B.Sc. Colleges in Malerkotla
There are nearly 3 B.Sc. colleges in Malerkotla. Out of these 3 B.Sc. colleges in Malerkotla , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Malerkotla has 3 B.Sc.. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2990 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1955 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1626 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1551 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1230 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1090 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1053 Colleges |
| Orissa | 783 Colleges |
| Kerala | 751 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 684 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 634 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 613 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 577 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 559 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 538 Colleges |
| Punjab | 526 Colleges |
| Bihar | 481 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 447 Colleges |
| Haryana | 346 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture is the most popular specilsation in Malerkotla. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for B.Sc. admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and PSEB 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 B.Sc. colleges in Malerkotla. Out of these 3 B.Sc. colleges in Malerkotla , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Malerkotla has 3 B.Sc.. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2990 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1955 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1626 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1551 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1230 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1090 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1053 Colleges |
| Orissa | 783 Colleges |
| Kerala | 751 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 684 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 634 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 613 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 577 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 559 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 538 Colleges |
| Punjab | 526 Colleges |
| Bihar | 481 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 447 Colleges |
| Haryana | 346 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture is the most popular specilsation in Malerkotla. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for B.Sc. admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and PSEB 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
B.Sc. Colleges in Malerkotla
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Malerkotla
Chandigarh University offers BSc courses in many subjects and specialisations. In QS World University Rankings 2026, the university was ranked in the 250-300 band for Computer Science and Information Systems and in 351-400 band for Chemistry, 551-600 band for Mathematics, and #551–600 band for Biological Sciences. The university also offers courses in BSc (Hons) with research. It was also ranked 34 among Research Institutions by NIRF in 2025.
Yes, the university has been recognised by bodies like UGC and NAAC. Moreover, it has been ranked consistently in the past few years by NIRF in various categories. As per 2025 NIRF report, it secured a position of #40 & #17 in “Research Institution” and “Agriculture and Allied Sectors” categories respectively.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Malerkotla
The total number of BSc seats at GMCH Chandigarh is a summation of the seats available for various BSc specialisations offered at the college. The college offers four specialisations under its BSc programme. The total student intake for these specialisations is 100. The specialisations-wise distribution of the total seats is presented below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Medical Technology (X-Ray) | 12 |
| Medical Technology (Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre Techniques) | 16 |
| Medical Lab Technology | 12 |
| Nursing | 60 |
PGI Chandigarh generally makes its application portal open for various BSc courses in the month of May. The college only accepts online applications and no request for offline applications are entertained. Also it is compulsory to apply via college’s website. Steps to apply are as follows -
1. Go to the PGI Chandigarh college website
2. Click on the ‘Information for Candidates’ section and find the BSc application form link
3. Complete all the required details
4. Take a printout of the form for future purposes and make the application fee payment
Yes, under CSR, Rayat Bahra University provides scholarships to meritorious students, deserving and needy students to aim high reach to the peak of success. Additionally, students can also apply for scholarships offered by the government and other funding agencies.
Names of some of the fellowships/ scholarship are as follows:
- Students whose both Parents/or fathers are not alive- 50% Tuition Fee Waiver
- Sibling Concession - 25% Tuition Fees Waiver
- Employee’s Ward Concession - 25% Tuition Fees Waiver
- Alumni Concession- 25% Tuition Fees Waiver
For more detailed information the applicant can visit the official website of Rayat Bahra University.
Panjab University BSc admission is entirely entrance-based for the academic year 2024. Candidates seeking admission to the programme are required to appear for the entrance examination. Panjab University accepts the rank and scores obtained by candidates in the PU CET UG. Therefore, candidates cannot get direct admission at Punjab University for BSc.
Yes, BSc is available at CGC University. This undergraduate course is offered with various specialisations, including Cyber Security, Radiology and Imaging Technology, Medical Technology - Anesthesia & Operation Theatre, Information Technology and more. The duration of this programme is three years and the mode of education is full time. The admissions to these courses are made based on merit in the last qualifying examination.