Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
24 Photos
Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram Logo

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG Courses

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2007

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(9 courses)
6 L - 20 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : KCET
MBA/PGDM(1 course)
Graduation : 50 %
MCA(1 course)
Graduation : 50 %
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What is the tuition fees of Cambridge Institute of Technology MCA?
A: 

Cambridge Institute of Technology MCA tuition fees is INR 4.5 lakh. The fee structure includes many components. The total fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structrue.

Q:   Which CIT Bangalore BE specialisation has a moderate fee structure?
A: 

In CIT Bangalore BE, traditional engineering specialisation such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronical & Electronics Engineering (EEE) have the moderate fee structures, ranging around INR 6 Lacs for the full four-year BE course.

Q:   How can I get admission for MBA at Cambridge Institute of Technology, Bangalore?
A: 

Candidates seeking Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore MBA admission are required to submit an online application form. The form is available on the institute's official website. 

After completion of the application stage, the university prepares a rank list based on applicants scores in the qualifying examination. Further, this rank list is used to allocate MBA seats via the counselling process. Those who are offered admission must report to the institute for verification of documents and payment of fees.

As per the institute's official website, students can also seek admission via management quota. Under the management quota, students may be offered admissions based on qualifying exam marks. For more information on the management admission process, students are advised to contact the admissions office directly.

Q:   What was the average package offered to BTech CSE students at Cambridge Institute of Technology placements?
4thumbs up
A: 

The branch-wise average salary is yet to be released. The overall CIT Bangalore average package offered to the students during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 7.20 LPA.

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 4 Programs
Star Icon4.2
₹6 L - 20 L
Star Icon4.3
Star Icon4.5
Star Icon4.5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   What makes CIT Bangalore special?
A: 

CIT Bangalore has advanced research laboratories, Innovation Council, and CampusX Startups. Students get opportunities for mentorship, prototyping, ideathon and entrepreneurship activities. The institute regularly conducts technical bootcamps, hackathons, innovation programmes and student-development events.

Q:   What are the documents required for admission at Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore?
A: 

For admission to the Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore courses, candidates must submit these documents during the seat confirmation/ document verification rounds:

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets/ certificate
  • Transfer Certificate (Original + three copies)
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • Income Certificate (if applicable)
  • Migration certificate (if applicable)
  • Entrance exam score card
  • Graduation Certificate/ Marksheet (if applicable)
Q:   Can I apply for admission in Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram with 40% in Class 12?
A: 

No, students cannot apply for admission in Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram with 40% in Class 12. The percentage is not enough. To apply, students must fulfil the eligibility. The eligibility is to have 45% in Class 12 from a  recognsied board with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects for BE.

Q:   Which is the best course at Cambridge Institute of Technology?
2thumbs up
A: 

If one had to choose one courses as the best for Cambridge Institute of Technology it would be their flagship BTech programme extended across 9+ specialisations of CSE, AI & Machine Learning, Information Science, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, etc.

The course is highly popular among students for its strong placements and has received approval/ accreditations from the AICTE and NBA.

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore
All courses

Showing 13 Courses
120
– / –
420
– / –
60
– / –
180
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
180
– / –
18
– / –
120
– / –
120
– / –
60
– / –
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Is Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore good for placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

Yes, Cambridge Institute of Technology offers good placements annually for its MBA, BTech, MCA and M.Tech programmes. In 2026, over 200 recruiters participated and presented over 500 individual job offers to the students of the batch 2026. The highest and average package offered during CIT Bangalore placements 2026 stood at INR 53.50 LPA and INR 7.20 LPA. 

Q:   How many offers were made during the recent Cambridge Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters presented over 500 individual job and 790 multiple offers to the students of the batch 2026. 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of Cambridge Institute of Technology?
A: 

The list of top recruiters that participated who during the recent Cambridge Institute of Technology placements is presented in the table below:

Cambridge Institute of Technology Top Recruiters

Accenture

Amazon

HCL

IBM

TCS

Infosys

Capgemini

Coforge

Adobe

Mphasis

Deloitte

Jio

Bosch

Intel

Microsoft

Adobe

KPMG

EY

Mindtree

Samsung

HP

Q:   How good are the BTech placements at Cambridge Institute of Technology?
6thumbs up
A: 

Cambridge Institute of Technology is well known for its BTech course. When it comes to placements, the institute offers decent placements annually. Check out the key highlights of CIT Bangalore placements for the overall Class of 2026 from the table below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 53.50 LPA 

Average package

INR 7.20 LPA

Total recruiters

200+

No. of individual offers

500+

Multiple offers

790+

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore - MBA also showed interest in

Bangalore
₹1.39 L
Bangalore
₹7.65 L
Bangalore
#166 The Week
₹1.17 L
Bangalore
₹7.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#42 Times
₹9.50 L
Bangalore
₹1.17 L
Bangalore
NA
Bangalore
#213 The Week
₹7.00 L
Bangalore
₹6.00 L
Bangalore
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon282 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Tech Mahindra, IBM, Wipro, Zensar, Apisero, Dell, etc., visit our campus.
Based on 87 Reviews
DislikesView All
The companies were not ready to hire mechanical students, maybe now we can expect the placements as the college has now grown well.
Based on 27 Reviews
M
Manasa naidu Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT and Cyber SecurityIncluding Block Chain Technology) - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Cambridge Institute of Technology is one of the best colleges in Bangalore.
Placements: I am from the CSE IoT branch (2025–2029). The highest package is 53 LPA, and the lowest package is 4 LPA. Top roles offered in my course include ethical hacker, cybersecurity developer, etc. Top recruiting companies include Infosys, Microsoft, Amazon, Flipkart, Google, IBM, and many other top companies.
Infrastructure: The college's lab facilities and classrooms are very good. The library is the best place in my college to study. It is pleasant and beautiful. The mess food and canteen are good. They maintain hygiene in the food. The taste is also very nice. The sports, games, and playground are very nice.
Faculty: Teachers are very effective and guide us not only in exams but also in class. They teach us effectively. They clear every single doubt. It makes us ready to face any challenge, even the toughest phases. Semester exams are a little bit tough. Teachers guide us a lot.
Reviewed on 9 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sinchana Verified Icon
B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram.
Placements: I guess up to 20% of students get a very good package, and another 40% get an average package. The highest package is 57 LPA, and the lowest package is 3 LPA. Companies like Mercedes-Benz, Nilleno Software, Amazon, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, and IBM visit the campus. Around 80% of students get internships in top companies. The roles offered include Data Analytics, Cybersecurity, and Software Development.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available on campus, but the network is very poor. Labs, classrooms, and the library have large spaces and good infrastructure. Hostel facilities are good, and the food is nice. There is a ground for sports, and medical facilities are also good. Each floor has 4 to 5 labs for students.
Faculty: All teachers are excellent and teach very well, but some attendants are very strict. Placement training sessions start from the second year, which helps students a lot. Exams are of average difficulty, not too easy or too hard, but the second and third years are more difficult. The pass percentage is about 80%.
Other: Information Science is becoming a good field, so I chose it because it is similar to CSE, and we can explore software-related topics. A big festival called Chiguru is held for two days in November. Students are allowed to participate in extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 7 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
S Yashwanth Royal Verified Icon
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2027
2.8
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Some faculty members are, good average placements in 2025, average infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: I am studying in 6th sem right now. So as of now, None of the students from my batch have been placed or have you gotten any internship offer. So I? Ll be taking my seniors batch as an example around 25 to 30 percent of them have been placed most of them in technical roles in companies such as Samsung, but few of them have been placed in core Industries such as Alten, the highest package was 10 LPA, the average was 6.8 LPA and the lowest was 4LPA. The top roles offered are software developed and in automation sector.
Infrastructure: The library is good. The classrooms are average size. I feel like it could have been a bit more bigger. The labs are mostly machines oriented, but the labs which have computers do have Wi-Fi facility. Overall I can say that it is average. The quality of food in the hostel is very good. The rooms are also of good size. Both indoor and outdoor games are available such as football, cricket, basketball, football tennis, caroom, chess and table, tennis. For a tier 3 college I think it? S pretty good.
Faculty: Some of the faculty members are really good, but most of them are average the teaching quality is I would say average. CIT is an autonomous Institute. It? S course curriculum is vtu integrated, so I feel like it does not make the students industry ready. The semester exams are moderate difficult. It can be passed with the proper effort and the past percentage for the previous sem was around 75 percent.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
S
S
Sinchana +3 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
E
Esther Princy M Y Verified Icon
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
College has decent infrastructure, placements, and faculty members.
Placements: In Cambridge Institute of Technology, placements are quite good since they have so many companies working on the campus. Around 60 percent of students got placed, and many students have even been placed in foreign companies. The highest package is 54 LPA. College has so many clubs and also provides internships for the students.
Infrastructure: College infrastructure is decent and well-maintained. Classrooms are well-maintained and clean. Wi-Fi is available, and the library has books that are very useful for our studies, and since the digital library is also available, we can easily access the research papers too.
Faculty: acuFlty members are well-qualified and well-experienced. They focus on both theoretical and practical knowledge. The faculty members are very helpful, supportive, and explain their concepts clearly. The semester exams are easier due to regular assignments and internals. The college also conducts workshops and events which make students even more curious.
Reviewed on 3 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
V Madhan Raj Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is good and satisfactory. Campus life is good. Teachers are very helpful.
Placements: Placements are quite good since a good number of students get placed every year. The average package ranges from 6–7 LPA. The highest package has reached up to 53 LPA. As of now, my seniors have said that a decent number of students have been placed this year.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is quite good. The library is spacious. Classrooms are good. There is a football turf, basketball court, cricket ground, badminton court, and sports room present on the campus. Wi-Fi in the library is amazing. The canteen is quite good. The environment is student-friendly.
Faculty: Teachers are well knowledgeable about the subject. Some teachers teach us things apart from the syllabus, which helps build a growing mindset. Teachers are really helpful and encouraging, and support us with our ideas. They even give us ideas on real-world projects, which increases knowledge beyond academics.
Reviewed on 29 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harshitha KV Verified Icon
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2027
2.8
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Some of the faculty are good, average placements, and facilities.
Placements: Taking the previous year into account, nearly 30% of students have been placed in my branch. The highest package was 10 LPA. The lowest was 4 LPA, and the average was 6.8 LPA. The top recruiting companies were product-based, offering software jobs such as Samsung, and in the core sector, few jobs have been offered in automation by Alten. The internship percentage was very low, and to the best of my knowledge, I don’t recall anyone getting an internship in the core industry. The top roles offered were web development, data management, and automation.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are a little small. Both electrical-based and computer-based labs are included, and the computer-based labs have a Wi-Fi connection. The library is very good it's spacious and has many books, along with computers with good Wi-Fi. As for the hostel, the food is very good, but the availability of rooms is very scarce, and there are strict timings to be followed. The medical facilities are up to the mark, and as for sports and games, both indoor and outdoor games are present, such as football, cricket, basketball, carrom, chess, ping pong, volleyball, and shuttlecock.
Faculty: Some of the teachers are very good; they are really qualified and knowledgeable, but most of them are average. However, they are always ready to help. Since my college is autonomous, it is integrated with video, and the course curriculum is a V syllabus, which I feel does not make the students industry-ready. The semester exams can be passed with minimal effort, and the pass percentage was 75%.
Reviewed on 31 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Here are the top recruiters for graduates of the Cambridge Institute of Technology (CIT), Bengaluru, based on 2024 placement data:

 Key Highlights

Average domestic package: INR 7.2 LPA  

The highest domestic package: INR 53.5 LPA; the highest international package: INR 12 LPA)  

Placement rate: 85–100%

...Read more

K

Kaushal Singla

Beginner-Level 3

Answered a year ago

Cambridge Institute of Technology is a well known institute for offering placement opportunities to its Engineering and Management students. As per the latest report, over 200 recruiters participated and presented over 500 individual job offers to the students of the batch 2026. The highest and aver

...Read more

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Cambridge Institute of Technology's classroom and labs are well-equipped with LCD projectors. The library of the college is equipped with a collection of books, journals, e-journals, and project reports about Engineering, Humanities, and Management. The college has an air-conditioned auditorium with

...Read more

J

Jagriti Pruthi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

BTech course admissions at Cambridge Institute of Technology are based on the merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are COMEDK UGET,  KCET, and others. Ensure that the eligibility criteria ofr the preferred course is fulfilled and apply accordingly. Check below the Cambridge In

...Read more

L

Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Cambridge Institute of Technology grants BE admission to students based on their performance in the CMOEDK exam. Thus, students aspiring to take admission can register and appear for the aforementioned exam. As per official sources, the COMEDK schedule for the 2025 session is out. As per the schedul

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore
Take a look at Campus

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Campus Building(1)College Building
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Others(1)
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore Others(2)

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore
Contact Information

Address

Jai Bhuvaneshwari Layout Rd, SR Layout,
Chikkabasavanapura, Krishnarajapura

Bangalore ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->