Gandhi Institute For Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
10 Photos
Gandhi Institute For Technology Logo

Gandhi Institute for Technology Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2007

Gandhi Institute for Technology Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
Gandhi Institute for Technology Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Gandhi Institute For Technology Placement Overview 2025

₹ 7.6 LPA
Average Salary
94.3%
Placement Percentage
306+
Companies Visited
4.0icon

(239 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Which companies generally visit the campus during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements in recent past is presented below:

Gandhi Institute For Technology Top Recruiters

IBM

Godrej Properties

Mindtree

Berger Paints

Wipro

Paytm

Tech Mahindra

Accenture

Cognizant

Hexaware

Q:   How are the placements at Gandhi Institute For Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total offers  

1150

Average package

INR 7.6 LPA

Placement rate

94.3%

Companies visited

306

Q:   How many offers are made during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

A total of 1,150 offers were made during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024.

Q:   What is the highest package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

According to the Mandatory Disclosure of the Institute, the highest package offered over the past three years for BTech, MTech, MCA and MBA programs is presented below:

Course

the highest Package (Last three years)

BTech

INR 7.8 LPA

MTech

INR 7.6 LPA

MBA

INR 5.75 LPA

MCA

INR 6.5 LPA

Gandhi Institute For Technology Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
₹ 7.6 L
94.3%
1150
306
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Does Gandhi Institute For Technology provide 100% placement?
A: 

The overall placement rate recorded during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024 was 94.3%.

Q:   Does Gandhi Institute For Technology guarantee good placements?
A: 

The Institute provides good placements to its students. The key highlights of Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total offers  

1150

Average package

INR 7.6 LPA

Placement rate

94.3%

Companies visited

306

Q:   How many students are placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

According to the Institute's Mandatory Disclosure, the course-wise students placed over the past three years is presented below:

Course

Students Placed (Last three years)

BTech

1690

MTech

131

MBA

246

MCA

160

Gandhi Institute For Technology Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Median package trend
Gandhi Institute for Technology placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

Top Recruiters

L T Finance
HEXAWAREHCLCUMMINSLtd
Oracle
HONEYWELL
Mahindra Group
Wipro
HP
CSS Corp
Accenture
Subex
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 162 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Gandhi Institute for Technology Average Placement
Q:   What is the median package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

According to Engineering NIRF report 2025 released, the median package offered during BTech and M.Tech placements over the past three years is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

Median Package (2024)

BTech

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 3.84 LPA

INR 4.75 LPA

MTech

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.85 LPA

INR 4.65 LPA

Q:   What is the course-wise average package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

The course-wise average package received in the last three years is presented below:

Course

Average Package (Last three years)

BTech

INR 4.48 LPA

MTech

INR 4.2 LPA

MBA

INR 4.2 LPA

MCA

INR 4.4 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

The average package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024 and last three years is presented below:

Course

Average Package

Overall

INR 7.6 LPA (2024)

BTech

INR 4.48 LPA (Last three years)

MTech

INR 4.2 LPA (Last three years)

MBA

INR 4.2 LPA (Last three years)

MCA

INR 4.4 LPA (Last three years)

Gandhi Institute For Technology BTech Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
₹ 3.65 L₹ 3.84 L₹ 4.75 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Gandhi Institute for Technology B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology BTech placements?
A: 

The salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology BTech placements in the last three years is presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 7.8 LPA

Average package

INR 4.48 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.72 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology BTech placements?
A: 

A total of 1,690 students were placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology BTech placements in the last three years.

Q:   How are the BTech placements at Gandhi Institute For Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of Gandhi Institute For Technology BTech placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 7.8 LPA

Average package

INR 4.48 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.72 LPA

Students placed

1,690

Gandhi Institute For Technology MBA Placement 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Gandhi Institute for Technology MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are the MBA placements at Gandhi Institute For Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of Gandhi Institute For Technology MBA placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 5.75 LPA

Average package

INR 4.2 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.8 LPA

Students placed

246

Q:   What is the salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology MBA placements?
A: 

The salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology MBA placements in the last three years is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 5.75 LPA

Average package

INR 4.2 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.8 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology MBA placements?
A: 

A total of 246 students were placed Gandhi Institute For Technology MBA placements in the last three years.

Gandhi Institute For Technology MTech Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
₹ 3.5 L₹ 3.85 L₹ 4.65 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.6/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Gandhi Institute for Technology M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology M.Tech placements?
A: 

The salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology M.Tech placements in the last three years is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 7.6 LPA

Average package

INR 4.2 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.78 LPA

Q:   How are the M.Tech placements at Gandhi Institute For Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of Gandhi Institute For Technology M.Tech placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 7.6 LPA

Average package

INR 4.2 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.78 LPA

Students placed

131

Q:   How many students are placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology M.Tech placements?
A: 

A total of 131 students were placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology M.Tech placements in the last three years.

Gandhi Institute For Technology MCA Placement 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Gandhi Institute for Technology MCA Placements
Q:   How are the MCA placements at Gandhi Institute For Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of Gandhi Institute For Technology MCA placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 6.5 LPA

Average package

INR 4.4 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.52 LPA

Students placed

160

Q:   What is the salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology MCA placements?
A: 

The salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology MCA placements in the last three years is presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (Last Three Years)

the highest package

INR 6.5 LPA

Average package

INR 4.4 LPA

Minimum package

INR 3.52 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during Gandhi Institute For Technology MCA placements?
A: 

A total of 160 students were placed Gandhi Institute For Technology MCA placements in the last three years.

Gandhi Institute for Technology
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Engineering
Gandhi Institute for Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.84 LPA4.75 LPA5.13 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
92%100%99%
Students placed498557595
% Passing Students106%114%111%
Students admitted
Info Icon
540557598
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
656860
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
68--
Students graduated
Info Icon
572633661
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Gandhi Institute for Technology PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.85 LPA4.65 LPA6.15 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
78%95%98%
Students placed92131135
% Passing Students100%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
118138138
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
1143
Students graduated
Info Icon
118138138
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Gandhi Institute for Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
₹4.00 L
Bhubaneswar
#153 The Week
₹3.44 L
Brahmapur
#25 Times
₹3.32 L
Sambalpur
₹2.85 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhubaneswar
#50 Times
₹2.16 L
Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
NA
Bhubaneswar
₹2.84 L
Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
₹2.92 L
Orissa - Other
201-300 NIRF
₹4.40 L
Bhubaneswar
₹2.24 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Gandhi Institute for Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon239 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Gandhi Institute For Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies for our college are TCS, Cavvision system, Wipro etc.
Based on 65 Reviews
DislikesView All
If someone is not able to crack placement in any company, still the college adds placement fee to their CMS account.
Based on 21 Reviews
P
PRIYANSU RANJAN SAMANTARAY Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.8
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Amazing college and value for money.
Placements: Almost 85 percent of students got placed from our course. The highest package is 8.5 LPA, the lowest package is 2.6 LPA, and the average package is 4.8 LPA. TCS, Wipro, and information tech companies are coming to give jobs. Almost 56 percent of students got internships. Software Developer role is the top role given by information tech companies.
Infrastructure: Almost 30 facilities are present in every department, every classroom is an AC classroom. There is also a library and a lab. The full campus is Wi-Fi connected. There are 4 hostels in our college. Every hostel is well finished, clean, and fully Wi-Fi. The quality of the food is also good.
Faculty: The faculty are qualified, helpful, and explain concepts well. The curriculum covers core subjects and is relevant, but students should build extra skills through projects and internships. Semester exams are moderately difficult, and the pass percentage is around 90 percent.
Other: Value for money with good faculty and facilities, B.Tech CSE, B. Tech 2025. I chose this course for my interest in technology and programming. More industry exposure and internship would help. The campus hosts technical and cultural events, has a friendly crowd, good connectivity, and active clubs.
Reviewed on 10 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
LALITA KUMAR MOHANTY Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good placements and infrastructure.
Placements: Almost 80 percent of students were placed in our college. The highest package was 6.5 LPA, the lowest package was 2.05 LPA, and the average package was 3.5 LPA. Asp Oli Media, TCS, Infotech, etc., companies came for recruiting. Almost 75 percent of students got internships from our course in these companies. Infotech offered Python developer roles to our students.
Infrastructure: There are 20+ facilities in each department. Every classroom has Wi-Fi and central AC. All the labs are well maintained, and all the necessary components are available for practical learning. The library has many books for our students. Every year our college conducts sports for the enjoyment of students.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and give good knowledge to the students. The course curriculum is relevant and helps students gain industrial knowledge. When semester exams come, teachers give selected questions to the students, so the passing percentage is 95 percent.
Other: I am from the 2021–2025 B. Tech CSE course. The best thing about my course is the teachers and placement for the CSE branch. Every year our college conducts Sports Day, and our college provides scholarships to students.
Reviewed on 22 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sritam Mohapatra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.2
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
The college is not worth the money.
Placements: There is a minimum number of students who get placed with lower packages. Today, a minimum number of students get placed, and most of them with lower packages. Not because opportunities don't exist, but because students are not industry-ready. This is comfortable, but true. Many students spend three or four years chasing marks, certificates, or attendance, while completely ignoring skills. When placement season arrives, reality hits hard.
Infrastructure: Good infrastructure and some facilities are good. Good infrastructure and some facilities are available, but that alone does not guarantee student success or quality placements. Modern buildings, smart classrooms, Wi-Fi campuses, libraries, and labs create a supportive environment, but they are only tools. A tool is useless if no one knows how to use it properly.
Faculty: The teachers are not well-qualified. This directly affects the quality of education. Many lack strong subject knowledge, industry exposure, or effective teaching methods. Instead of explaining concepts clearly, they rely on outdated notes, written learning, or reading from slides. This leaves students confused, disengaged, and poorly prepared for real-world challenges.
Other: Good lifestyle in the hostel.
Reviewed on 18 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
K
KRISHNA SAHU Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.6
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college has good placement and Infrastructure.
Placements: Almost 80% of students are placed in our course. The highest package is 6.5 LPA, and the lowest package is 2.3 LPA, with an average package of 3.5 LPA. Asp oil media, TCS, Infotech, etc., are recruiting students for the placement. Additionally, 45% of students got internships from our course in top MNCs and startups. Software development is the role offered in our course by the Infotech company.
Infrastructure: In our college, there are almost 20+ facilities in each department. The campus is fully Wi-Fi enabled. Classrooms are well maintained and clean, and are fully air-conditioned. In labs, all the necessary components are available for practical learning. The library has a well-rounded collection of books. Every year, our college conducts an annual sports day.
Faculty: Teachers are well qualified and very helpful. The teaching style is very clear and easy to understand. The course curriculum is relevant and helps students gain industry-level knowledge. Before semester exams, the teachers provide some selected questions, so the pass percentage is 90%.
Other: I am taking the CSE course in B.Tech from 2021 to 2025. I chose this course because of the placements. Most of the companies come for placement in the CSE branch. Every year, our college conducts events for the enjoyment of our students. The college provides scholarships to every student.
Reviewed on 22 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chandan khatua Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) - Batch of 2025
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Review of Gandhi Institute For Technology.
Placements: 75% of students were placed in our course. Top recruiting companies for our course. Top roles are not offered in our course. The highest package is 4 LPA, the lowest is 2.5 LPA, and the average package is 3 LPA. 60% of students got internships. The college provided good internships.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available, labs are available, and classrooms are available. The library is available, good Wi-Fi, and good classrooms. Books are also provided in the library. Hostel facilities are good, clean rooms, 3-sharing rooms, and 3 meals provided: snacks, dinner, and lunch.
Faculty: All the teachers are well-qualified and very knowledgeable in their respective subjects. Their teaching style is very good, and they are very helpful to us in preparing for our exams. It makes us industry-ready. Semester exams are very difficult in our college. You have to study more to pass the exams. They do not allow any types of cheating. If you are caught cheating, then you directly fail in that subject. The pass mark is 30.
Other: The best thing about the course is it's a new-gen course. In the future, AI will be prominent in all industries. Events and fests are very few in our college. Rarely one or two events are arranged in our college. The campus crowd is very good. All the people live together peacefully. Scholarships are also available for all state students.
Reviewed on 22 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
TANGUDU PRAVEEN KUMAR Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) - Batch of 2025
3.4
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College is not good for placement.
Placements: Placement is so bad in this college. There are no students placed in higher packages. All the recruitment companies are offering the lowest packages to freshers. Packages like 2 LPA to 4 LPA are offered by the companies. Top companies are cognizant, and Wipro.
Infrastructure: Good facilities are provided in the classroom. All the teaching instruments and Wi-Fi are present in the classroom. Labs are well designed, and all the lab components are present. The library is well designed, and all the magazines and study materials are available. The hostel is good for living and studying. Well built, but the cell in the hostel campus is very bad to stay there for 1 minutes so don't choose the hostel. Hostel food is good to eat, the food type is different for seven days. Medical facilities are available on campus. Sports and games are fewer.
Faculty: Faculty members are good to clear the concept and good in their teaching subjects and also very knowledgeable. All the teachers are very helpful and clear all your doubts. Semester exams are very tough. There is no way to cheat in the exam. 30 is the pass mark.
Other: Events and fests are very rare in our college. There is a Saturday night event happening every year in our college. Fest is also hosted by the university. Scholarship cell for all state students is there. Annual sports are hosted in December and January.
Reviewed on 27 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Gandhi Institute For Technology Placement FAQs

Q:   What is the course-wise salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

The course-wise salary package offered during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements in the last three years is presented below:

Course

the highest Package (Last three years)

Average Package (Last three years)

Minimum Package (Last three years)

BTech

INR 7.8 LPA

INR 4.48 LPA

INR 3.72 LPA

MTech

INR 7.6 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

INR 3.78 LPA

MBA

INR 5.75 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

INR 3.8 LPA

MCA

INR 6.5 LPA

INR 4.4 LPA

INR 3.52 LPA

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024 was 94.3%.

qna

Gandhi Institute for Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 6 months ago

 

Queen's University Belfast is one of the is one of the oldest and most prestigious Russell Group universities in the UK. Queen's expanded its global footprint by setting up operations in GIFT City campus in Gujarat, India's first International Financial Services Centre. MSc is the flagship course o

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 6 months ago

Queen's University Belfast GIFT City is famous for its MSc programme. MSc is offered at the PG level. It is a one-year full-time programme. MSc is available in specialisations, namely Construction and Project Management, Business Analytics, Financial Analytics, etc. The total of 35 seats are offered

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 6 months ago

Queen's University Belfast GIFT City offers several opportunities to students for industry exposure, internships, and placement assistance by a dedicated placement team. The placement cell operates throughout the year to facilitate networking between companies and graduates. 

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

A total of 306 companies visited the campus during Gandhi Institute For Technology placements 2024.

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

Gandhi Institute For Technology (GIFT) has concluded its placement drive for the class of 2022. As per the latest report, the institute recorded 79% placements in the academic year 2021-2022. A diverse set of recruiters participated during GIFT college placement 2022. These participating recruiters

...Read more

40939197
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

Gandhi Institute for Technology
Take a look at Campus

Gandhi Institute for Technology Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Gandhi Institute for Technology Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Gandhi Institute for Technology Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Gandhi Institute for Technology Others(1)
Gandhi Institute for Technology Others(2)

Gandhi Institute for Technology
Contact Information

Address

GIFT Engineering and Management College, Gramadiha, Gangapada
Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Go to College Website ->