % candidates qualified both groups of CA Inter, In May 2023, 18.95% candidates passed in Group 1 and 23.44 % candidates passed in Group 2. In both groups of CA Intermediate exam, the pass percentage was 10.24%
CA Final Result May 2024: Pass Percentage
CA Final May 2024 pass percentage data has been released along with CA Final result declaration. Check below total pass percentage of CA Final Group I, Group II and both Groups.
| Group |
No. of candidates appeared |
Number of candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group I |
74,887 |
20,479 |
27.35% |
| Group II |
58,891 |
21,408 | 36.35% |
| Both Groups |
35,819 |
7,122 | 19.88% |
CA Inter Result May 2024: Pass Percentage
CA Inter May 2024 pass percentage has been released by the ICAI along with CA Inter result declaration. Check here.
| Group |
No. of candidates appeared |
Number of candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group I |
1,17,764 |
31,978 |
27.15% |
| Group II |
71,145 |
13,008 |
36.35% |
| Both Groups |
59,956 |
11,041 | 19.88% |
CA Foundation Dec 2023 Pass Percentage
The pass percentage of CA Foundation is usually between 20-30 percent. The passing percentage of CA Foundation Dec 2023 is also in the same range.Check the table below for the passing percentage of CA Foundation Dec 2023:
| CA Foundation Group |
Number of candidates who appeared |
Number of candidates who passed CA Foundation exam |
Pass percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male |
71966 |
21728 |
30.19% |
| Femalte |
65187 |
19404 |
29.77% |
| Total |
137153 |
41132 |
T29.99% |
Pass Percentage of CA Foundation June 2023
Given below is the pass percentage of CA Foundation June 2023 phase exam and related data.
| CA Foundation Group |
Number of candidates who appeared |
Number of candidates who passed CA Foundation exam |
Pass percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male |
55573 |
14448 |
25.99 |
| Female |
47944 |
11412 |
23.80 |
| Total |
103517 |
25860 |
24.98 |
Pass Percentage of CA Final November 2023
In the CA Final November 2023 exam, 9.42 percent candidates have qualified both groups, 9.46 percent candidate have qualified Group 1 and 21.6 percent candidates have qualified Group 2.
In the CA Intermediate November 2023 exam, 9.73 percent candidates have qualified both groups, 16.87 percent candidates have qualified Group 1 and 19.18 percent have quailfied Group 2.
The CA pass percentage November 2023 for Inter and Final courses have been shared here along with CA result 2023. Check below the CA pass percentage 2023 for Inter and Final courses.
In the CA Final course, a total of 3,099 candidates have qualified the November 2023 exams. Check the table below for number of qualifiers and pass percentage of CA Final November 2023:
| Group |
Number of candidates |
Number of qualified candidates |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
65,294 |
6,176 |
9.46 |
| Group 2 |
62,679 |
13,540 |
21.6 |
| Both Groups |
32,907 |
3,099 |
9.42 |
Pass Percentage of CA Intermediate November 2023
In the CA Intermediate exams November 2023, a total of 5204 candidates have passed. The pass percentage for both groups in 9.73 percent.
| Group (s) |
Number of candidates |
Number of qualifying candidates |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 |
1,17,304 |
19,686 |
16.78 |
| Group 2 |
93,638 |
17,957 |
19.18 |
| Both groups |
53,459 |
5,204 |
9.73 |
Pass Percentage of CA Final May 2023
In CA Final May 2023 exams, total pass percentage in Group I was 11.91% and in Group II was 31.43%. In both Groups, the pass percentage was 8.33%. Check the table below for number of qualifiers and pass percentage of CA Final May 2023:
| CA Final Group |
No. of candidates appeared |
No. of candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group I |
57067 |
6795 |
11.91 |
| Group II |
61844 |
19438 |
31.43 |
| Group I and II |
25841 |
2152 |
8.33 |
Pass percentage of CA Intermediate May 2023
In CA Intermediate exams May 2023, 18.95% candidates passed in Group I and 23.44 % candidates passed in Group II. In both Groups, the pass percentage was 10.24%. Check the table below for number of qualifiers and pass percentage of CA Intermediate May 2023:
| CA Final Group |
No. of candidates appeared |
No. of candidates passed |
Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group I |
100781 |
19103 |
18.95 |
| Group II |
81956 |
19208 |
23.44 |
| Group I and II |
39159 |
4014 |
10.24 |

Nupur Jain started with a passion for educational content writing, which soon grew into a meaningful journey of helping students through reliable guidance. A commerce graduate from Delhi University, she has spent ov
Read Full Bio