Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are 134 colleges offering Operations in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 107 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Operations. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Operations colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Operations offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Operations specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 234 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 234 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 207 Colleges |
| Operations | 134 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 129 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 93 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 91 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 78 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 55 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 53 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Retail | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 20 Colleges |
| Sports | 17 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 14 Colleges |
| Data Science | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TANCET is the most popular exam accepted by Operations in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 92 Colleges |
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 26 Colleges |
| XAT | 23 Colleges |
| CMAT | 16 Colleges |
| ATMA | 13 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
| VITREE | 1 Colleges |
| SAIU CAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 134 colleges offering Operations in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 107 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Operations. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Operations colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Operations offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Operations specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 234 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 234 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 207 Colleges |
| Operations | 134 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 129 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 93 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 91 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 78 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 55 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 53 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Retail | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 20 Colleges |
| Sports | 17 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 14 Colleges |
| Data Science | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TANCET is the most popular exam accepted by Operations in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 92 Colleges |
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 26 Colleges |
| XAT | 23 Colleges |
| CMAT | 16 Colleges |
| ATMA | 13 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
| VITREE | 1 Colleges |
| SAIU CAT | 1 Colleges |
Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
VIT Business School Vellore offers various extracurricular activities and clubs includes arts, cultural, technical, literature, and others. It helps the students to showcase their talent and participate in various activities.
No, Rajalakshmi School of Business does not accepts ofline application. Candidates who are interested in studying PGDM programme at the school can check their eligibility and apply directly through the official website of the school.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, scholarships are available for both meritorious and needy students at St Edmunds College Meghalaya. These scholarships/prizes have been setup by the College and various Government bodies to encourage students. Scholarships available at St Edmunds College include Free Studentship, State Merit Scholarship, Coal India Rajiv Gandhi Scholarship, North Eastern Council Stipend and Book Grant, etc.
SRM Easwari Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SRMEEC Chennai admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, CEETA, etc.
VIT Business School Chennai popular programmes are BBA (Hons) (ACCA & AACSB accredited) & MBA (AACSB & ACBSP accreditation). The MBA programme is designed with Curriculum for Applied Learning (CAL) & executes in Trimester Pattern (VI Trimesters) with FFCS (Fully Flexible Credit System).
M.V.S. Govt. Arts & Science Degree College is situated in Mahbubnagar, in the Telangana state of India. The college offers 15 courses across three streams, namely Arts, Commerce, and Banking, as well as Science.
Now, regarding the rankings, the college is rated 8-8.5 in terms of infrastructure, around 8 can be given to the faculty and course curriculum. It is rated a high 6 in terms of placements and internships. Looking at the fee structure, the Return on Investment (ROI) can be rated a 7. The crowd and campus life are around 9.
The overall college can be rated around 7-7.5, reflecting its dedication to academic excellence, infrastructure, and student well-being.
Crescent School of Business (CSB) is a good private institute that gives PG Management courses for a decent fees. The fees for MBA at the institute ranges between INR 4.2 L (MBA) and 7.2 L (MBA in Real Estate Management), depending upon the chosen specialisation.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
KV Institute of Management and Information Studies (KVIM) in Coimbatore does not provide a refund of the application fee once it has been paid. The application fee of INR.500 can be paid through various means online, or in person by submitting a Demand Draft (DD) for INR 500/- in the name: KV Institute of Management and Information Studies, Payable at Coimbatore as Application Fee by visiting in person to the ADMIN BLOCK at KVIM.
Coimbatore Institute of Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining CIT Coimbatore admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET and CEETA.
SRM Vadapalani application process is conducted in online mode. Aspirants can fill the complete application form online on the university's website. The university doesn't support offline applications. Check steps below to apply for SRMIST
1: Go to the official website of SRMIST. Register for the admission.
2: Click on admission link on the Home page or Apply Now tab.
3: Fill the details and pay the application fee online.
4. Submit the form for document verification.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
The fee for the Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) at XIME Chennai is INR 9.70 Lacs for the entire program. This total fee includes various components such as admission, textbooks, tuition, library access, diploma, computer center usage, programme materials, examinations, and co-curricular activity charges.
Additionally, there may be hostel fees of approximately INR 1.10 Lacs if students opt for on-campus accommodation, bringing the total cost to around INR 12.90 Lacs for those requiring housing.
MADURAI KAMARAJ institution is a well-known institution founded by the Tamil Nadu government in 1965. The admission process at MKU-DDE is fairly basic. Simply go to the website, download the admission form, and then submit it online or offline. Admission is usually granted in the month of April. If you want to study from home and have been admitted to IGNOU, you can do so. You may get additional information from its official website, which I also visited. I shall always remember this college favorably. This is the most amazing experience I've ever had. Seniors, staff, and administration will assist you in any way they can. The teachers' teaching abilities are exceptional. You will never get anything back from a teacher. Learning here has a very good atmosphere.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
The following is a list of few top recruiters who visited the KCT Business School in 2023 placement drive:
KCT Business School Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Axis Bank | Berger Paints | SLB |
ICICI Bank | Grant Thornton | UTI Mutual Funds |
Accenture | Federal Bank | Amul |
Candidates usually consider Meenakshi College of Engineering as a blend of academics and vibrant student life. The College organises a variety of events and has departmental clubs to boost student life and culture. Some of the popular events include Technical Symposium, Hackathon events, and Civil Engineering and Management Fest. Recently, the college organised an industrial visit to Axles India, Pvt Ltd and over 59 students participated. On the other hand, the college has a decent placement record with INR 5 LPA as the highest placement record in 2024. The college is well-known for its PG courses.