

IIM Bodh Gaya MBA Courses & Fees 2025: Placement, Cutoff, Admission & Eligibility
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
IIM Bodhgaya MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2025
IIM Bodhgaya offers a two-year full-time MBA programme. Besides MBA (General), IIM Bodhgaya also offers a two-year full-time programme in MBA Healthcare Management and MBA Digital Business Management. IIM Bodhgaya MBA admission is based on a valid score in the CAT exam. Candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA at IIM Bodhgaya must complete the CAT application process.
IIM Bodhgaya inducts candidates for all of its MBA programmes based on a valid score in CAT. Candidates seeking admission must take the CAT exam based on which they will be selected for further admission rounds. Given below are the eligibility and selection process for the IIM Bodhgaya MBA.
|
Course |
Eligibility |
Selection Process |
|---|---|---|
|
MBA |
UG degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate |
CAT score + PI round + Work experience (if any) + Diversity factor |
Download: IIMBG MBA Admission Policy (2024-26)
Read more details about IIM Bodhgaya MBA fee, placements, selection and more in the following section:\
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
IIM Bodh Gaya is a ranked institute offering MBA. NIRF ranked IIM Bodh Gaya at 53 in 2023 rankings under the Management category. Talking about placements, the institute has released the final placement report for the MBA batch 2022-24. The highest package offered was INR 32.50 LPA. Further, the IIM Bodh Gaya average package and median package stood at INR 13.90 LPA and INR 13.50 LPA, respectively. Below are Shiksha student reviews on IIM Bodh Gaya MBA:
The 2023 passing out MBA batch at IIM Bodhgaya attracted the highest domestic package of INR 48.58 LPA. Further, the average package for the academic year 2022-23 stood at INR 14.96 LPA. The following table represents the IIM Bodhgaya placement package for 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest domestic package | INR 48.58 LPA |
| Average package | INR 14.96 LPA |
| Median package | INR 16 LPA |
IIM Bodh Gaya has not officially released the hostel fees. However, from unofficial sources, IIM Bodh Gaya hostel fee is approximately INR 30,000 the fee includes food, laundry, internet, and security. The hostel facilities at IIM Bodh Gaya are excellent. The hostels are well-maintained and have all the necessary amenities. The hostel rooms are equipped with beds, mattresses, study tables, chairs, and cupboards. The mess is located inside the hostel building. Each hostel wing has separate washing machines and water coolers. All hostels (girls and boys) are well connected through WiFi, and each room has a LAN connection as well.
The highest package offered to the 2023 passing-out batch was INR 48.58 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered was INR 30.50 LPA. From 2021 to 2023, year-on-year growth was recorded in the highest package. The following table depicts the IIM Bodh Gaya the highest package trends for better clarity:
| Particulars | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 17.30 LPA | INR 30.50 LPA | INR 48.58 LPA |
IIM Bodh Gaya MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Bodh Gaya - MBA also showed interest in
IIM Bodhgaya MBA Admission Dates 2025
IIM Bodhgaya MBA admissions 2025 are based on a valid CAT 2023 percentile. Find below the latest schedule around the IIM Bodhgaya MBA admission dates 2025 :
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
17 Feb '25 - 22 Mar '25 | MBA/PGDM (CAP 2025) PI/WAT |
30 Jan '25 - 3 Feb '25 | MBA/PGDM (CAP 2025) Slot Booking |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
No, IIM Bodhgaya accepts only CAT score for admission in MBA programme. Candidates willing to take admission in MBA programme at IIM Bodhgaya should have a UG degree in any domain with a minimum of 50% aggregate along with a valid score in the CAT exam based on which they will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Those who qualify the Personal Interview (PI) round will be required to report to the admission cell at IIM Bodhgaya for document verification and fee payment.
IIM Bodh Gaya admission 2025 is a four-step process. Mentioned below is the step-wise procedure the candidates aspiring for MBA at IIM Bodh Gaya will go through:
Step 1: Appear for CAT Examination
Step 2: Short listing of candidates for Personal Interview (PI) process.
Step 3: Conducting the PI process by IIM Bodh Gaya.
Step 4: Preparation of the final merit list based on performance in CAT 2024, PI score and profile score.
For admission in MBA programme at IIM Bodhgaya, candidate must possess a UG degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate and should have a valid CAT score to get shortlisted for the personal interview (PI) round.
Candidates who qualify the personal interview (PI) round followed by document verification and fee payment will finally get selected for admission in MBA programme at IIM Bodhgaya.
For admission to MBA (or PGP) at IIM Bodh Gaya, the CAT test is usually conducted in November. Aspirants of IIM Bodh Gaya are required to appear for the exam in Computer Based Testing mode at the allotted test centres. CAT exam is held in three slots:
Morning slot: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Afternoon slot: 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Evening slot: 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
IIM Bodhgaya MBA Cutoff
According to the cut-off list given below section-wise percentile for Data interpretation and logical reasoning (DILR) and quantitative aptitude (QA) percentile has made a significant jump from 80 to 92 percentile which indicates that students need to aim for 90 above the percentile in all sections by giving equal importance to each section while preparing for the CAT exam. Also, no change has been recorded for the overall percentile for the past three years. Given below is the IIM Bodhgaya MBA cutoff.
MBA/PGDM CAT Cut Off 2025: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 92 |
| Quants | 92 |
| VA-RC | 92 |
| DI-LR | 92 |
IIM Bodh Gaya MBA/PGDMCurriculum
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | |
| Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) |
IIM Bodh Gaya MBA/PGDMIIM Bodhgaya MBA Seats 2025
IIM Bodhgaya offers MBA, IPM, MBA in Digital Business Management and MBA in Hospital Management. The total seat intake for these courses at IIM Bodhgaya is 300. Given below is the IIM Bodhgaya MBA seats:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
IIM Bodhgaya offers an MBA across three specialisations. The MBA specialisations offered at IIM Bodhgaya are given below:
- MBA (General)
- MBA (Healthcare Management)
- MBA (Digital Business Management)
Candidates seeking admission to any of the aforesaid MBA domains at IIM Bodhgaya must possess a bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate. Also, candidates should have a valid score in the CAT exam. Candidates based on their CAT scores will be selected for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Those who qualify for the PI round will be considered in the final merit list followed by document verification and fee payment.
IIM Bodhgaya offers various management courses in MBA, MBA in Digital Business Management, MBA in Hospital & Healthcare Management. Find below the following table for a course-wise seat intake for IIM Bodhgaya:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 300 |
| MBA in Digital Business Management | 90 |
| Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) | 60 |
| MBA in Hospital & Healthcare Management | 60 |
IIM Bodhgaya MBA Placements 2024
IIM Bodhgaya has released the final placement report for the MBA batch 2022-24. IIM Bodhgaya MBA highest package offered was INR 32.50 LPA. Further, the IIM Bodh Gaya MBA average package and median package stood at INR 13.90 LPA and INR 13.50 LPA, respectively.
BFSI emerged as the top sector with 36% of offers attracted. Additionally, over 120 recruiters participated in IIM Bodh Gaya placements for the year 2024, including more than 50 new recruiters.
IIM Bodh Gaya MBA summer placements for the batch 2022-24 concluded with 275 offers. The highest stipend and average stipend stood at INR 2 lakh and INR 75,330, respectively.
Given below is the key highlights of IIM Bodh Gaya MBA placements 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 32.50 LPA |
| Average package | INR 13.90 LPA |
| Median package | INR 13.50 LPA |
| Top 25% average package | INR 18.40 LPA |
| Top 50% average package | INR 16.70 LPA |
| Top 75% average package | INR 14.90 LPA |
| Total recruiters | 120+ |
| New recruiters | 50+ |
| Popular recruiters | IFB, Tiger Analytics, PwC |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Insights on Placements
Based on 16 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
A total of 84 companies from diverse sectors visited the institute campus in 2023. Earlier, over 60 companies participated in the 2022 drive. Looking at the past three years record, an improving trend was observed in the number of recruiters during IIM Bodhgaya placements, which is presented in the table below:
| Particulars | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of recruiters | 50+ | 60+ | 84 |
Some of the prominent companies that were part of IIM Bodh Gaya placements over the past few years are listed below:
IIM Bodh Gaya Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
BNY Mellon | Deloitte US | Sutherland Global |
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | CRISIL | Adani Group |
Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles Limited | iQuanti India Pvt. Ltd. | SBI Capital Markets Limited |
IDBI Bank | Amazon India | Reliance Retail |
Hindalco Industries | HDFC Bank | DemandFarm |
A total of 206 offers were made in various sectors during 2023 placements. The largest count of offers stood in the BFSI sector (96). This was followed by the Information Technology sector with 21 offers. The number of offers made in the top 5 sectors during IIM Bodh Gaya placements 2023 is presented below:
| Sector | No. of Offers Accepted (2023) |
|---|---|
| BFSI | 96 |
| Information Technology | 21 |
| Consulting | 20 |
| Manufacturing | 19 |
| E-Commerce | 8 |
IIM Bodhgaya MBA Rankings 2025
IIM Bodh Gaya is among the top MBA colleges in India. It has been ranked by multiple ranking agencies. One such ranking agency is NIRF. In 2024, NIRF has ranked IIM Bodh Gaya under the "Management" category at #33. The ranking has significantly improved since NIRF Ranking 2023. Candidates can refer to the following table for IIM Bodhgaya rankings by various ranking agencies:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 31 | 33 | 31 |
| Business Today | – / – | 40 | – / – |
Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by IIM Bodh Gaya
IIM Bodh Gaya MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
IIM Bodh Gaya MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews

IIM Bodhgaya MBA 2025 FAQs
Given below is the placement details for the MBA programme at IIM Bodhgaya for the year 2022 & 2023, respectively.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest domestic package | INR 30.50 LPA | INR 48.58 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.01 LPA | INR 14.96 LPA |
Median package | INR 11.60 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
Total students | 184 | 207 |
No. of students participated | 174 | 204 |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% |
No. of offers | 174 | 204 |
No. of recruiters | 60+ | 84 |
Yes, it is compulsory to meet the sectional as well as overall percentile cut-off for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Bodhgaya. Candidates seeking admission to the MBA programme at IIM Bodhgaya must have their section-wise and overall percentile above the closing percentile/ rank mentioned in the cut-off list for IIM Bodhgaya MBA admission.
Candidates having a 90 percentile in both sectional and overall categories will be selected for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Those who qualify for the PI round will be considered in the final merit list followed by document verification and fee payment.
For admission to IIM Bodh Gaya for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, the result of CAT 2023 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 (If the CAT conducting body follows the trend as in 2022). However, if the trend is not followed, the same will most probably be out by the first week of January 2024. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Bodh Gaya admission.
According to unofficial online sources, the IIM Bodh Gaya alumni is primarily working in the Operations sector. The pie chart given below illustrates the percentage of alumni involved in various sectors:
A majority of students received offers of stipends less than INR 70,000. Take a look at the below table illustrating the offer bifurcation for IIM Bodh Gaya summer placements 2022-24:
| Salary Range | No. of Offers (2022-24) |
|---|---|
| Above INR 1.50 lakh | 18 |
| INR 1.25 Lacs - INR 1.499 lakh | 8 |
| INR 1 Lacs - INR 1.249 lakh | 15 |
| INR 70,000 - INR 99,990 | 75 |
| Less than INR 70,000 | 116 |
The highest package offered during 2023 placements was in the IT sector. Tabulated below are the top 5 sectors with their corresponding salary offered during IIM Bodh Gaya placements 2023:
| Sector | the lowest Package (2023) | Average Package (2023) | the highest Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology | INR 10 LPA | INR 16.14 LPA | INR 48.58 LPA |
| Others (Education) | INR 22.55 LPA | INR 22.55 LPA | INR 22.55 LPA |
| Conglomerate | INR 15.50 LPA | INR 17.50 LPA | INR 21.50 LPA |
| BFSI | INR 9.60 LPA | INR 15.08 LPA | INR 19.70 LPA |
| FMCG | INR 8.40 LPA | INR 14.36 LPA | INR 19.19 LPA |
IIM Bodh Gaya
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
Candidates with at least 50% aggregate in UG degree can apply for MBA at IIM Bodhgaya. Then, they must have a valid CAT exam score. On its basis, students are shortlisted for Personal Interview rounds. Past academic scores and work experience is also considered for admission. Students must fulfil th
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
A comparison of all the IIMs for their MBA programmes based on multiple components, such as NIRF ranking, fee and salary packages are tabulated below:
| Comparison Factors | NIRF Ranking'24 | the highest Package (2023) | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Visakhapatnam | 26 | INR 32.65 lakh | INR 17.22 lakh |
| IIM Sambalpur | 50 | INR 64.61 lakh | INR 10.50 lakh |
| IIM Bodh Gaya | 33 | INR 48.58 Lakh | INR 9.60 lakh |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
B
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
No, the admission fee for all the IIMs is different. Once the candidates clear the IPMAT exam, they will be allotted the colleges based on their rank and scores obtained in the IPMAT exam. The fee of IIM Indore is INR 35 Lacs and that for IIM Rohtak is INR 17.66 lakh.
Answered a year ago
Yes, the JIPMAT Examination results are accepted by other universities apart from IIM Jammu and IIM Bodh Gaya . There are various prestigious universities and business schools that accept the JIPMER examination score . Candidates can check that whether their JIPMAT examination score is valid or not
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
IIM Bodh Gaya has a hardworking placement committee that provides good placements for all students. In 2023, the average salary increased by 33% to 16 LPA, and the highest salary increased by more than 100% to 48.58 LPA.
In 2023, some of the companies that offered placements at IIM Bodh Gaya include
S
Contributor-Level 7
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 24, 2025
IIM Bodh GayaTake a look at Campus
Classroom
Classroom
Classroom

IIM Bodh Gaya News & Updates



Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIM Bodh GayaContact Information
Indian Institute of Management, Uruvela, Prabandh Vihar, Bodh Gaya
Gaya ( Bihar)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Bodh Gaya
- All About IIM Bodh Gaya
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Bodh Gaya Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Bodh Gaya Faculty
- Compare IIM Bodh Gaya
- IIM Bodh Gaya Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Bodh Gaya News & Articles


Who is eligible for IIM Bodhgaya MBA?