Human Resources colleges in Belgaum
There are 5 colleges that offer Human Resources in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Human Resources, including Belgaum and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Human Resources are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Belgaum offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Belgaum is Sales & Marketing , followed by Human Resources. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 5 Colleges |
| Finance | 4 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 2 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Retail | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Human Resources accepts in Belgaum is KMAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KMAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 5 colleges that offer Human Resources in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Human Resources, including Belgaum and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Human Resources are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Belgaum offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Belgaum is Sales & Marketing , followed by Human Resources. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 5 Colleges |
| Finance | 4 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 2 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Retail | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Human Resources accepts in Belgaum is KMAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KMAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in Belgaum
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in Belgaum
Hi.Admission procedure to KLS Institute of Management Education and Research MBA/PGDM course
Graduation from any recognised University with at least 50% (SC/ST 45%).
Must appear for Post Graduate Common Entrance Test (PGCET) conducted by the Government of Karnataka or CMAT/MAT/CAT/XAT/KMAT or any other entrance test recognised by AICTE, New Delhi
Thanks
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Scores more than one year will not be accepted |
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in Belgaum
Being a government led university, seeking education at KSOU is very reasonable. The Open University offers courses in UG, PG, PhD and Certificate level with a duration spanning from 6 months to 3 years. Moreover, the fee structure of the respective courses vary from INR 2.9 K to INR 6.5 Lakh. TO conclude, the University offers courses at a very affordable price for an easy access.
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
TAPMI Manipal admission 2026 is conducted on the basis of entrance exam scores. The college accepts several national-level entrance exams such as CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT, JEE, SAT, etc. To get admitted to T A Pai Management Institute, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.