Human Resources colleges in Manipal
There are 4 colleges offering Human Resources in Manipal. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Sales & Marketing and Finance. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Social Work | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| Pharma | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Data Science | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
XAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in Manipal. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
There are 4 colleges offering Human Resources in Manipal. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Sales & Marketing and Finance. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Social Work | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| Pharma | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Data Science | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
XAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in Manipal. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in Manipal
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in Manipal
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
TAPMI Manipal admission 2026 is conducted on the basis of entrance exam scores. The college accepts several national-level entrance exams such as CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT, JEE, SAT, etc. To get admitted to T A Pai Management Institute, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Being a government led university, seeking education at KSOU is very reasonable. The Open University offers courses in UG, PG, PhD and Certificate level with a duration spanning from 6 months to 3 years. Moreover, the fee structure of the respective courses vary from INR 2.9 K to INR 6.5 Lakh. TO conclude, the University offers courses at a very affordable price for an easy access.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in Manipal
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
The mode of application is online for all courses. Aspirants irrespective of their category have to pay INR 1,000 separately for entrance exam and INR 2,000 for group subjects. Besides, candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 400 for PG courses. Candidates must visit the official website of the University to apply for the choice of course by filling out the application form.
The best courses at NMAM Institute of Technology, Mangalore are generally considered to be in computer related fields including Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering & emerging fields like Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning/Data Science. These programs are backed by strong placement opportunities and accreditation
The documents required for GIBS Business School admissions depends on the course with BBA programme requiring:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet.
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Transfer/ Migration Certificates
- Passport size photographs
While the MBA programme requires:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Graduation Marks Sheets (All the Semesters/Years).
- Competitive / Entrance Exam Score Card (CMAT / CAT / XAT /MAT / ATMA / GMAT, etc.)
- Provisional Degree Certificate (PDC).
- Transfer Certificate (TC).
- Migration Certificate.
- Caste Certificate/ Income Certificate (If claiming any exemption).
- Passport Size photographs.