B.A.M.S.

Get insights from 1.7k questions on B.A.M.S., answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.A.M.S.

  • 1.7k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 9

    Active Users

  • 296

    Followers

Have a question about B.A.M.S.? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•3 weeks ago
S
3 weeks ago

Hi.

Yes you can get the admission

Expected College-Wise Cutoff (2026)

RankCollege NameLocationGeneralOBCSCST
1BHU IMSVaranasi400-450360-400280-320250-300
2AMUAligarh380-430340-390270-310240-290
3BapuMau200-250180-230150-200140-190
4GlocalSaharanpur220-270200-250170-220160-210
5RamaKanpur180-230160-210140-190130-180
6Dr. VijayVaranasi300-350270-310200-250180-220
7IAMSLucknow160-200140-180120-160110-150
8Divya JyotiGhaziabad150-190130-170110-150100-140
9Sh. DhanwantriMathura140-180120-160100-14090-130
10Guru GorakhnathGorakhpur140-180120-160100-14090-130

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 months ago
S
2 months ago

In Pune, BAMS internship stipends vary significantly by college type. Government and state-run ayurvedic college interns typically receive around INR 11,000 to INR 15,000 per month.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 months ago
S
2 months ago

Most established BAMS colleges in Pune hold valid CCIM (Central Council of Indian Medicine) recognition, which is compulsory for the degree to be valid for practice. Always verify this directly on the CCIM or National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) website before taking admission.

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New question posted•2 months ago
New answer posted•2 months ago
S
2 months ago

Yes, NEET UG is compulsory for BAMS admission in every college across India, including Pune. After qualifying NEET, students need to register for AYUSH NEET Counselling or the Maharashtra CET Cell process, depending on the college. There's no way to skip NEET, even for private or management quota se

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 months ago
S
2 months ago

Hi.

  1. R.A. Podar Ayurved Medical College, Worli — definitely target
  2. Government/aided BAMS colleges elsewhere in Maharashtra if your NEET score makes Mumbai difficult
  3. Consider private/aided Mumbai options only if their 2026–27 FRA-approved fee fits your budget

Admission is through NEET-UG, followed by the

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 months ago
S
2 months ago

I have mentioned few BAMS colleges in Maharashtra below:

  • Sumatibhai Shah Ayurved Mahavidyalaya (Pune)
  •  Shri Ayurved Mahavidyalaya (Nagpur)
  • Rural Ayurvedic Medical College (Loni) 
  • D.Y. Patil Ayurved College or Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Ayurved (Pune)

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 months ago
S
3 months ago

The BAMS course fee at  Guru Nanak Ayurvedic Medical College, Ludhiana is approximately INR 80,000 per year for a government seat and INR 1,20,000 per year fot the management quota.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 months ago
S
3 months ago

Yes, you can view and download individual college or generalized lists of Maharashtra BAMS fee structures via online document repositories and specific college portals like YMT Ayurvedic Medical College and SSAM Hadapsar Pune.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Related Tags

AIIMS

586 Followers

B.A.M.S. Scope

9 Followers

Paramedical

93 Followers

B.A.M.S. Counselling

16 Followers

Medicine & Health Sciences

17496 Followers

Pharmacy

603 Followers

B.A.M.S. Fees

7 Followers

B.A.M.S. Eligibility

10 Followers

Medicine

182 Followers

New answer posted•3 months ago
S
3 months ago

Based on your rank 88,890, you have a good chance of getting seat in many private and self financed BAMS college in Gujarat through state or management qouta counselling.

I am mentioning few colleges which you can get into with this rank:

  • Parul Institute of Ayurved & Research (Vadodara)
  • Noble Ayurved C

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon