Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 598 of colleges in Gujarat that offer Accounting & Commerce. 262 of private owned institutions, 173 of public private owned institutions and 49 of public / government owned institutions in the Gujarat that provide the Accounting & Commerce.
Location wise
There are currently 598 colleges in Gujarat that offer Accounting & Commerce. The most colleges offering Accounting & Commerce in Gujarat are located in Karnataka. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Accounting & Commerce in the given Gujarat, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Accounting & Commerce in Gujarat are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 108 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 34 Colleges |
| Taxation | 21 Colleges |
| Finance | 16 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 8 Colleges |
| Cost & Management Accounting | 5 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 5 Colleges |
| Economics | 4 Colleges |
| ERP | 3 Colleges |
| Company Secretary | 3 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 3 Colleges |
| Tally | 3 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Internal Audit | 2 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Statistics | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Business Law | 1 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Accounting & Commerce in a Gujarat, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or univers
There are 598 of colleges in Gujarat that offer Accounting & Commerce. 262 of private owned institutions, 173 of public private owned institutions and 49 of public / government owned institutions in the Gujarat that provide the Accounting & Commerce.
Location wise
There are currently 598 colleges in Gujarat that offer Accounting & Commerce. The most colleges offering Accounting & Commerce in Gujarat are located in Karnataka. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Accounting & Commerce in the given Gujarat, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Accounting & Commerce in Gujarat are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 108 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 34 Colleges |
| Taxation | 21 Colleges |
| Finance | 16 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 8 Colleges |
| Cost & Management Accounting | 5 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 5 Colleges |
| Economics | 4 Colleges |
| ERP | 3 Colleges |
| Company Secretary | 3 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 3 Colleges |
| Tally | 3 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Internal Audit | 2 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Statistics | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Business Law | 1 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Accounting & Commerce in a Gujarat, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Accounting & Commerce in Gujarat are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 519 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 511 Colleges |
| ISC | 420 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 60 Colleges |
| GSEB | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CLAT | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Article training does come with a stipend, but it's usually modest compared to actual work hours put in. Stipend amounts vary a lot depending on the city and the firm you're attached to. Big 4 firms generally pay better than small or mid-sized CA firms. The real value of articleship lies in experience and client exposure, not the salary. Most students see it as an investment phase before their real earning years begin.
ICAI data shows pass percentages for CA Final usually hover between 5% to 14% depending on the group and attempt. This number has stayed low for decades, making it one of the toughest professional exams in India. Many students take 3-4 attempts before clearing both groups. It's one reason CA is often compared to extremely competitive exams. Persistence matters more than talent alone here.
Many students who cleared both say CA Final feels tougher because of the sheer volume of subjects and low pass percentage. JEE needs intense speed and problem-solving, but CA tests patience over years, not just one exam day. The pass rate for CA Final often stays below 10%, while JEE Advanced selects nearly 25% of appeared candidates. So in terms of difficulty to clear, CA wins by a mile. But comparing the two isn't fully fair since one is an entrance test and the other a professional course.
Yes, Definitely, B.Com is open to the students from all the streams whether it is arts, Science or other streams although you may need to put extra efforts initially to grasp accounting or finance concepts. Many students from engineering or arts successfully pursue B.Com and complement it with certifications like CA, CPA or CFA to build a strong career after the course.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The B Com course focuses on providing a wider line of subjects compared to BBA, the latter course has a focus on business management subjects such as Business Laws, Business Economics, Supply Chain, Event Management, and HRM, among others. In contrast, B Com course comprises Accountancy, Business Management, Economics, and so forth.
With a B Com course, one has the possibility of entering very diversified business-related professions, such as accounting, finance, marketing, and human resources. A graduate in BBA can enter managerials like a business manager, entrepreneur, consultant, marketing manager, and financial analyst.
Hope this helps!!!
Studing an online BCom course can be worth it but that totally depends on your goals. Online BCom provides flexibility that helps you to balance your work and studies at the same time getting quality education from literally anywhere in the world.
Online B.Com courses often provide the same syllabus as the traditional ones, with the added advantage of learning at your own pace.
But remember it requires a lot of self-discipline and motivation to stay on track without the structured environment of a physical classroom. Plus the credibility of an online B.Com course can differ depending on the institution, so it's very much important to go for a reputable program.
Know more about -
Students can apply for the course through official GCAS portal. The application forms are released on the website. All candidates have to register and submit their applications. After this, the college proceeds with the seat allotment process. It is completely based on Class 12 scores. After seat allotment, students have to pay the fee to confirm their admissions.
St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:
- Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
- Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
- Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Though the latest GLS Ahmedabad rankings 2026 are not out yet. The institute's BBA course got 182nd spot in India Today ranking 2025. GLS University has become Ahmedabad's first and the only university to achieve the diamond rating by QS-I Gauge India University ranking and is recognised for excellence in higher education.
The eligibility criteria for the CS foundation course is Class 12 or equivalent pass in any stream with 65% aggregate for economically backward students and 85% for academically bright candidates. While the executive course can be pursued by any candidate with a class 12 or equivalent exam pass certificate with the required aggregate/CS foundation programme pass/foundation exam pass of the institute of cost accountants of India/Common Proficiency Test (CPT) of ICAI, or Arts, Science, Commerce graduates/PG (excluding fine arts). Additionally, the applicant shall not be less than 17 years of age. Furthermore, for ICSI CS professional course can be only pursued by candidates who have cleared the CS executive exam. It must be noted that the Company Secretary courses cannot be pursued by candidates who have passed the qualifying exam in the fine arts stream.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |
Yes, students can get admission in Auro University without entrance exam for some programmes. The university offers admissions on both merit and entrance basis. For admission to BBA, BDes, etc., admissions are possible without entrance test.
GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.
With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admissions at Institute of Commerce, Nirma University depends on merit or previous qualifying exam for its UG BCom (Hons) course as such students should align themselves with the schedules of the Class 12 examinations to known when admissions are likely to open as admissions generally start after Class 12 results are declared.
Lokmanya College has been rated 4.2 on Infrastructure parameters. Lokmanya College, Ahmedabad provides good facilities all around the campus such as Cafeteria, Hostel, Labs, Library, Shuttle Service, and Sports Complex. Lokmanya College has also been rated 4.2 for Campus life.
Ahmedabad University offers merit and need-based scholarships to students pursuing UG and integrated courses from the school. Below are details for some of the Ahemdabad University scholarships applicable for AMSOM students:
| Scholarship Name | Scholarship Criteria |
|---|---|
| Ahmedabad Scholarships | A one-time 100 per cent tuition fee waiver for the second semester will be provided |
| Merit Scholarships | Merit Scholarships are awarded from the second year onwards to the highest-scoring students of each programme based on their academic performance at the Universit |
| Mahatma Gandhi Scholars Programme | Scholarship will provide a full tuition fee waiver, and room and board for students from outside Ahmedabad |