Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Mewat
India is home to many B.E. / B.Tech colleges. There are 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges. These 1 colleges can be classified into 1 private owned.
Location wise
Mewat is home to many B.E. / B.Tech colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of B.E. / B.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below Mewat offering B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 515 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 51 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Civil Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in Mewat. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
HSTES is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Mewat. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Mewat.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many B.E. / B.Tech colleges. There are 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges. These 1 colleges can be classified into 1 private owned.
Location wise
Mewat is home to many B.E. / B.Tech colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of B.E. / B.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below Mewat offering B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 515 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 51 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Civil Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in Mewat. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
HSTES is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Mewat. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Mewat.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Mewat
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Mewat
There are 1242 seats available for BTech at NIT Kurukshetra. Students have to satisfy the eligibility criteria. Additionally, the selection process involves the valid scores of JEE Main.
Amity University Gurgaon has a placement cell that ensures placement assistance to every student. Amity University Gurgaon offers good placements annually for its various courses like BTech, M.Tech and MBA, etc. In 2024, 430 recruiters participated and offered various job roles to the batch 2024 across sectors, such as E-Commerce, BFSI, Consulting, Research, etc. The key highlights of Amity University Gurgaon placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 430 | 422 |
New recruiters visited | 285 | 280 |
Repeat recruiters visited | 145 | 142 |
Fortune companies participated | 117 | 147 |
National companies participated | 313 | 275 |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Capgemini, Coforge, etc. | Amazon, IBM, Blackrock, etc. |
- Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Technology and Information Security)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data and Analytics)
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Mewat
Northcap University (NCU) has a capacity of about 400 students. NCU is a small-sized coeducational higher education institution with an enrollment range of 2,000–2,999 students.
After completion of the degree from GJUST, candidates are open to placement opportunities. BTech is also one of the most popular programmes. Hence, graduates can easily find job opportunities in both public and private sectors.
Students can check below the key highlights of GJUST placements 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 14.75 LPA |
No. of students placed | 330 |
No. of companies | 77 |
NOTE: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.