J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
13 Photos
J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA Logo

YMCA University: Courses, Fees, Admission 2024, Placements, Cutoff

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2009
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 1 May '24

YMCA University
What’s new?

YMCA University Highlights 2022

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights

Q:   Is YMCA University recognised by the UGC?

A: 
Yes, J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) under Section 22 of the Act of 1956. The university is also approved under 2f and 12 (B) of the UGC Act. This means that the degrees and certificates awarded by YMCA University are recognised by the government of India and are considered valid for further studies and employment opportunities.
 

Q:   What is the expected JEE Main cutoff 2024?

A: 

The National Testing Agency (NTA) will release the JEE Main 2024 cutoff along with the Session 2 result for admission. As per the schedule, the JEE Main Session 2 result will be declared on Ap 25, 2025. In the meantime, candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the category-wise expected JEE Main cutoff 2024: 

Category

JEE Main 2024  ExpectedCutoff

Common Rank List

90-91

Gen-EWS

75-76

OBC-NCL

73-74

SC

51-52

ST

37-38

PwD

0.0013527

 

Q:   Is YMCA University of Science and Technology a good college?

A: 

The YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad, also known as J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology, has been ranked 127 in the NIRF Ranking for the year 2021 in the engineering category. This indicates that the university is recognised for its quality education and infrastructure.
NAAC Accreditation: The university has been re-accredited by NAAC with an 'A+' grade in 2022. This accreditation indicates that the university has met the quality standards set by the accrediting body.

 

Q:   What is unique about YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
YMCA is a good university to pursue engineering, the faculty for the electronic department is great. It holds 'Grade-A' accreditation from NAAC and is a member of the Quality Council of India (QCI) and the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). Besides this, YMCA University has 18 engineering colleges in Faridabad and Palwal affiliated with it.
 

Q:   Does YMCA University hold accreditation from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)?

A: 
Yes, YMCA University of Science and Technology, formerly known as YMCA Institute of Engineering, is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an 'A' grade. The university has been re-accredited by NAAC with an 'A+' grade in 2022. This accreditation indicates that the university has met the quality standards set by NAAC in terms of infrastructure, faculty, research, and other parameters. The accreditation also ensures that the degrees and certificates awarded by YMCA University are recognised by the government of India and are considered valid for further studies and employment opportunities.
 

YMCA University
Admission process

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2024

75 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main, HSTES, CBSE 12th, HBSE 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Jun '24
Registration window openTentative
Jul '24
Registration window closeTentative
Aug '24
Choice Filling Ist Counselling (B.E./B.Tech)Tentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions

Q:   How can I apply for admission at YMCA University?

A: 
To apply for admission at YMCA University, you can follow these steps: 1- Visit the official website of YMCA University. 2- Look for the "Admission" or "Apply Now" section on the website. 3- Click on the link for the desired course and level of study. 4- Fill out the application form with the required details, such as personal information, academic qualifications, etc. 5- Attach the required documents, such as mark sheets, certificates, and photographs. 6- Pay the application fee, if applicable. 7- Submit the application form online or offline. 8- Wait for the admission process to be completed.
 

Q:   Are admission in YMCA University of Science and Technology open?

A: 
JS Bose University starts accepting admission for the new academic session 2023 for various UG & PG courses (Except B.Tech). 15 June 2023 is last date to fill out the application forms. Students must submit the form admission date end. For the 2023 academic sessions, courses available are like B.Tech, BBA BCA B.Sc. BCA M.Tech, MSW MCA and MBA, which students can pursue and can register themselves now.
 

Q:   Does YMCA University offer MBA admission based on the entrance exam?

A: 
Yes, YMCA University offers MBA admission based on the entrance exam. Candidates are selected on the basis of merit of the entrance exam conducted by the university. Eligible candidates have to fill out the application form and pay the application fee. Admission shall be made on the basis of merit of the entrance exam. The last process includes the verification of documents and the YMCA Faridabad admission fee payment.
 

Q:   How can I get admission in YMCA University of Science and Technology for B.Tech mechanical engineering (lateral entry)?

A: 
The process is described as follows: Passed Diploma examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in ANY branch of Engineering and Technology. Passed B.Sc. Degree from a recognised University as defined by UGC, with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) and passed 10+2 examination with Mathematics as a subject. Provided that the students belonging to B.Sc. Stream, shall clear the subjects Engineering Graphics/ Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the First Year Engineering Programme along with the Second year subjects. Provided that the students belonging to B.Sc. Stream shall be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. Passed D. Voc. Stream in the same or allied sector. In the above cases, a suitable bridge Courses, if required such as in Mathematics may be conducted.
 

Q:   What is the selection procedure for the PG Diploma at YMCA University?

A: 
Selection procedure: Eligibility criteria: The eligibility criteria for admission to PG Diploma courses at YMCA University may vary depending on the course and level of study. For example, for admission to PG Diploma courses in media studies and information technology, a candidate must have passed 10+2/ obtained a bachelor's degree with 50% marks in any stream. Entrance exam: For some PG Diploma courses, the selection of candidates may be based on their performance in the entrance exam conducted by the university. For example, for some PG Diploma courses like M.Tech, MSc, MCA, MJMC, and MBA, admission is through the entrance test. Merit-based: For some PG Diploma courses, the selection of candidates may be based on merit in the last qualifying examination.
 
Admission Details for all coursesRight Arrow Icon

YMCA University
Cut Offs 2024

B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2023 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202120222023
B.Tech. in Information Technology405603587560672
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering353832945345217
B.Tech. in Electronics and Computer Engineering492914416174388
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering (Data Science)376033433348730
B.Tech. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence491783735366874
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs

Q:   Where can a candidate check YMCA University cutoff 2023?

A: 

Candidates can get the YMCA University cutoff for 2023 on many educational and informational websites. The predicted JEE Main cutoff for 2023 at YMCA Faridabad has been tabulated on the sources, with the general category cutoff expected to fall between the 45,000th and 90,000th rank. Furthermore, the J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA cutoff for 2023 has been ended for all disciplines. While the particular cutoff ranks are not offered in the search results, the institute accepts the JEE Main score for B.Tech admission.
For the most recent and up-to-date cutoff information, aspirants should see the official website of J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA, or contact the designated authorities for accurate information.

 

Q:   Can I get into YMCA University with 70% in class 12th?

A: 

To see if you can get into YMCA University with a 70% in 12th grade, you must first analyze the exact admission standards for the degree you are interested in. The key eligibility requirement for B.Tech programs at YMCA University is performance in the JEE Main entrance test rather than just a percentage in class 12th. While a minimum percentage in class 12th is required to be eligible for JEE Main, admission to B.Tech programs is typically determined by JEE Main rankings and the subsequent counselling procedure.

For the most up-to-date information on eligibility criteria and admission procedures, please check the official website of J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA, or contact the admissions office directly.

 

Q:   What is the minimum cutoff for MBA at YMCA University 2023?

A: 

The cutoff marks required for B.Tech admissions at YMCA University vary each year depending on factors such as the number of applicants, the difficulty of the entrance exam, and the availability of seats in each branch of engineering. It is recommended to check the official website of YMCA University or contact the admissions office for the most up-to-date information on cutoff marks for B.Tech admissions.

 

Q:   What are the cutoff marks required for B.Tech at YMCA University?

A: 

The cutoff for B.Tech courses at YMCA University varies each year and is determined based on the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main scores followed by the JoSAA counselling process. According to the provided search results, the expected cutoff for B.Tech courses at YMCA University for the academic year 2023-24 is between 45,000 to 90,000 rank for the general category and 60,000 to 290,000 rank for the OBC category. However, the actual cutoffs may vary depending on various factors such as the number of applicants, competition level, and the number of seats available.

It is recommended to check the official website of YMCA University or contact the institution directly for the most recent and accurate information regarding admission procedures and cutoffs. Additionally, candidates should note that securing the cutoff rank alone may not guarantee admission to B.Tech courses at YMCA University, as other factors such as eligibility criteria and availability of seats may also be considered.

 
View all cut-offRight Arrow Icon

YMCA University Placements 2021

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
6 LPA
BCA
2.16 LPA
M.Sc.
5 LPA
View all median SalaryDown Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Daikin
Sapient
Gemalto
Amazon
Libsys
TATA Consultancy Services
Code Brew Labs
CapGemini
Newgen
Hitachi
Maruti Suzuki
HCL
Globus
Samsung
PayU
Adobe
Jindal Steel
Panasonic
Havells Limited
Dabur
Kotak Mahindra Bank
Escorts
Amazon.com
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 336 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered in the final year only

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements

Q:   What are the placement opportunities for B.Tech. in Computer Engineering (Data Science) at YMCA University college like?

A: 
{Source: B.Tech students & alumni}

Sure, I can assist with that! Based on the provided reviews, here's a list summarizing the placement situation at YMCA University for B.Tech in Computer Engineering (Data Science):

1. Placements for computer engineering are excellent, with an average placement rate of 70% to 89%.
2. Top recruiting companies include Samsung, TCS, Amazon, Adobe and many more.
3. the highest salary package offered ranges from 28 LPA to 35 LPA, while the average salary package is around 7 LPA to 8 LPA.
4. Placements for other branches, such as mechanical engineering, may be less satisfactory, with only approximately 50% of students getting placed.
5. Campus placements require students to clear rounds and some students receive both technical and non-technical offers.
6. Off-campus placements have no limits, offering ample opportunities for students pursuing computer engineering.

Please note that these figures are based on the information provided in the given reviews and actual placement statistics may vary depending on various factors.
 

Q:   How many recruiters participated in YMCA placements?

A: 
The top recruiting companies are Adobe, Amazon, Adobe, Amazon, Flipkart, HSBC, Capgemini, Code Brew Labs, Dabur, Daikin, Escorts, Gemalto, Globus, Havells Limited, HCL, Hitachi, Infotech, Airtel, Yamaha, Jindal Steel, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Libsys, Maruti Suzuki, Newgen, Panasonic, PayU, Wipro, Panasonic, KPMG, Samsung, Sapient, TATA Consultancy Services, Samsung Electronics, etc.
 

Q:   What is the average package offered at the YMCA?

A: 
According to the NIRF report, 485 Bachelor of Technology and 26 postgraduate (2-year) students were placed during YMCA placements in 2022. The median package offered to Bachelor of Technology and PG (2-year) students during the YMCA University placements 2022 was INR 6 Lacs Per Annum and INR 5 Lacs Per Annum, respectively. For BBA, the average package offered by the YMCA was INR 6.64 LPA in the year 2022. For an MBA, the average package offered by the YMCA was INR 4-12 LPA.
 

Q:   What is the highest package offered at the YMCA?

A: 
According to the NIRF report, the highest package offered by the YMCA was INR 29.92 Lacs Per Annum. The top recruiting companies are Adobe, Amazon, Capgemini, Code Brew Labs, Dabur, Daikin, Escorts, Gemalto, Globus, Havells Limited, HCL, Hitachi, Jindal Steel, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Libsys, Maruti Suzuki, Newgen, Panasonic, PayU, Samsung, Sapient, TATA Consultancy Services, Samsung Electronics, etc.
 

Q:   Is the YMCA good for placements?

A: 
According to the NIRF report, 485 BTech and 26 PG (2-year) students were placed during YMCA placements. The highest package offered by the YMCA was INR 28.75 Lacs Per Annum and the average package was INR 3.67 Lacs Per Annum. The top recruiting companies are Maruti Suzuki, Newgen, Panasonic, PayU, Wipro, Panasonic, KPMG, Samsung, Sapient, TATA Consultancy Services, Adobe, Amazon, Adobe, Amazon, Flipkart, HSBC, Capgemini, Samsung Electronics, etc.
 

YMCA University
Rankings 2024

B.E. / B.Tech RankingAccordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings

Q:   Is YMCA University best in Delhi?

A: 

YMCA University of Science and Technology is a well-known institution, but whether it is the "best" in Delhi depends on a number of aspects, including the exact course of study, professors, facilities, placements, and so on.
Here are some crucial details regarding YMCA University:
-It is a state-run public university in Faridabad, Haryana.

-It provides a variety of courses in several streams, such as mass media, hospitality, aviation, fashion design, and more. In 2023, the NIRF placed it 101-150 in Engineering.

-In 2021, it ranked 127th among engineering colleges.
YMCA Institute of Management Studies is widely regarded as one of India's premier management institutions.


However, it's crucial to realize that "best" is subjective and depends on individual preferences and needs. I recommend researching and visiting several universities to determine which one best meets your academic and personal goals. You should also examine geography, university culture, extracurricular activities, and financial assistance availability. It's also a good idea to speak with current students or alumni to acquire firsthand experience.

 
View Ranking DetailsRight Arrow Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in YMCA University - B.Tech also showed interest in

Greater Noida
₹4.58 L - 6.1 L
Delhi - Other
₹3.54 L
Greater Noida
₹4.44 L
Delhi
₹4.64 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Sonepat
₹64 K - 3.05 L
Delhi
₹5.85 L
Delhi
₹4.15 L
Delhi
251-300 NIRF
₹4.69 L - 5.38 L
Delhi
251-300 NIRF
₹3.91 L
Greater Noida
₹5.72 L
Delhi
151-200 NIRF
₹5.24 L - 8.59 L
Delhi
₹3.32 L - 4.69 L
Delhi
₹5.85 L
Gurgaon
₹6.07 L
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

YMCA University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.6/5
Verified Icon1263 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.7
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.5
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
A numerous of known companies like Amazon, Samsung, Hitachi, TCS, HCl, Sapient, etc., come to recruit the students.
Based on 193 Reviews
DislikesView All
No companies with good package came to this college only a few and that also not for electrical branch, And placement record is bad.
Based on 89 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2027
3.6
4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good college, which is value for money and has good ROI .
Placements: As the location is near many factories, the average placement record of our college is very good. Many core companies like Wipro, Yamaha, TCS, etc. come for mass recruitment. There are big companies as well, like Adobe, Flipkart, and Amazon, that also recruit at a high value.
Infrastructure: As this college is a government one and has a comparatively smaller fee than other colleges, the infrastructure is very basic and minimal. Though all the basic demands are fulfilled, there is still much room for improvement. All the basic facilities are provided.
Faculty: There are three exams in a semester; two are sessional, and one is the end-of-semester exam. The initial two exams are easy and basic, whereas the ending one can be little difficult, but one can easily score well, and the faculty is very helpful and provides good material. The first year include all the basic subjects like Maths, Chemistry, Physics, English, etc.
Other: Good college with basic facilities but the area is very small, so sometimes it may appear overcrowded.
Reviewed on 26 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2020
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Grateful, proud and happy to have qualified from here which made me earn good income.
Placements: 80-90% students get placed in many companies like TCS, Infosys, and ANR software. Most of the companies comes to the college campus providing their presentations and offering good salary packages. There are overall 3-4 rounds in every company interview. All the placed students are very happy and doing their jobs.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi along with digital classrooms are provided in the college. Good quality of food is available in the hostel and the canteen. Medical facilities are also very good. There is a big library which has all the books related to the course available in large numbers so that all the students can issue the books for learning. There is no shortage of books.
Faculty: The teachers are highly qualified and supportive. All the courses are very useful to gain knowledge. There are many projects which improve our practical knowledge. These practical projects make the students industry ready. There are many seminars held throughout the year where experienced industry officials come and share their industry experience with the students.
Other: There are many events like freshers party, farewell and the Annual fest.
Reviewed on 25 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ankit kumar jha Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Animation and Multimedia - Batch of 2021
2.6
2Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life2Value for Money
Very bad for animation B.Sc.
Placements: The average placement in our course is below average. Hardly 30–40% of students were placed in our batch. There are very few placement opportunities coming on campus. One needs to work hard and find placement off campus. The placement is bad in a particular branch only.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the university is average the internet facility is not provided all over the campus. The Wi-Fi is broken at some places. The labs also do not have proper equipment, so the college needs to improve this. The mess food is also of average quality.
Faculty: The teachers here are very strict and always rude with students. There is also an issue with attendance; teachers cancel the class and those lectures go missing. The exams are of moderate level here still due to hard-checking students who score low marks in the exam.
Reviewed on 23 Feb 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.2
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Review of ACEM College, Faridabad.
Placements: 60-70% students were placed in the companies. The average package offered in my college is approximately 4 lacs. The top recruiting companies are Amazon, TCS, Mahindra, Wipro, etc. The roles offered in our courses are that of Full stack developer, Android Developer, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is average in relation to the fee structure. They provide Wi-Fi, digital classrooms, digital Library and labs of every subjects. The hostel is also average and only vegetarian food menu is available for the students. Many sports like Badminton, Cricket, Volleyball, Football, etc. are available for the students.
Faculty: The faculty members are good and they complete the syllabus on time, they clear the concepts of every student. The courses are helpful for the students to work in the industry. The semesters are a little bit hard and the passing marks is 33% in each subject, including the external and internal examinations.
Other: Due to the high demand in the market, I have chosen this course of B.Tech. The best thing in this course is that you get to learn new things and face many problems every day which makes you perfect one day.
Reviewed on 23 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.6
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college is small in area but has a tremendous potential to build students’ lives.
Placements: Currently I am pursuing B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from YMCA. The placements in mechanical engineering here are 100%, you need to work towards your skills. The faculty is nice and helpful in nature in terms of your course knowledge as well as with others skills too.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi facility is good but the classrooms are average. The library is the only place that I usually like to visit often in my free time. Hostel is only available for girls having full security with proper timing rules every day along with having attendance rules. The food facility is the best here while water is one of the problems in the hostel.
Faculty: If students ask for any type of help related to education in their respective courses, the faculty feels happy to help. The curriculum changes with semesters. The exams are not soo difficult if you follow your teachers you too can score well. The passing marks are 40 in each subject out of 100.
Other: Not too many fests happen here, but they invite IAS offices and Coding Masters in events held by different societies of the university.
Reviewed on 23 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 1519 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

YMCA University Courses and Fees 2022

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(75 courses)
76 K - 3.8 L
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : JEE MainHSTES+2 More
BCA(7 courses)
1.6 L - 2.2 L
10+2 : 45-50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thHBSE 12th+1 More
M.Sc.(8 courses)
58.6 K
Graduation : 50 %
MBA/PGDM(11 courses)
1 L - 2.2 L
10+2 : 50 %
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thMAT+2 More
BBA(12 courses)
1.5 L - 2.1 L
10+2 : 45-50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thHBSE 12th+1 More
MCA(6 courses)
40 K - 3 L
Graduation : 45-50 %
Exams : GATE
UG Diploma(4 courses)
16.1 K - 20.5 K
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
B.Voc(6 courses)
61.4 K - 92.7 K
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
B.Sc.(2 courses)
87.9 K
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
M.E./M.Tech(25 courses)
1.4 L - 2.3 L
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : GATE
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility

Q:   What is the fee for B.Tech at YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 

The total tuition fee for the Bachelor of Technology Courses is between INR 76,000 to INR 3.8 Lakh (for 3-4 years). Tuition fee is calculated on the basis of first year. Actual amount may vary. One-time payment included (refundable) security deposit and library security deposit are INR 7,000. The duration of the course is three to four year. The fees might include components other than tuition fees.

 

Q:   What is the hostel fee of YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
The hostel fee is about INR 10000 per annum. Exclusive of mess and other facilities.
 

Q:   What to do after JEE Main 2024 session 1 result?

A: 

Candidates preparing for IITs are only required to appear for the JEE Advanced entrance exam after qualifying JEE Main. Students who who secure above the 98th percentile in JEE Main 2024 Session 1 should start preparing for JEE Advanced 2024 immediately. Those who score between 95th and 98th percentile should focus on improving their JEE Main Session 1 score by taking multiple mock tests and practicing previous year's question papers. By analyzing their strengths and weaknesses, candidates can identify their areas of proficiency and topics where they need improvement. If they can achieve full marks in their practice sessions, they can start preparing for JEE Advanced. However, if they cannot score full marks, it is recommended that they appear for JEE Main 2024 Session 2 examination. 

 

Q:   What is the fee for Bachelors programme at YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
There are many Undergraduate courses offered by the YMCA University of Science and Technology including B.E. / B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.), B.Voc, B.A., etc. Fee structure: For B.E. / B.Tech: INR 76 K to INR 3.8 Lakh (for 3-4 years) For BBA: INR 1.5 Lakh to INR 2.1 Lakh (for 3 years) For BCA: INR 1.65 Lakh to INR 2.1 Lakh (for 3 years) For B.Sc.: INR 87.88 K to INR 2.91 Lakh (for 3 years) For B.Sc. (Hons.): INR 87.88 K (for 3 years) For B.Voc: INR 61.38 K to INR 89.82 K (for 3 years) For B.A.: INR 79.7 K (for 3 years)
 

Q:   How can I check my YMCA merit list?

A: 
To check the YMCA merit list, you can follow the steps given below: 1- Visit the official website of YMCA University. 2- Navigate to the admission portal or the latest news section. 3- Look for the link to the merit list for the specific course you have applied for. 4- Click on the link to download the merit list. 5- Check your name and roll number in the merit list. 6- Save and take a printout of the merit list for future reference.
 

YMCA University Scholarships

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships

Q:   Is there any UGC scholarship offered to students at the YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
No, the YMCA University of Science and Technology does not offer any UGC scholarship to its students. However, the YMCA University of Science and Technology offers three types of scholarships. Scholarship 1: For Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and OBC candidates. Scholarship 2 For grant of Merit-cum-Means Scholarship for B.Tech. / MCA / MBA students. Scholarship 3 MOB scholarship (Merit-cum-Means).
 

Q:   Is there any OBC scholarship offered to the students at YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
Yes, OBC scholarships are offered to the students at YMCA University of Science and Technology. OBC students whose parental income is not more than INR 1,50,000 per annum will also be provided OBC post-Matric Scholarship by the District Welfare Officer, Haryana as per state Government Instructions issued from time to time. Forms for such Scholarships are filled in the month of August or September of every year.
 
View Scholarship DetailsRight Arrow Icon

YMCA University Infrastructure

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 335 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Quality and taste of food is acceptable

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Rule breakers are let off with a warning

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure

Q:   What is the quality of food like in the hostel mess of YMCA University?

A: 
{Source: BCA students & alumni}

Based on the reviews, the quality of food in the hostel mess is mixed. Review 1 mentions that the food served in the mess is very good at reasonable prices, while Review 3 states that the food at the canteen is expensive. Review 4 suggests that the food in the hostel mess is not bad, but Review 5 does not mention anything about the food in the hostel mess.

Summary: The quality of food in the hostel mess is variable, with some reviewers finding it to be good value for money and others considering it to be overpriced. It is recommended to check with the college administration or current students to get a more accurate assessment of the food options available in the hostel mess.

Above answer is based on reviews, some of them are mentioned below
Separate hostels are available . by Pankaj
Infrastructure of the college . by Deepika
The infrastructure of my colle . by Ojas
Only first year students are a . by Yash
And in this college, facilitie . by Lalit
 

Q:   How is the overall infrastructure of YMCA University?

A: 
{Source: M.Tech students & alumni]

The university allows girls to move around outside within restricted timings, and dress code is flexible. Sports facilities and additional expenses like eating out are available, and there is a moderately busy calendar of college events. The mess food is of acceptable quality and hygiene, and attendance policies are enforced with penalties for incomplete attendance. There is no language challenge, and student support services are available. The academic schedule is moderate with monthly exams, and teaching methodology is textbook-based with case study discussions. The campus is secure with guards and CCTV cameras, and outsiders cannot enter without permission. The college has a strict policy against ragging, and leaving the hostel premises requires authority permission. All modes of transport are available from the campus.

Based on the reviews provided, the overall infrastructure of the college appears to be mixed. Some reviewers have praised the college's computer labs, Wi-Fi facilities and library, which they describe as well-maintained and with a good collection of books. However, other reviewers have criticized the college's hostel facilities, citing a lack of clean drinking water, dirty washrooms and poor maintenance. Additionally, some reviewers have noted that the college's infra structure is not up to par, with one reviewer describing the hostel building as "old" and another mentioning a shortage of clean drinking water.

Summary: While the college seems to have some strengths in terms of its technological infrastructure, particularly its computer labs and library, its physical infrastructure, such as the hostels and washrooms, may require improvement.

Above answer is based on below reviews
It has neither a huge campus n . by Hariom
I don't know about the college . by Anonymous
College has well-maintained co . by Zakir
The library is famous for its . by Shabnam
In yoga there is good facility . by Amit
 
View Infrastructure DetailsRight Arrow Icon

YMCA University FAQs

Q:   Does the YMCA have good placements?

A: 
Yes, the placement scenario at YMCA University is good. The highest package offered by YMCA was INR 28,75000 and the average package was INR 3,67000. The highest package for B.Tech in 2022 was INR 35.9 Lacs Per Annum, and the lowest package for B.Tech stood at INR 2.8 Lacs Per Annum in 2022. The top recruiting companies are Gemalto, Globus, Havells Limited, HCL, Adobe, Amazon, Capgemini, Daikin, Escorts, Code Brew Labs, Dabur, Hitachi, Jindal Steel, etc.
 

Q:   Are there any seat reservations at YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
RoHC means Rest of Haryana Category HOGC means Haryana Open General Category SC means Scheduled Caste of Haryana BCA means Backward Class Block A of Haryana BCB means Backward Class Block B of Haryana PH means Physically Handicapped of Haryana EWS means Economically Weaker Section ESM means ExServicemen and their Wards of Haryana FF means Wards of Freedom Fighter These are reservations category applicable.
 

Q:   Is shuttle service provided at the YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
Yes, the shuttle service provided at the YMCA University of Science and Technology for students and faculty who lived far from the university campus. The shuttle services will be available from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM at the YMCA University of Science and Technology.
 

Q:   What is the campus size of YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
The campus size of YMCA University of Science and Technology is 20 acres. YMCA University of Science and Technology has 7 faculties housing 14 departments that offer 22 courses at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. It has huge facilities in the campus including Library, hostel, Sports Complex, Labs, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Wi-Fi Campus, Shuttle Service, Auditorium, Convenience Store, Day care center, Bank, Post Office, Lecture Theatres, Conference Hall, Seminar Hall, Office Rooms, Workshops, Media Projectors, Studios, Open Air Theatre, and Mother Dairy Kiosk.
 

Q:   What is the gender intake at YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
The gender intake at YMCA University of Science and Technology was not fixed it was based on admission of how much girls or boys take admission right now gender intake is 79 percent for males and 21 percent for females.
 

Q:   Is there any OBC scholarship offered to the students at YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
Yes, OBC scholarships are offered to the students at YMCA University of Science and Technology. OBC students whose parental income is not more than INR 1,50,000 per annum will also be provided OBC post-Matric Scholarship by the District Welfare Officer, Haryana as per state Government Instructions issued from time to time. Forms for such Scholarships are filled in the month of August or September of every year.
 

Q:   Is there any sports complex available at the YMCA University of Science and Technology?

A: 
Yes, others sports facilities include: basketball court volleyball courts Hockey court Football court Cricket Pitch Badminton court T. T Tables Athletic track (400m) Gym.
 

Q:   How is the overall infrastructure of YMCA University?

A: 
[Source: BCA students & alumni]. Based on the reviews provided, the overall infrastructure of the college appears to be mixed. Some reviewers have reported that the infrastructure is good, with well-built buildings and a library that is equipped with referenced books. However, others have expressed dissatisfaction with certain aspects of the infrastructure, such as the condition of the washrooms, the quality of the food in the canteen and the availability of Wi-Fi. Additionally, some reviewers have noted that the hostel facilities are limited, with only first-year students being allotted hostels and older students having to find alternative accommodation.

Summary: While the infrastructure of the college has some strengths, such as well-equipped libraries and computer labs, it also has some weaknesses, such as poorly maintained washrooms and limited hostel facilities. The quality of the food in the canteen is also a concern for some reviewers. Overall, the infrastructure of the college appears to be decent but could use improvement in certain areas.

Above answer is based on below reviews
Separate hostels are available . by Pankaj
Infrastructure of the college . by Deepika
There are many buildings for d . by Arpita
The infrastructure of my colle . by Ojas
Only first year students are a . by Yash
 

Q:   Is YMCA University of Science and Technology recognised by the AIU?

A: 

Yes, YMCA University of Science and Technology is recognized by the Association of Indian Universities. The university is recognized by the University Grants Commission Act 1956 u/s 22 for offering degree programs. YMCA University of Science and Technology holds Grade-A accreditation from NAAC and is a member of the Quality Council of India.

 

Q:   Can I get admission in YMCA University for B.Tech with 60% in Class 12th?

A: 

Absolutely, achieving a 60% in your Class 12th board exams is the minimum requirement for admission to YMCA University for B.Tech. It's crucial, though, to emphasize that meeting this criterion doesn't guarantee admission; it merely opens the door for consideration. To maximize your chances, aiming for a score between 70-80% would be advisable, as it falls within the range that is likely to make you a competitive candidate.

 

YMCA University, like many educational institutions, tends to admit students with higher percentages as it enhances the overall quality of the student body. Aiming for the upper end of this spectrum demonstrates a commitment to academic excellence and could potentially set you apart from other applicants.

 

Keep in mind that the admission process is multifaceted. While your Class 12th board percentage is a significant factor, other aspects of your application, such as extracurricular activities, personal statements, and letters of recommendation, can also play a pivotal role. Therefore, it's essential to present a well-rounded application that showcases not only your academic achievements but also your broader skills and interests.

 

Wishing you the best of luck in your pursuit of admission to YMCA University! Remember that your application is an opportunity to present the best version of yourself, so make sure to invest time in crafting a compelling and comprehensive application that reflects your passion for engineering and your potential to contribute positively to the university community. If you have any further questions or concerns, don't hesitate to reach out for guidance.

 

Q:   What is YMCA Faridabad cutoff 2023 for BTech?

A: 

YMCA University BTech cutoff is based on JEE Main scores for the candidates belonging to All India Quota. Candidates who meet the cutoff are called for the counselling. In 2023, YMCA Faridabad counselling was closed after the release of JEE Main Round 2 Seat Allotment results. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the closing ranks for the General All India category candidates for YMCA Faridabad cutoff 2023:

CourseLast Round (Closing Rank)
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering261737
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering45217
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering (Data Science)48730
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering113396
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering76059
B.Tech. in Electronics and Computer Engineering74388
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (IOT)87235
B.Tech. in Environmental Engineering298006
B.Tech. in Information Technology60672
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering178637
B.Tech. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence66874
 

Q:   What is the procedure for take an MBA admission at the YMCA?

A: 
Admission Procedure: 1- Candidates must have a Bachelor's degree in any stream of minimum three years duration from a recognised university. The candidate must have clearly passed with an aggregate of 50% marks in the qualifying examination. 2- Candidates should fill out the application form available on the official website of YMCA and pay the application fee. 3- Candidates need to appear and qualify the entrance exam conducted by the university. For MBA admission, candidates need to have appeared for CMAT. 4- Admission shall be made on the basis of merit of the entrance exam. 5- The last process includes verification of documents and YMCA Faridabad admission fee payment.
 

Q:   What is a good score in the YMCA?

A: 
The minimum marks required in Joint Entrance Examination Mains to be admitted to YMCA University in Faridabad with an 80.4% in the board examination may vary depending on the year and the programme you are applying for. If you are from any state other than Haryana and a general category candidate, you should have less than 20K All India rank in the Joint Entrance Examination Mains to get Computer Engineering in YMCA Faridabad.
 
qna

YMCA University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 hours ago

BTech as various courses if you are comparing with the tier three NIT (CIVIL), with the tier three College (ECE). Many of the students have same issue, but I think the answer is totally on you. What you choose a better college or a better subject to study go wherever you're interest is in my opinion

...more

R

Rajeev Ranjan

Beginner-Level 4

Answered an hour ago

The YMCA CP- North Client UG Diploma needs 50% marks in 10th standard, and if you talk about career opportunities after it career paths are available across various sectors, including hospitality, tourism, and administration, providing a wide range of job opportunities for Diploma holders from YMCA

...more

A

Akshat Hardiya

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 2 weeks ago

Placements: The YMCA offers about 80–90% placements. The average package is about INR 6-7 lakhs, whereas the lowest and the highest are INR 2.8 Lacs and INR 35-40 lakhs, respectively. Top recruiting companies include Amazon, Panasonic, Wipro, Flipkart, Airtel, etc.ECE is not so good and not too bad

...more

S

Sonali

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

To get admission to the MA in English programme at J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology which was formerly known as YMCA, first you have to ensure that you meet the eligibility criteria, usually a bachelor's degree in English with a minimum percentage. Then you have to fill out the applica

...more

M

Mohmmed Zuned Chouhan

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 2 weeks ago

YMCA admits students on the basis of their merit or performance on the admission exam. Admissions to BSc, BA, BBA, BCA, and MA programmes are merit-based. Admission to programmes such as MBA, BTech, and M.Tech requires a passing score on admission tests. Admission to the BE/BTech curriculum is conti

...more

M

Muskan

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Mansi Singh

Updated on May 1, 2024

Useful Links