RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College
RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College Logo

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College: Courses, Fees, Admission 2026, Reviews, Info

  • Public/Government Institute

RPGMC Kangra
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College is a public institute and is located in Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College courses are offered to students at the UG, PG and Post Doctorate levels. The institute is approved by NMC and INC and offers courses in Full Time mode. RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College offers a total of 25 courses in streams such as Medicine and Health Sciences and Nursing. Some of the popular courses offered at the institute are MBBS, GNM, MD, Master of Surgery and DNB and the total seat intake for the available courses is 243. These courses are offered to students across several specialisations such as General Nursing and Midwifery, Anaesthesia, Biochemistry, Dermatology and General Medicine. Further, the fee for all these courses ranges between INR 72,000 to 2,70,000. Apart from this, the RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College campus has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with all the advanced facilities.

ParticularsStatistics
Campus LocationKangra, Himachal Pradesh
Courses OfferedUG, PG and Post Doctorate
No. of Seats243
Median Salary-
Fees RangeINR 72,000 to 2,70,000
OwnershipPublic/Government
UGC Approvedno
AIU MemberShipno
Institute of national importanceno
WebsiteGo to Website External Link Icon
Also Known AsRPGMC
Accepted Exams
Read Less
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the overall intake at RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College goes up to 242. Courses offerred by RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College are approved by eminent Government bodies such as INC, NMC.

RPGMC Kangra
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon4 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
S
Sakshi Sharma Verified Icon
General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) - Batch of 2021
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Dream college of every medical student needs.
Placements: Around 80% of students got placed. Rest wanted to study further so, they didn't try for any placement. Others also went to very good universities for further studies. All placed students are working as staff nurses in a very reputed hospital with a very good salary.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure was very new and safe for every student. The food was very good and we could get it customised also. Wi-Fi and library were free for each student. The environment of college was very stress-free. It organised many sports events on regular base.
Faculty: Teachers were very good. They were helpful and knowledgeable. The quality of teaching was also very good. The practical exposure was very much what makes a student industry-ready. Semester exams were not very difficult. The passing marks for each exam was 50%.
Other: I wanted to opt for medical field so I chose this course. The best thing is that it connects students with people and gives opportunity to save someone's life. Most people were spending money on coaching for government jobs but there were less number of jobs. I wish students get more chances for government jobs. A lot of fests and events were conducted in the auditorium. There was an annual scholarship for low-income students.
Reviewed on 25 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chiraag Goyal Verified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2026
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good campus and infrastructure .
Placements: Apart from the generalised lack of jobs after MBBS in the state, the placement ratio is one of the best there is, various PG allotments within the state and in top hospitals around the country as well. Overall not a college to be overlooked in terms of higher studies.
Infrastructure: The college campus is a great positive, open air and good infrastructure, with separate speciality blocks, a super speciality hospital and psychiatry and obstetric blocks on the verge of begin completed. There is a fully functional library, Wi-Fi service all over the campus, badminton courts, basketball courts, football ground, volleyball, etc. There are sufficient hostels so as to accomodate everyone in single rooms, and the condition is alright as well.
Faculty: Most of the teachers are accomplished doctors themselves, having done their own studies from prestigious colleges around india. There is sufficient faculty for each department and the clinical aspect provided to students is far better than most colleges.
Reviewed on 11 Oct 2022Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(3) Thumbs Down Icon3 people found this helpful
S
Satyanand arya Verified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2028
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Some faculty members are helpful, while others are not.
Placements: There are 120 students in my batch who enrolled in 2023. Since it is a medical college, there is no campus placement. However, some of my seniors are working as medical officers at Tata. All students get internships because it is a government medical college.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available in every hostel and all hospital buildings. The college also has a central library. The hostel quality is quite good, though not excellent, and it has all the necessary facilities a person requires. We have three sports courts. There is a separate mess for each hostel, and the quality of food is average. We have seven MBBS hostels. Two of them are for first-year boys and girls, while the rest are allotted to seniors. Almost all students get accommodation. Overall, the hostel facilities are amazing.
Faculty: Some teachers are helpful, while others are not. They are qualified and knowledgeable, but the teaching quality does not meet the requirements. The semester exams are not very tough, except for PSM, which is a nightmare for students. The college follows strict anti-ragging rules and regulations, and serious action is taken against any violations.
Other: I would suggest this college only if you don't want to leave your hometown. If you get the chance to join a better college than this one, go for it.
Reviewed on 3 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Deepanshu monga Verified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2024
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
This college is very good. All the faculty members are very supportive.
Placements: 70% students were placed in our college for MBBS course. In our college higher package is 15 Lacs lower package is 4 Lacs and average package is 7 Lacs. AIIMS jipmer, MAMC, AFMC, and many other colleges are linked with our college. 60% students got internship from our college in many colleges like AIIMS and others. Medicine, surgery, nursing. Are offered in our course.
Infrastructure: our college infrastructure is very good. Wi-fi services are also very fast and it is very helpful. There are many courses offered in our college like it is very good for medicine, surgery and others. Hostel building are also very good in infrastructure along with hygienic mess and play ground.
Faculty: All the teachers staff members are very helpful, supportive, and very good in nature. Teaching quality of our classroom is also very best along with the latest technology and projectors. This course is very relevant to my future studies as I want to become a surgeon.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2020Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful

RPGMC Kangra NEET SS Cutoff Trends 2022: Round 1 (Released)

Cut Off 2026 for NEET PG Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
NEET PG Round 1 Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy231215161969
MD in General Medicine166821902401
MD in Paediatrics337458424817
MD in Radio Diagnosis76811531095
MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology553161466942
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is the MBBS cutoff for SC and ST categories at RPGMC Kangra?
A: 

RPGMC Kangra MBBS cutoff 2023 for MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery was 37625 for SC category. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in NEET UG, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

Q:   What is the NEET PG Round 1 opening and closing rank for MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology at RPGMC Kangra?
A: 

Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For NEET PG Round 1 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 10027 and closing rank was 10027 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology in RPGMC Kangra is based on the scores obtained in the NEET PG entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   What is the cutoff for MD at RPGMC Kangra for EWS and PWD categories?
A: 

RPGMC Kangra MD cutoff 2023 for MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy was 1666 for EWS category. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in NEET PG, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female. 

Q:   How many entrance exam cutoffs will be released for admission to MBBS at RPGMC Kangra Dr Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College?
A: 

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College will release 4-5 rounds of NEET cutoffs for admission to medical courses. The cutoffs will be released on a rolling basis, and the seats will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. The cutoffs will be based on the following factors:

The NEET score of the candidate
The category of the candidate
The number of seats available in the course

Candidates must visit the official website of entrance exam to read clear instructions on how to proceed with the counselling process, once the round is released.

RPGMC Kangra
Rankings 2026

India Today Icon

India Today Ranking 2026

Category20252026
Medicine & Health Sciences3633
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

RPGMC Kangra Popular Courses

MBBS
GNM
MD
DNB
More

₹2.7 LGet Fee Details

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in RPGMC Kangra - GNM also showed interest in

Kathua
₹27.00 K
Jammu
₹27.00 K
Sangrur
NA
Solan
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Shimla
NA
Jammu
NA
Jammu
NA
Jammu & Kashmir - Other
NA
Una
NA
Jammu
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare RPGMC Kangra with other similar colleges

MBBS
GNM
MD
DNB
Master of Surgery
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 2.7 L -/-
SLBSGMC&H
-/-₹ 2.7 L -/-
YSPGMC
-/-₹ 2.7 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.7 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.7 L -/-
GMC
-/-₹ 48.13 K -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College Application Process

Accordion Icon V3
View Application Process Details
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

RPGMC Kangra 
FAQs

Q:   Is RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College a known college/Institute?
A: 
RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College is a well-known institution for MBBS, MD, MS, DNB, GNM courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha verified reviews, RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College has a rating of 4.6 on the basis of reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.5 on campuslife, 4.5 on placements, 5 on faculty and 4.5 on Infrastructure.
qna

RPGMC Kangra

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 7 months ago

Candidates can refer to the table below to view the RPGMC Kangra NEET UG cutoff 2025 for MBBS admission. Below is the NEET UG last round closing rank for different categories under the AI quota.

CategoryNEET UG Last Round Cutoff 2025
General6983
OBC8273
SC38629
ST51266
EWS10086

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

RPGMC Kangra accepts the NEET SS entrance exam, followed by counselling for admission to the DNB in Gastroenterology. For Round 1, the closing rank for General AI category students is 2790. The cutoff ranks vary by rounds and categories. 

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

RPGMC Kangra - Dr Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College MBBS cutoff 2025 was released for various categories under the AI quota. For the General AI quota, the last round closing rank for MBBS admission was 6983. Refer to the table below to view the round-wise NEET UG cutoff 2025 in the General

...Read more

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College provides programmes including GNM, MBBS, MD, MS, DNB in streams such as Nursing, Medicine & Health Sciences, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in General Nursing & Midwifery, Anaesthe

...Read more

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

RPGMC Kangra - Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College is a renowned institution offering GNM, MBBS, MD, MS, DNB. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Nursing, Medicine & Health Sciences. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced facu

...Read more

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Content authored by: