

SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1981
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placement Overview 2026
The 2026 placement season at SBM NMIMS Mumbai has come to an end and the placement report has been issued. The highest and average package offered to MBA Core programs during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements 2026 was INR 41.28 LPA and INR 24.60 LPA, respectively. A total of 28% of the batch secured placements through PPO's. In all 190 recruiting companies were a part of the SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2026. Of these 69 were new recruiters. The highest package was recorded for General Management, followed by Marketing which secured the highest package of INR 36 LPA.
For MBA HR program, the highest package secured by the students stood at INR 31.16 LPA. Whereas, the average package recorded during SBM NMIMS placement 2026 was INR 19.08 LPA. A total of 37 recruiters participated and placed MBA HR students from SBM NMIMS Mumbai. Additionally, 20% of the MBA HR batch was placed through PPO's.
(154 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core placements 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 190 |
| New Recruiters | 69 |
| Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
The highest package of INR 41.28 LPA was received by General Management students during NMIMS SBM MBA core placements 2026. The specialisation-wise highest package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements is presented below:
| Specialization | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| Finance | INR 30 LPA |
| Operations & Data Science | INR 22 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 36 LPA |
| General Management | INR 41.28 LPA |
| HR | INR 31.16 LPA |
The specialization-wise the highest package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 are presented below:
| Specialization | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| Finance | INR 30 LPA |
| Operations & Data Science | INR 22 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 36 LPA |
| General Management | INR 41.28 LPA |
| HR | INR 31.16 LPA |
SBM NIMIMS offers good placements to its students. The sector-wise PPOs Distribution and On-Campus placement distribution recorded during MBA Core and MBA HR placements 2026 are presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% | 25% | 75% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% | 29% | 71% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% | 8% | 92% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% | 38% | 62% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% | 46% | 54% |
Consulting | 11% | 34% | 66% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 37% | 21% | 79% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 8% | - | 100% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 6% | - | 100% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 34% | 23% | 77% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 6% | 50% | 50% |
Consulting | 9% | 17% | 83% |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Average Package 2026
The SBM NMIMS Mumbai average package recorded for its MBA Core program was INR 24.6 LPA. Whereas, the average package recorded for MBA HR during SBM NMIMS placements 2026 was INR 19.08 LPA. Have a look at the data tabulated below to know more:
| Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 24.6 LPA | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 28.92 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 27.02 LPA | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 25.58 LPA | INR 22.67 LPA |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placements: Top Recruiters
A total of 227 recruiting companies took part in the SBM NMIMS placement season, some of them are given in the table below:
SBM NMIMS Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
| Aditya Birla Capital | Flipkart |
| Barclays | Groww |
| Indusland Bank | FedEx |
| Master card | EY |
| Godrej | Infosys |
Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On SBM NMIMS Mumbai Average Placement
The course-wise average stipend offered during SBM NMIMS summer placements in recent past is presented below:
Course | Average Stipend |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 1.74 Lakh (2025-27 Batch) |
MBA HR | INR 1.29 Lakh (2025-27 Batch) |
The average salary recorded in the past years is not available yet. Have a look at the data tabulated below to know more about the average package recorded during the SBM NMIMS placements 2026:
| Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 24.6 LPA | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 28.92 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 27.02 LPA | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 25.58 LPA | INR 22.67 LPA |
The course-wise average package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 24.6 LPA | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 28.92 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 27.02 LPA | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 25.58 LPA | INR 22.67 LPA |
NMIMS Mumbai average package is released for its several schools. MBA Tech average package recorded during 2026 placement drive was INR 12.02 LPA. Check out the school wise average package recorded during NMIMS Mumbai placements 2026 and previous years:
Course/School | Average Package |
|---|---|
MBA Tech (Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering) | INR 12.02 LPA (2026) |
Engineering (Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering) | INR 8.03 LPA (2026) |
BDes Humanising Technology (School of Design) | INR 10.44 LPA (2025) |
MSc Finance (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce) | INR 7.78 LPA (2025) |
BBA (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce) | INR 6.66 LPA (2025) |
BCom Hons (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce) | INR 7.26 LPA (2025) |
BSc Finance (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce) | INR 8.67 LPA (2025) |
MBA Core (School of Business Management) | INR 25.13 LPA (2024) |
MBA HR (School of Business Management) | INR 18.64 LPA (2024) |
BPharm – MBA and MPharm – MBA (Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School of Pharmacy and Technology Management) | INR 9 LPA (2024) |
BSc Economics (Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics) | INR 7.64 LPA (2023) |
MSc Economics (Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics) | INR 9.32 LPA (2023) |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Placement 2026
The highest and average package secured by MBA Core during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 was INR 41.28 LPA and INR 24.6 LPA, respectively. Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance emerged as the top recruiting sector at SBM NMIMS by providing 38% of the total offers. The highest package for General Management and Marketing stood at INR 41.28 LPA and INR 36 LPA, respectively. Additionally, the highest salary package given to Finance and Operations and Data Sciences during the SBM NMIMS MBA plac
The highest and average package secured by MBA Core during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 was INR 41.28 LPA and INR 24.6 LPA, respectively. Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance emerged as the top recruiting sector at SBM NMIMS by providing 38% of the total offers. The highest package for General Management and Marketing stood at INR 41.28 LPA and INR 36 LPA, respectively. Additionally, the highest salary package given to Finance and Operations and Data Sciences during the SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 was INR 30 LPA and INR 22 LPA, respectively. Check the table below to know more:
| Specialization | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| Finance | INR 30 LPA |
| Operations & Data Science | INR 22 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 36 LPA |
| General Management | INR 41.28 LPA |
SBM NMIMS has also disclosed its data for its MBA HR program. The highest package achieved by the students during SBM NMIMS MBA HR placements 2026 was INR 31.16 LPA. While, the average package for MBA HRM stood at INR 19.08 LPA. Further, 10 new recruiters participated during the MBA HR placement season 2026. Have a look at the table below to know more about the salary packages given to MBA HR students:
| Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
Check the table below to know more about SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2026:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 41.28 L | |
| ₹ 24.6 L | |
| 190 | |
| 69 | |
| 3125000 | |
| 2892000 | |
| 2702000 | |
| 2558000 |
SBM NMIMS MumbaiMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24.6 LPA | 41.28 LPA | -/- | |
| 28.18 LPA | 74.84 LPA | -/- | |
| 24.6 LPA | 41.28 LPA | -/- | |
| 10.01 LPA | -/- | 91% | |
| 12 LPA | 26 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA/PGDM Placements
The key highlights of MBA Pharmaceutical Management placements 2026 are not out yet. The table below provides the MBA Core placement highlights recorded in 2026:
Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 |
New Recruiters | 69 |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Business Analytics are yet to be released. Meanwhile, students can have a look at the MBA Core placement highlights for 2026:
Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 |
New Recruiters | 69 |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
The placement statistics recorded during MBA HR placements 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 37 |
| New Recruiter | 10 |
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements is 2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA | Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA | Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 | Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
New Recruiters | 69 | Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA | Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA | Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA | Companies Visited | 37 |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA | New Recruiter | 10 |
SBM NMIMS MumbaiCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA in Business Analytics | INR
17.85 Lakh | -/- | INR 26.13 Lakh |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Summer Placement 2025-27
The stipend offered and companies visited during NMIMS Mumbai MBA summer placements for 2025-27 batch are highlighted below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2025-27 Batch) |
MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2025-27 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest stipend |
INR 5.41 Lakh |
INR 3.50 Lakh |
|
Average stipend |
INR 1.74 Lakh |
INR 1.29 Lakh |
|
Total recruiters |
146 |
46 |
|
New recruiters |
60 |
22 |
|
Fortune 500 companies |
74 |
24 |
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The course-wise key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA summer placements for the batch of 2025-27 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core (2025-27 Batch) | MBA HR (2025-27 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 5.41 Lakh | INR 3.50 Lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.74 Lakh | INR 1.29 Lakh |
Total recruiters | 146 | 46 |
New recruiters | 60 | 22 |
Fortune 500 companies | 74 | 24 |
The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded for the MBA HR batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA HR Summer Placement Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 21% |
Consulting | 16% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 23% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 11% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 6% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 23% |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Sector-wise Placements 2026
Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance emerged as the top recruiting sector at SBM NMIMS Mumbai by providing 38% of the total offers. From these offers 25% were PPO's and the others were on campus offers. Banking, Financial Services,and Insurance also placed the highest percentage of MBA HR students by extending 37% of the total offers. Followed by Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation which provided 34% of the total offers. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance |
38% | 25% | 75% |
|
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce |
6% | 29% | 71% |
|
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate |
20% | 8% | 92% |
|
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation |
13% | 38% | 62% |
|
FMCG, FMCD & |
12% | 46% | 54% |
|
Consulting |
11% | 34% | 66% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance |
37% | 21% | 79% |
|
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce |
8% | - | 100% |
|
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate |
6% | - | 100% |
|
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation |
34% | 23% | 77% |
|
FMCG, FMCD & |
6% | 50% | 50% |
|
Consulting |
9% | 17% | 83% |
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
The sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA HR placements 2026 is presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% | 25% | 75% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% | 29% | 71% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% | 8% | 92% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% | 38% | 62% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% | 46% | 54% |
Consulting | 11% | 34% | 66% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 37% | 21% | 79% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 8% | - | 100% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 6% | - | 100% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 34% | 23% | 77% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 6% | 50% | 50% |
Consulting | 9% | 17% | 83% |
Sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2026 is presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% | 25% | 75% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% | 29% | 71% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% | 8% | 92% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% | 38% | 62% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% | 46% | 54% |
Consulting | 11% | 34% | 66% |
The number of students placed during the SBM NMIMS placements 2026 has not been released yet. The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SBM NMIMS MBA Business Analytics placements 2026 is presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers |
|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% |
Consulting | 11% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 37% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 8% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 6% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 34% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 6% |
Consulting | 9% |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in SBM NMIMS Mumbai - MBA also showed interest in
SBM NMIMS MumbaiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placement FAQs
Check SBM NMIMS Mumbai placement FAQs below:
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of NMIMS School of Business Management students. The domain-wise NMIMS School of Business Management alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The “Others” category includes the domains of HR, IT, Engineering, Consulting, Education, Research, Customer Success and Support, Media and Communication, Product Management and Entrepreneurship.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
The list of top recruiters during SBM NMIMS placements 2026 is presented below:
Sectors | Top Recruiters (2026) |
|---|---|
BFSI | American Express, Axis Bank, Goldman Sachs |
Conglomerate, Real Estate, Manufacturing, Oil & Gas, Automobile | Adani, Bosch, Everest |
Consulting | KPMG, EY, McKinsey & Company |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | Godrej, Samsung, P&G |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media Telecom, Others | Oracle, Airtel, Google |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | Flipkart, FedEx, Digio |
The course-wise number of companies visited over the past three years during SBM NMIMS placements is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Total recruiters | 190 |
New recruiters | 69 |
Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
Total recruiters | 37 |
New recruiters | 10 |
NMIMS SBM Mumbai is one of the top MBA institutes in the country. It has gotten good ranking by different ranking bodies. Tabulated below is the ranking bodies that have recognised and provided a rank to SVKM NMIMS in 2023 for its MBA programme:
| Ranking Body | Rank '24 |
|---|---|
| Business Today | 8 |
MBA is a two-year course consisting of four semesters. NMIMS Mumbai offers various Management courses including MBA, MBA in Human Resources, MBA in Law, etc. The total tuition fee for NMIMS Mumbai MBA range between INR 16 Lakh and INR 27 lakh. However the fee range could have changed, students can visit the college's official website for exact information related to fees for MBA.
Students can check the table below for some popular courses under MBA:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Business Analytics | INR 23 lakh |
| Human Resources | INR 25.5 lakh |
Pharmaceutical Management | INR 18 lakh |
SVKM'S NMIMS offers 5-year integrated MBA Tech (BTech + MBA) in Mumbai, Shirpur, Navi Mumbai and Indore campus of NMIMS. The course fee depends upon the campus and specialisation.
NMAT by GMAC registration is now open. As per the NMAT examination process in the past exam sessions, GMAC conducts the NMAT exam from within a testing window facilitated until the third week of December. Candidates can appear for the NMAT exam thrice during this window. Candidates have to complete the retake registration to apply for another exam take.
To get a seat at NMIMS Mumbai, students have to appear for the accepted entrance examination and then appear for the counselling process for the particular exam. For the MBA/PGDM programme, the university accepts the NMAT exam.
Students then have to pass WAT (Written Analytical Test) and PI (Personal Interview). Students who clear this round are then offered an admission letter, which they can accept after paying the required fee for the MBA course.
To get admission in a two-year MBA at NMIMS Mumbai, candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria. Candidates with a UG degree passed with minimum 50% to 55% aggregate can apply. Admission to MBA is based on a valid score of NMAT entrance exam. For final selection, performance in competency test and PI is considered.
During NMIMS placements 2024, 37% of the MBA Core students were placed through PPOs. A total of 168 companies participated in the placement process, including 72 new recruiters. The institute also witnessed the participation of 68 Fortune 500 recruiters. Check the complete insights of NMIMS MBA placements 2024 from the table below:
| Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 67.70 LPA |
| Average package | INR 25.13 LPA |
| Top 10% package | INR 40.60 LPA |
| Top 20% package | INR 37.10 LPA |
| Top 30% package | INR 34.40 LPA |
| Top 40% package | INR 32.10 LPA |
| Batch placed through PPOs | 37% |
| Fortune 500 recruiters | 68 |
| Total recruiters | 168 |
| New recruiters | 72 |
The NMAT cutoff 2025 for all MBA specialisations except MBA Pharma was 209 in the General category under the AI quota. For MBA Pharma, NMAT cutoff 2025 was 190.
Candidates seeking admission to the NMIMS School of Business Management PhD course must have passed a Master's degree or a professional degree declared equivalent to the Master’s degree by the corresponding statutory regulatory body, with a minimum aggregate of 55% or its equivalent. Executive PhD (Working Executives /Teaching faculty) will require at least 5 years of full-time work experience. Candidates appearing or awaiting for final year result are not eligible to apply.
SKVM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies offers courses at PG, doctoral and Diploma levels. MBA is the flagship course of NMIMS School of Business Management offered in six specialisations in full-time mode. The school also offers MBA + MS Dual specialisation. Candidates can also apply for part-time MBA in Social Entrepreneurship at NMIM School of Business Management, Mumbai.
NMIMS SBM Mumbai MBA admission is done based on merit in NMAT exam. Thus it is necessary that students secure a valid score in exam to take admission. Further, NMAT cutoff 2024 for NMIMS Mumbai was 248. Also cutoff for General category students and it may vary for students belonging to other categories.
NMIMS Mumbai offers MBA courses at various Management schools. The university has a total seat intake of 3,095 for all its MBA courses, which is inclusive of the seat intake for its all Business schools. NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai is the main school of the university. Admissions are offered on a total of 990 seats at this school.
Yes, NMIMS School of Business Management (SBM) is among the leading private B-schools in India. During the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2025, the SVKM's Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies has been ranked 24 under the Management category. Talking about the School of Business Management placements 2026, the average package for the MBA core course was recorded at INR 24.60 LPA. NMIMS School of Business Management's highest package offered in 2026 was INR 41.28 LPA for the MBA core course. So, yes pursuing an MBA course from NMIMS is a good option.
SBM NMIMS faculty are diploma, degree, and PhD holders. SBM NMIMS has experienced and professional faculty members. Some of the SBM NMIMS faculty details are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Details |
|---|---|
Dr. Mayank Joshipura | Dr. Mayank Joshipura is the professor of Finance at SBM NMIMS Mumbai. He is an alumnus of Harvard Business School, Glocoll program. |
| Dr. Meena Galliara | Dr. Meena Galliara is an alumni of TISS and a founder member of the Tata Council of Community Initiatives. |
Yes, SBM NMIMS is ranked by NIRF in the 24th in the Management category. It is a prestigious management college located in Mumbai. This ranking is as per 2025, rankimng of 2026 has not been released.
SBM NMIMS Mumbai
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
For MBA Core, the highest and aveage stipend for 2025-27 batch was INR 5.41 Lacs and INR 1.74 lakh. For MBA HR, it was INR 3.50 Lacs and INR 1.29 Lakh.
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
NMIMS Mumbai offer decent placements to its MBA students annually. Recently, average package secured by MBA Core batch 2026 stood at INR 24.6 LPA, while the highest package recorded at INR 41.28 LPA. Take a look at the average CTC offered to MBA Core and MBA HR batch 2026 form the table below:
Average Package | MBA Core Batch 2026 | MBA HR Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 25.69 LPA |
Top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA |
Top 30% | INR 27.02LPA | INR 23.09 LPA |
Top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA | INR 22.67 LPA |
Answered 3 months ago
The pattern for NMIMS DAT studio test is:
Studio Test Part- A
- MCQ = 20 questions
- Marks = 40 marks
Studio Test: Part- B
- Design Challenge = 2 questions.
- Marks = 60 marks (30 marks each question)
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 months ago
Yes, NMIMS Bangalore has secured decent placements for its students. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 72 LPA |
Average package | INR 14.12 LPA |
Median package | INR 13 LPA |
Total recruiters | 121 |
PPOs offered | 14 |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 6, 2026
SBM NMIMS MumbaiTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Campus Building
Cafeteria

SBM NMIMS Mumbai News & Updates



SBM NMIMS MumbaiContact Information
SVKM’s NMIMS, V. L. Mehta Road
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about SBM NMIMS Mumbai
- All About SBM NMIMS Mumbai
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai Faculty
- Compare SBM NMIMS Mumbai
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai Q&A
- Scholarships

How were NMIMS Mumbai summer internships?