Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences Logo

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) 

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1963
Placement Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.4Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.4Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
K
Kirtjot singh Verified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2025
3.4
Good infrastructure and faculty.
Placements: It depends on how many people are sitting for placements. Most of them are planning to go either abroad for higher studies or pursue master's degrees in India itself, so almost all who sit for placements get placed. The number of pharmaceutical companies that recruit from the college is due to its unwavering performance.
Infrastructure: Hostels are well maintained and cleaned. The hostel rooms are cleaned by the supporting staff every day or alternate days based on your preference. The staff is very cooperative and generous. The Wi-Fi is free, and the library is fabulous; you can find all the relevant books there.
Faculty: Well-qualified teachers, most of whom are PhD holders, ensure the curriculum is totally relevant to what the future and industry demand. The exam difficulty level ranges from moderate to hard, but it all depends on how hard you work at last. However, the faculty is very supportive when it comes to assisting any student.
Reviewed on 11 Oct 2024Read More
C
Chaitali Prabhu Verified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2020
4.8
Our college provides a great education and amazing learning opportunities.
Placements: During B. Pharma, not many people apply for placements. Most of them opt for M.Pharm. or MBA. The highest salary package offered in our course is 7 LPA to 9 LPA, and the lowest is 3 LPA. Top companies that come for placements are Novartis, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Himalaya, etc. Mostly, all these companies hire M.Pharm. students. Everyone has to do an internship. Most students got internships at Lupin, Cipla, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is extremely good. The infrastructure of the hostel is pretty decent. The international hostel is good. It has a separate food court. Labs and libraries are well equipped. The quality of the food at the hostel is great. They serve both vegetarian and non-vegetarian food items based on your preferences.
Faculty: Professors are well qualified. Almost 80% of professors are Ph.D. holders. They have knowledge about their subjects. The curriculum is relevant. It helps students to be industry-ready. The main branches include biochemistry, medicinal chemistry, pharmacology, pharmacy practice, organic chemistry, biotechnology, and pharmacognosy. Semester exams are pretty decent. It is easy to pass with a good percentage. The pass percentage is almost 90%.
Reviewed on 8 Mar 2023Read More
A.
Akarshi ..Verified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2021
4.4
It is one of the top colleges and also best pharmacy college in India with excellent facilities.
Placements: Most of the students opt for masters, be it M.Pharm or MBA, but only 5-6 students opt for jobs. The placement rate in our college is 99%. The top pharmacy companies visit the campus for recruitment. After B.Pharm, students get the average salary package of about 4-4.5 LPA. Companies include Himalaya, Sun Pharma, etc., visit the campus for placements.
Infrastructure: Facilities provided by our college are pretty much good. Classrooms and library facilities are excellent, and there are almost all the lab equipments. Hostels are also good with proper cleaning and maintenance facilities. The mess food is also better than other places.
Faculty: The college has highly knowledgeable and highly qualified teachers. In each department, there are at least 10 faculty members. They are always ready to help with anything, be it projects, competitive exams or normal subject. The course curriculum is very vast, but teachers try their level best to make concepts clear to each and every student.
Other: The college organises different events like cultural fests, sports events, etc., so that students can participate in different extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 2 Sep 2019Read More
View more 13 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

10.00 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

100

Type of University

Private

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
10.00 Lakh
3.52 Lakh
10,000
13.63 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Rankings

RankRank Publisher
#1
#8

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Curriculum

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon10 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
NS
Niraj SinghVerified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2016
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Absolutely satisfied. Worth every moment of the college life.
Placements: Well placement scenario at every pharma college is bad. There is no such term as placements for b. pharma, but yes mcops has a huge brand value which will give you an edge over anyone in the industry, so getting job is easy if you have tag of mcops, manipal. I have met student of other pharma colleges who find difficult to land into a job.
Infrastructure: The best infrastructure one can get in any university in India. The library, the sports complex, the food court, the surrounding, everything is best. The campus is equipped with all amenities. The college lab and other amenities are at par when compare to any university across India.
Faculty: Faculty are well trained and knowledgeable. Have various papers published and deep into researches. Updated with seminars and other activities in the field. Focus on practical knowledge and assist students in all possible ways. Curriculum aligns totally with the industry demand.
Reviewed on 1 Sep 2018Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(3) Thumbs Down Icon3 people found this helpful
AV
Amrita VijayVerified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2019
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied but could be improved in terms of infrastructure.
Placements: Placements are offered for those in their final years. Companies such as Himalaya, Abbott and a few more did visit. You can't really expect much after the completion of your undergraduate. I'd say around 10-20k or maybe more if you're lucky. But also, obtaining your degree from MCOPS has got great value, it's definitely got an edge over the others competing for the same.
Infrastructure: There are projects in every lecture hall along with air conditioners. It has also got Wi-Fi facility, though it's only limited to the staff. Laboratories are well-equipped though they lack ACs. Library is common for all the students in the health sciences campus, which too is Wi-Fi enabled and air conditioned. Hostel rooms range from the level of comfort you choose. They can be with or without ACs, single or double rooms, attached or common bathrooms, etc. Its your decision to make.
Faculty: The faculty is the best. Teachers have great knowledge on the subjects that are being taught. They put in a lot of effort to prepare notes and PowerPoint presentations beforehand. The student to faculty ratio is probably around 3:1. The curriculum is always up to date and it gets revised almost every year, which is a great plus point.
Other: A lot of cultural and sport activities are organized by MCOPS. Athlos (annual sports meet) consists of basketball, football, cricket matches between the batches. It also has athletics and so many more events. Also, cultural fests keep happening. It gives you a chance to showcase your talent- singing, dancing, poetry writing, clay modeling, whatsoever. There are also pharmaceutical conferences conducted in the college where you could present posters or so.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2018Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(4) Thumbs Down Icon4 people found this helpful
MC
Manish ChoudhuryVerified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2021
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is the best pharmacy college in India.
Placements: We have a very good placement record in very well known pharmaceutical companies like Himalaya, About etc. Many companies come here and organise interviews and other rounds to select a candidate. The average package is from 2 LPA to 3 LPA. The amount of exposure you will receive at MCOPS, you might not receive it at any college in India.
Infrastructure: We have a very good infrastructure with all the departments well maintained and with the best teachers you can get. Classrooms are well maintained, and laboratories are well-equipped with good and helping lab technicians. We have the biggest health sciences library in India. Here, you can get any kind of book whether it is an Indian or a foreign author. You can access Manipal's own sports arena, that is MARENA, with world-class facilities and all sports around the world.
Faculty: Bachelor of pharmacy has a course duration of 4 years divided into 8 semesters. Each semester has about 5 to 6 subjects and 4 to 5 labs. Pharmacy Council of India gives the syllabus. The faculty members are very good here. Believe me; you will never have any problem with the teaching as well as non-teaching staff.
Other: There are lots of events throughout the year. The college has its own cultural event, that is Sanskriti and Genesis. There is university's own yearly cultural event Utsav. Our college also has its own sports event Athlos. There are many events organised by various communities and clubs. The nearest airport to Manipal is Bangalore airport, and the nearest railway station is Udupi. If you want to come from Bangalore, then it is about a night journey. You can get buses from any part of the city including the airport.
Reviewed on 4 Feb 2018Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2020
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Very satisfied because of faculty, good placements in good companies, infrastructure etc.
Placements: The placements at Manipal college of pharmaceutical sciences are pretty good. Many students, a percentage about 75% were placed. The average salary this year is about 5 lakh per annum. Companies like Johnson Johnson, Pfizer, Cipla, Himalayas, Dr Reddy's, Sun Pharma etc visited our college in the past few years. About 50 percent students got internships. The average stipend offered to our college students is about 10000/- per month.
Infrastructure: There is a good Wi-Fi connection in our college with a password. Clean, hygienic and well-maintained labs and classrooms with air-conditioner. Labs are provided with enough good equipment. Even hostels are clean and hygienic. Hostels are also provided with a Wi-Fi connection. The food provided in the college canteen is delicious.
Faculty: The faculty members are very helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. They also help us in extra -curricular activities. They use a blackboard as well as power point projection. The student to faculty ratio is about 10:1. Not yet but the course curriculum is very useful.
Reviewed on 13 Jul 2017Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(4) Thumbs Down Icon4 people found this helpful
AK
Ayush KumarVerified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) - Batch of 2015
4.0
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good facilities and infrastructure.
Placements: The placements were good. Not every student sat for the same but most of them wanted to pursue higher education. The highest salary package was 4.5 LPA and the lowest was of 2 LPA. The students were mostly offered roles of a medical representative.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure was very good. It had air conditioned classrooms (almost all of them). The labs were top notch with great facilities. Library was central (for health science students) and was the largest in Asia. Sports and games facilities were amazing and had a world class indoor sports arena and gym along with all the fields for soccer, hockey, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members were well learned (most are PhDs) and experienced. They were helpful and approachable. I am not sure about the student faculty ratio. The curriculum was decided by PCI (Pharmacy Council of India) and was decent.
Reviewed on 11 Jan 2017Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(4) Thumbs Down Icon4 people found this helpful

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

MET
Want to know more about Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median SalaryINR 4.00 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Abbot
Alkem
Aurobindo Pharma
BIOCLINICA
biocon
Cipla
EliLilly
Eris Life Sciences
GSK Pharma
Lupin
Merck
Mylan
Nestle
Novartis
Novo Nordisk
Parexel
Perkin Elmer
Pfizer
sciformix
Sun Pharma
View placement details

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
  • Mandatory Subjects : Physics, Chemistry, English, Biology / Mathematics

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
 at 
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    COURSE
    MET
    Jul 19, 2026
    MET 2026 Seat Allotment - Round 4
    Jul 27 - 28, 2026
    MET 2026 Counselling Registration - Round 5
    Jul 30, 2026
    MET 2026 Seat Allotment - Round 5

    Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
     at 
    Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    MET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round2024
    1-
    2653
    3653
    MET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round2024
    1-
    2653
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Select the Degree you are Interested in
    Select the Stream you are Interested in

    Other courses offered by Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    – / –
      – / –
    7 LPA
    View Other 16 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.Pharma reviews from Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    qna

    Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
     at 
    Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 7 years ago

    For admission to the Pharmacy courses, student must have passed class 12th with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics/Biology. Students have to secure a minimum of 50% marks in the qualifying examination. Students, those pass the three year Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm) are also eligible. In order to be

    ...Read more

    13701963
    Saleha Ibrahim

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
     at 
    Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
    Contact Information

    Address

    MCOPS, Manipal Dr, Madhav Nagar

    Manipal ( Karnataka)

    Go to College Website ->