Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Palwal
There are 4 colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Palwal. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.E. / B.Tech. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 515 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 51 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in Palwal. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
There are 4 colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Palwal. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.E. / B.Tech. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 515 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 51 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in Palwal. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Palwal
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Palwal
NIT Kurukshetra BTech placements 2026 were good. The highest and average package recorded during BTech placements 2026 was INR 1.56 CPA and INR 11 LPA. BTech placement rate in 2026 was 84.99%.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Palwal
Amity University Gurgaon has a placement cell that ensures assistance to every student. In 2025, 422 recruiters participated and offered various job roles to the batch 2025 in several sectors like E-Commerce, BFSI, Consulting, Research, etc.
Yes, MMDU Mullana offers merit-based scholarships. Students can get upto 100% tuition fee waiver. The scholarship is applicable to selected undergraduate and postgraduate programmes offered in Regular Mode. Check below criteria for merit-based scholarships:
| % Marks | Scholarship Criteria (% Tuition Fee Waiver) |
|---|---|
| 90 % & above | 100% |
| 85 – 89.99 % | 50% |
| 80 – 84.99 % | 40% |
| 70 – 79.99 % | 30% |
| 60 – 69.99 % | 20% |
MRIIRS admissions are based on both merit and entrance based criteria. Students can visit the official website of the university and find out more about the eligibility details for their chosen course. Students can choose to apply directly on the basis of their merit scoring in the previous qualifying exam. For the majority of the programs, students can apply on the basis of prescribed entrance tests such as JEE Mains, SAT, Pearson, MRNAT, CUET, XAT, CAT, among others.