

IIM Raipur MBA Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Selection, Placement, How to Apply
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2010
IIM Raipur MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2026
IIM Raipur MBA is a residential programme that comprises six trimesters. The duration of this course is two years, and the mode of education is full time. Besides the MBA, which is the institute's flagship course, the institute also offers an executive MBA curated for working professionals.
IIM Raipur MBA admissions are strictly entrance exam-based. The institute accepts admission in its MBA programme based on the scores of the CAT exam.
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The total tuition fee for the MBA programme at IIM is inclusive of admission fees, caution deposits, and charges for many facilities offered at IIM Raipur during the programme. Although, the total tuition fee for the MBA course at IIM Raipur is collated from unofficial sources. The total tuition fee for the MBA programme at IIM Raipur ranges somewhere between INR 8 Lacs to INR 14.2 lakh. Hence, it is indicative, that candidates can refer to the institute’s official website for more details on the same.
IIM Raipur cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the MBA/PGDM course based on the CAT entrance examination. As per the estimated CAT cutoff for the General AI category, the percentile required was 94 to be eligible for the next rounds of admission, which involve WAT, GD and PI rounds.
Note: This is the estimated cutoff; the actual cutoff is only visible for the candidates with login credentials.
The key highlights of IIM Raipur MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 42.15 LPA (Domestic)
| INR 43.43 LPA (Domestic) INR 67.60 LPA (International) | INR 42.29 LPA |
Average package | INR 17.73 LPA | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 18.15 LPA |
Median package | INR 16.95 LPA | INR 20 LPA | INR 17.5 LPA |
Total recruiters | 113 | 107 | 116 |
Total offers | 275 | 287 | 302 |
Total applicants | 252 | 249 | 302 |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
The highest package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 42.29 LPA. Further, the highest salary trends witnessed during IIM Raipur placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 42.15 LPA (Domestic)
| INR 43.43 LPA (Domestic) INR 67.60 LPA (International) | INR 42.29 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
IIM Raipur MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Raipur - MBA also showed interest in
IIM Raipur Admission Dates 2026
IIM Raipur MBA admission dates include key events related to CAT exam. The admission cycle for the flagship PGP courses starts in the month of August for the upcoming year's MBA admission batch with the CAT registration process. Candidates seeking admission can check out the below table to know important CAT exam dates for MBA admissions:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
30 Jan '25 | MBA/PGDM Intimation for GD and Personal Interview (tentative) |
2 Jan '25 - 15 Jan '25 | MBA/PGDM Application 2025 start and end date |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
IIM Raipur, like other top IIMs, accepts admission for most of its courses based on the Common Admission Test (CAT) score. The application process for CAT is generally concluded between August and September. Also, Candidates having their CAT percentile in accordance with the cut-off list released by IIM Raipur can register further for the personal interview (PI) round, and the registration process for Personal Interview (PI) is usually held in June. Therefore, candidates are advised to apply for both processes within the given time period.
IIM Raipur offers certification, PG, and doctoral-level management courses. The eligibility criteria for every particular course are different. Given below are the admission processes for IIM Raipur courses
MBA: MBA is the flagship programme of IIM Raipur and one of the highly opted courses by students. For admission in the MBA course at IIM Raipur, the candidate should possess a bachelor’s degree in any field with a minimum of 50% (45% for reserved categories) and have a valid CAT score/ percentile to become eligible for the personal interview (PI) round.
FPM: Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) is a full-time doctoral course offered by IIM Raipur. Candidates planning to pursue FPM from IIM Raipur should have either a Post-Graduation degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories) or have a CA/ICWA degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate, or have done BTech with a minimum of 6.5 CGPA on a scale of 10 and should have a valid score/ rank of any on these entrance exams like CAT/ GMAT/ GATE/ GRE/ UGC-NET.
Yes, IIM Raipur offers a two-year full-time MBA course which comprises six trimesters. IIM Raipur accepts admission in the MBA programme on three parameters:
- CAT score, whose weightage is 40%.
- Personal Interview (PI) whose weightage is 25%.
- Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC) with a weightage of 3%.
Candidates who will be able to qualify in all the four parameters specified by IIM Raipur will be able to confirm their MBA seat through document verification and fee payment as their final step.
IIM Raipur MBA Cutoff
As per the cut-off list given below, the cutoff percentile for MBA programme has increased, marking 90 for overall section in 2021. Candidates are advised to give equal importance to all the sections, i.e., verbal ability and reading comprehension (VARC), data interpretation and logical reasoning (DILR), and quantitative aptitude (QA), while preparing for the CAT exam to get eligible for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Raipur. Given below is the cut-off detail for the MBA programme at IIM Raipur.
MBA/PGDM CAT Cut Off 2025: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 94 |
| Quants | 94 |
| VA-RC | 94 |
| DI-LR | 94 |
IIM Raipur MBA/PGDMCurriculum
IIM Raipur MBA Placements
As per the recent stats of IIM Raipur MBA 2024 placements, the highest package was recorded at INR 42.29 LPA. Whereas, the average package was recorded at INR 18.15 LPA. The median package received by IIM Raipur MBA was INR 17.5 LPA. Around 116 recuiters visited the campus and provided the graduates with a total of 302 offers. Some of the top recruiters during IIM Raipur MBA placements in 2024 included Amazon, Accenture, and EY.
Other than this, out of the total of 311 registered students, all students were placed during IIM Raipur MBA placements for the batch of 2022-24. Moreover, the highest and average stipend offered during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch stood at INR 3.50 lakh and INR 1.39 lakh for two months, respectively.
IIM Raipur MBA Rankings 2025
Given below are the IIM Raipur ranking details for MBA programme:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Business Today | – / – | 16 | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIM Raipur is a reputed and prominent institution of the nation. The institute not only claims it to be the best but also scores ranks to prove the same. Following are some of the latest ranks candidates can refer to:
Ranking Bodies | Rank |
|---|---|
NIRF Management Institutes 2023 | 11 |
Outlook MBA (Government) 2023 | 8 |
Times Management Institutes 2023 | 2 |
Check below for IIM Raipur placement statistics 2024 as compared with other similar IIMs:
IIM Name | Highest | Average |
|---|---|---|
IIM Raipur | INR 42.29 LPA | INR 18.15 LPA |
INR 37.8 LPA | INR 18.69 LPA | |
IIM Rohtak | INR 48.25 LPA | INR 19.27 LPA |
IIM Trichy | INR 43.69 LPA | INR 19.43 LPA |
Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by IIM Raipur
IIM Raipur MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
IIM Raipur MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
IIM Raipur MBA 2026 FAQs
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA programme at IIM Raipur must meet the overall and section-wise CAT percentile. According to cut-off details of IIM Raipur for the year 2023, candidates having overall and section-wise CAT percentile equal to or above 90 were eligible for admission to the MBA programme.
Hence, students are advised to give equal importance to all the sections, i.e. verbal ability and reading comprehension (VARC), data interpretation and logical reasoning (DILR) and quantitative aptitude (QA) while preparing for the CAT exam to get eligible for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Raipur.
The minimum overall and section-wise CAT percentile required for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Raipur was 92. So, if follow the same trend for the year 2024 then candidates having 93 percentiles are very much eligible for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Raipur.
Yes, IIM Raipur also offers an executive Post Graduate Programme in Management (ePGP) which is equivalent to executive MBA programme. Executive PGP is specially curated for working professionals to add on some trending skills which are currently required in the industry. Only candidates having a valid work experience after their graduation can apply for the executive Post Graduate Programme in Management (ePGP) at IIM Raipur.
For admission to IIM Raipur for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, the result of CAT 2023 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 (If the CAT conducting body follows the trend as in 2022). However, if the trend is not followed, the same will most probably be out by the first week of January 2024. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Raipur admission.
FMCG / FMCD emerged as the top recruiting sector that placed 23% of the total students during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch. The sector-wise placement rate recorded during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is presented below:

The sector-wise placement rate recorded during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is also presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Placement Rate (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|
FMCG/FMCD | 23% |
BFSI | 18% |
IT/ITES | 16% |
Manufacturing | 13% |
Strategy & Consulting | 11% |
Others (not defined) | 19% |
The overall median package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 17.5 LPA. Further, a fluctuating trend was witnessed in the median package offered over the past three years, which is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 16.95 LPA | INR 20 LPA | INR 17.5 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
A total of 302 offers were made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024. Further, the trends witnessed during MBA placements over the past three years with respect to the number of offers made are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 275 | 287 | 302 |
Total applicants | 252 | 249 | 302 |
The highest and average stipend offered during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch stood at INR 3.50 Lacs and INR 1.39 Lacs for two months, respectively. Apart from this, a fluctuating and improving trend was witnessed in the highest and average stipend offered the past thre batches, respectively, which is presented below:

The stipend trends witnessed during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements over the past three batches are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2020-22 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2021-23 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 4.80 Lacs for two months | INR 3.50 Lacs for two months | INR 3.50 Lacs for two months |
Average stipend | INR 0.91 Lacs for two months | INR 1.20 Lacs for two months | INR 1.39 Lacs for two months |
IIM Raipur
Student Forum
Answered 10 months ago
No, it is not possible to get admission to IIM Raipur with a percentile of 90 in CAT. IIM Raipur CAT cutoff 2024 was 94 for the General AI category candidates. Candidates with the percentile of 94 or more will be able to get admission to the college.
For more information about IIM Raipur cutoff, che
R
Contributor-Level 6
Answered a year ago
The Executive MBA (EMBA) delivered by IIM Raipur maintains solid market recognition because it provides valuable opportunities to mid-career professionals. The program delivers educational content tailored for professionals who work while providing instruction about leadership development combined w
K
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a year ago
For choosing college between cornell University and IIM Raipur it's based on some requirements like your career goals and financial situation and personal preferences and some based like
1.Curriculum
Based on the curriculum and the teaching faculty and the requirements for your course and well-equipp
C
Beginner-Level 5
Answered a year ago
IIM Raipur CAT Cutoff 2024 will be released soon after the declaration of the CAT 2024 result. For the past 3 years, the CAT percentile cutoff has remained 94. Looking at the past years' trend, there is a high probability of the CAT percentile cutoff to fall between 94-97.
IIM Raipur admission 2025
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The fee for the Executive MBA (ePGP) programme at IIM Raipur for 2024 is INR 13,25,000 for the full 24-month course. The programme is designed to cater to working professionals, offering a flexible learning schedule that allows them to balance work and studies. This includes both theoretical knowled
G
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 24, 2025
IIM RaipurTake a look at Campus
Library
Library Building Night View
Library main Building

IIM Raipur News & Updates



Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIM RaipurContact Information
Indian Institute of Management Raipur
Atal Nagar, P. O. – Kurru (Abhanpur)
Raipur ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Raipur
- All About IIM Raipur
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Raipur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Raipur Faculty
- Compare IIM Raipur
- IIM Raipur Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Raipur News & Articles
Can I get admission in IIM, Raipur with a score of 90 percent?