Stella Maris College
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
8 Photos
Stella Maris College Logo

Stella Maris College Fees 2026

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1947

Stella Maris College, Chennai Fee Structure

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.Sc.  (6 Courses)
₹ 81 K - 1.82 LGet Fee Details
B.A.  (6 Courses)
₹ 75 K - 1.6 LGet Fee Details
B.Com  (3 Courses)
₹ 2 L - 2.27 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (6 Courses)
₹ 54.58 K - 1.25 LGet Fee Details
BCA  (1 Courses)
₹ 1.91 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   How much is the fee for BA in English at Stella Maris College?
A: 

Stella Maris College BA fee include various components, such as tuition fee, security deposit, registration fee, and more. Some of these compenents are one-time chargeable, such as security deposit. While some have to be paid annually/semesterly, such as tuition fee. The course tuition fee is INR 75,000. This fee amount is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is however, subject to changes and hence, is indicative. 

Q:   What are the fees for BSc programmes at Stella Maris College, Chennai?
A: 

The fees for B.Sc programs at Stella Maris College, Chennai can vary depending on the course and the year. Here is a summary of the fees for B.Sc programs at Stella Maris College, Chennai are listed below:
B.Sc Mathematics: INR 13,600 - INR 13,750 for the first semester.
B.Sc Physics: INR 13,500 - INR 13,750 for the first semester.
B.Sc Chemistry: INR 13,700 - INR 13,750 for the first semester.
B.Sc Plant Biology and Plant Biotechnology: INR 13,700 - INR 13,750 for the first semester.
B.Sc Advanced Zoology and Biotechnology: INR 13,700 - INR 13,750 for the first semester.
B.Sc Psychology: INR 30,150 - INR 30,350 for the first semester.

Stella Maris College
B.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 81 K - 1.82 L
₹ 81 K - 1.82 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (26 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
B.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
81 K - 1.82 L-/-
1.35 L - 2.55 L-/-
1.59 L - 2.94 L4.2 L
17.12 K - 1.78 L-/-
97.5 K-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Stella Maris College
B.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 75 K - 1.6 L
₹ 75 K - 1.6 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (26 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
B.A. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
75 K - 1.6 L-/-
1.35 L - 2.38 L1.81 L
16.52 K - 1.3 L-/-
1.17 L - 1.26 L2.22 L
1.2 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. Fees
Q:   What is BA Economics?
A: 

BA Economics revolves around the optimal use of resources. Major subjects are Macroeconomics & Microeconomics. It delves into the various types of financial markets. It also includes operation of an economy & current economic trends. 

Common BA subjects available under the Economics specialisation:

  • Econometrics
  • Introduction to Statistical Methods in Economics
  • Introductory Macroeconomics
  • Economics of Banking
  • The Economics of Labour
  • Economic Analysis of Agriculture
  • Business Economics

Hope it helps

Stella Maris College
B.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2 L - 2.27 L
₹ 2 L - 2.27 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (24 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
B.Com Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
2 L - 2.27 L-/-
2.29 L-/-
3.04 L1.81 L
2.25 L2.22 L
2.1 L3.25 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Stella Maris College
M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 54.58 K - 1.25 L
₹ 1.5 L
₹ 2.05 L - 2.76 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
BCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.91 L
₹ 1.91 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
M.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 58.08 K - 1.37 L
₹ 58.08 K - 1.37 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
B.Com (Hons) Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 5.16 L
₹ 5.16 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
B.Voc Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 12.3 K - 1.38 L
₹ 12.3 K - 1.38 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.3/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
M.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.05 L
₹ 1.05 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.0/5 (2 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
BBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.49 L
₹ 2.49 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Stella Maris College
MSW Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 65.08 K
₹ 65.08 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MSW Fees
Q:   What is the fee for MSW at Stella Maris College?
A: 

The total tuition fee for Stella Maris College MSW is INR 65,100This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Candidates opting for hostel have to pay an hostel fee. Once the selection is completed, selected aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the college.

Stella Maris College
PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
₹ 53.1 K
₹ 53.1 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Stella Maris College
BSW Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.46 L
₹ 1.46 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Stella Maris College
Certificate Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 months)
₹ 2.99 L
₹ 23.3 K
₹ 3.22 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Stella Maris College - B.A. also showed interest in

Chennai
#47 The Week
Popular Specialisation
Defence and Strategic Studies,Economics,English,Political Science and Administration
NA
Chennai
#21 The Week
Popular Specialisation
Tourism and Travel Management,English,History
₹16.52 K
Chennai
#37 The Week
Popular Specialisation
English,Corporate Economics,History
₹1.35 L
Chennai
#87 India Today
Popular Specialisation
English Literature
₹73.50 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chennai
Popular Specialisation
Political Science,Pyschology,(Law, Economics, Political Science),English,Economics,B.A. (Political Science, Psychology, Economics),Sociology
₹1.17 L
Chennai
Popular Specialisation
English
₹90.00 K
Chennai
Popular Specialisation
English,Journalism and Mass Communication
₹1.20 L
Chennai
Popular Specialisation
Criminology and Police Administration,Sociology,Economics,English,Tourism and Travel Management,Business Economics,Tamil
NA
Chennai
Popular Specialisation
English
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Stella Maris College
Scholarships

Accordion Icon V3
Scholarship 1
Scholarship 2

Stella Maris College
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon90 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about Stella Maris College
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The companies that came were EY, Deloitte, KPMG, Mckinsey, TCS, Google, Facebook, RBS, Thomson Reuters, etc.
Based on 21 Reviews
DislikesView All
The percentage of students who got placed with the help of college placements is very low.
Based on 17 Reviews
M
Mercy arockia mary s Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.) - Batch of 2027
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
I am satisfied with the faculty, good placements, and peaceful environment.
Placements: It's not mandatory for students to sit in placements but Students who sit for placements are offered more than 60%, the highest would be around 5.5 LPA the lowest would be 2.1 LPA, goldman Sachs cognizant etc., it's mandatory to do internships so mostly all the students would do internships, HR .
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and exposure are very good. The library is available during college hours as well as on some weekends. I am not a hostel student, but from what I know, the food is decent and the environment is good. However, you need to get an out-pass if you want to go out, and if you're a Catholic student, you should attend mass at the college chapel.
Faculty: Teachers are really helpful and approachable, and the teaching quality is really good compared to others. The curriculum is relatable and interesting. Semester exams are tough, but you can get through them if you've studied well, but it really depends on the subjects; for instance, subjects like statistics are really tough.
Other: I chose BBA because I really liked the course outcome. The exposure you get in this course is really good, and it could include more industrial visits. The fests and events are great, and it would be a memorable experience if you participate in them.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Monisha Verified Icon
B.Voc. in Food Processing and Quality Control - Batch of 2025
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good knowledge and exposure with internships, events, and industrial visits.
Placements: More than 60 percent of students from our course got placed indicating a good placement rate overall. Although I am not aware of the exact salary package details, some of the top recruiters for our course include companies like Aachi. Internships are provided to all students as part of the curriculum in every semester. Students got the opportunity to intern at reputed places such as Aavin, Modern Bakers, various food processing units, Writers Cafe, and Winners Bakery, which help us gain hands-on experience and industry exposure.
Infrastructure: The college provides good infrastructure for our course. There are well-equipped labs, a dedicated food processing area like a kitchen, spacious classrooms, and access to a general library for academic needs. The hostel facilities are quite good, with clean rooms and decent amenities. The quality of food in the mess is satisfactory, with a variety of options available. A medical room is also available for basic health support. The college encourages physical activities, offering a wide range of sports and games, which are also made mandatory for first-year students to promote fitness and participation.
Faculty: The teachers are well-qualified and professional in their approach. They teach the subjects clearly and are helpful whenever students need support. The curriculum is relevant to the course and helps us understand the industry basics. The semester exams are not very difficult. If we understand the concepts well and prepare properly, it's easy to pass. The overall pass percentage is quite good for our course.
Other: I chose this course because I had an interest in learning new things, cooking, and working in the food industry. There are many events conducted where we can interact with the whole college. If you want to enjoy your college life, join Stella College.
Reviewed on 9 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
REENU GEORGE Verified Icon
M.A. in Economics - Batch of 2023
3.0
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Placement of this college is good.
Placements: Placement cell of this college has a strong track record of placing students in good jobs. The placement cell placed 95% of the students who graduated from the college. The median salary package offered to students placed by this college’s placement cell was INR 3.82 LPA.
Infrastructure: College boasts a well-maintained, spacious, and disabled-friendly campus spanning 19 acres with a total built-up area of 4,01,209 sq. ft. The infrastructure includes 31 classrooms, a well-equipped library, five hostels, a gym, a good football ground, and also provides internet access.
Faculty: Faculty is known for their expertise and ability to impart knowledge effectively. Students appreciate their teaching quality, knowledge, and positive influence. The faculty's teaching extends beyond academics, contributing to students' overall growth.
Reviewed on 8 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nidharshana Mohan Verified Icon
B.Com. (Hons.) - Batch of 2027
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Worth the penny. Good infrastructure, cultural events, and great exposure.
Placements: 70% of students get placed. The highest package is around 12 LPA. Some of my seniors get internships at Zomato, Deloitte, and Goldman Sachs. Campus recruitments take place in the final year of the course. Many seniors have also completed their ACCA qualification.
Infrastructure: The commerce block was recently renovated, so it is very good, and I love the library. Classrooms are spacious and well-maintained. There are many canteens, and importance to sports. There are tennis courts, a volleyball court, an NCC ground, a basketball court, and a badminton court.
Faculty: Faculty members are useful, and since it's ACCA-integrated, it's even better. All the staff are highly educated and very friendly. They make us industry-ready. Semester exams are strict. The exam difficulty is at a moderate level, depending on the subjects for each semester.
Other: I chose this course because it is integrated with ACCA UK. Getting coaching for a professional course along with B.Com honors is a plus point.
Reviewed on 8 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rithika Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (B.C.A.) - Batch of 2024
4.8
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Affordable course with great placements and good infrastructure.
Placements: I was part of the BCA Shift II batch (2021-2024). Around 85% of students from our course were placed. The highest package offered was around 4.5 LPA, the lowest was 2.5 LPA, and the average stood at 3 LPA. Top recruiters included TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Accenture. Nearly 70% of students secured internships with companies like Cognizant, Amazon, and startup firms. Roles offered included software developer, data analyst, and IT support executive.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure for BCA was quite good. We had access to fully air-conditioned computer labs, updated systems, Wi-Fi on campus, and a well-stocked library. The classrooms were clean and equipped with projectors. The hostel facilities were decent. Rooms were clean and food in the mess was average but hygienic. There was a health center on campus and basic sports facilities are available.
Faculty: The faculty was knowledgeable and supportive. Most professors had industry exposure or were Ph.D. holders. The curriculum was regularly updated to include current IT trends and technologies like cloud computing and data analytics, making it industry-relevant. Exams were moderately difficult, but manageable if you kept up with classes. The pass percentage was about 90%.
Other: I chose BCA because of my interest in programming and IT. The best thing about the course was the hands-on exposure to industry-relevant tools and the supportive faculty. I wish the college had more tie-ups with international institutions. Scholarships were available for deserving students, and the environment was very encouraging for personal growth.
Reviewed on 24 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
R
ROSE MARY ABRAHAM Verified Icon
M.A. in Economics - Batch of 2023
3.0
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
The college provide us very helpful faculty members.
Placements: The college boasts a strong placement record, 80-85 percent of students get their secure placement with companies like Google, Amazon, Cognizant, Zoho, Zippo and Wipro, among those recruiting from the college. The college also provides training, career counseling and workshops to prepare students for the job market. The highest package offered has been 10 LPA with an average of around 4 LPA.
Infrastructure: The college boasts a well-maintained, big and green campus with a range of facilities. These include classrooms, all equipped with audio-visual facilities, a well-equipped library, a good football ground, and a gym. The college also provides internet access in labs and an internet cafe in the library. There are five hostels for president students, and the campus is designed to be disability-friendly.
Faculty: The faculty of this college is known for its focus on academic excellence. The faculty members are supportive and contribute to students' personal and professional growth. The course curriculum is applicable, and studying makes the exam easier. The pass percentage is 50%.
Reviewed on 11 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 111 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Stella Maris College

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 weeks ago

For Stella Maris College, Chennai, the Class 12 cutoff for admission to the B.Sc Biotechnology/Advanced Zoology & Biotechnology programme in 2026 is expected to be around 75–80% aggregate for general category students. For OBC/EWS candidates, the cutoff is slightly lower (≈70–75%). 


 Stella Maris Col

...Read more

S

Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

For Stella Maris College, Chennai (Shift I), the cutoff marks for admission to the B.Com Corporate Secretaryship course in 2026 are expected to be around 85–90% in Class 12 for general category students. Reserved category applicants may get a relaxation of 3–5%. 


 Cutoff Details – B.Com Corporate Sec

...Read more

S

Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The students who want to get admission into the BA course must go to the college website and fill the application form. Students must upload the required documents carefully. After filling the details, they have to pay application fees which can only be paid online via debit card, credit card and ne

...Read more

C

Chandeep Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

 

While comparing PSG College and Stella Maris College the decision will be a subjective one. Students must consider factors such as location, fees, placements, alumni network, etc. Below is the BA course comparison for PSG College or Stella Maris College based on median package, course fees and top

...Read more

C

Chikat Marchang

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 9 months ago

Stella Maris College in Chennai does not publicly specify a minimum cut-off percentage for BSC Computer Science; however, they consider class 12 marks and conduct an entrance test and interview. While 60% in class 12 is considered a good score, it's not the sold determining factor for admission. The

...Read more

K

Khushi Jaiswal

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Pooja Sharma

Updated on Mar 26, 2025

Stella Maris College
Take a look at Campus

Stella Maris College Main BuildingMain Building
Stella Maris College Others(1)Header Image
Stella Maris College Others(2)Hostel Building
Stella Maris College Others(1)
Stella Maris College Others(2)

Stella Maris College
Contact Information

Address

Stella Maris College,
17, Cathedral Road.

Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Email
smc@md3.vsnl.net.in

(For general query)

Go to College Website ->